Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.100.2023.tde-02082023-181017
Document
Author
Full name
Lucilene Mizue Hidaka
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2023
Supervisor
Committee
Mendes, Francisca Dantas (President)
Gomes, Suzana Helena de Avelar
Pereira, Rita Marisa Ribes
Santos, Maria Cecilia Loschiavo dos
Title in Portuguese
Mulheres entre costuras e resíduos têxteis: entrelaçamentos do cuidar e educar
Keywords in Portuguese
Costureiras
Histórias das mulheres
Interseccionalidade
Reprodução social
Upcycling de resíduos têxteis pós-consumo
Abstract in Portuguese
O presente trabalho de pesquisa tem como objetivo compreender quais as formas de educar e de cuidar pela costura, para mulheres no ato comunitário. O campo de estudo é um projeto social localizado em Paraisópolis, na cidade de São Paulo, que ensina a costura para as mulheres em situação de vulnerabilidade social. A estratégia do projeto consiste em gerar renda com a produção e venda de roupas e acessórios feitos com upcycling de resíduos têxteis pós-consumo. Observe-se, então, que esta pesquisa considerou as narrativas das mulheres como agentes históricos junto à reprodução social e às questões relacionadas ao cuidado cotidiano para a sustentabilidade, especificamente com a prática do reaproveitamento de resíduos têxteis pós-consumo. Com o apoio da pesquisa bibliográfica e documental, e da interseccionalidade de gênero, raça e classe como lentes de análise, foi possível verificar como, ao longo da história, o patriarcado construiu os papéis sociais das diversas formas de ser mulher, conduzindo-as para a costura e trabalhos manuais têxteis, por serem atividades que podem ser realizadas concomitantemente ao trabalho doméstico e ao cuidado com os filhos e familiares. Finalmente, o trabalho de campo permitiu a problematização das dinâmicas presentes nas entrelinhas e entrelaçamentos do educar, do cuidar e do costurar entre mulheres. Trabalhos estes, que de certa maneira, permitem autonomia financeira, formação de redes de apoio e maior presença com os filhos, mas que precisam ser reconhecidos simbólica e economicamente pela sociedade.
Title in English
Women between seams and textile waste: intertwining care and education
Keywords in English
Intersectionality
Seamstresses
Social reproduction
Upcycling of post-consumer textile waste
Women's Stories
Abstract in English
The present research aims to understand what are the ways of educating and caring through sewing, for women in community acting. The field of study is a social project located in Paraisópolis, in the city of São Paulo, which teaches sewing to women in situations of social vulnerability. The project's strategy consists of generating income with the production and sale of clothing and accessories made with the upcycling of post-consumer textile waste. It should be noted, then, that this research considered the women's narratives as historical agents with social reproduction and issues related to daily care for sustainability, specifically with the practice of reusing post-consumer textile waste. With the support of bibliographic and documentary research, and the intersectionality of gender, race and class as analysis lenses, it was possible to verify how, throughout history, patriarchy has built social roles of different ways of being a woman, leading them to sewing and textile handicrafts activities, as these are activities that can be carried out concomitantly with the housework and the care of children and family members. Finally, the fieldwork allowed the problematization of the dynamics present between the lines and of the interweaving of educating, caring and sewing among women. These activities, which in a way, allow financial autonomy, formation of supporting networks and greater presence with the children, but also need to be symbolically and economically recognized by society.