Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.100.2018.tde-25072018-200138
Document
Author
Full name
Fernanda Ampuero
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2018
Supervisor
Committee
Hase, Masayuki Oka (President)
Ferreira, Fernando Fagundes
Santos, Carlos Eduardo Fiore dos
Timpanaro, André Martin
Title in English
Networks: a random walk in degree space
Keywords in English
Networks
Random walk
Abstract in English
The present work aims to contribute to the study of networks by mapping the temporal evolution of the degree to a random walk in degree space. We analyzed how and when the degree approximates a pre-established value through a parallel with the first-passage problem of random walks. The mean time for the first-passage was calculated for the dynamical versions the Watts-Strogatz and Erdos-Renyi models. We also analyzed the degree variance for the random recursive tree and Barabasi-Albert models
Title in Portuguese
Redes: um passeio aleatório no espaço dos graus
Keywords in Portuguese
Passeio aleatório
Redes
Abstract in Portuguese
O presente trabalho visa contribuir com a pesquisa na área de redes através do mapeamento da evolução temporal do grau com um passeio aleatório no espaço do mesmo. Para tanto, foi feita uma análise de quando e como a quantidade de ligações do vértice se aproxima de um valor pré-estabelecido, mediante um paralelo com o problema da primeira passagem de passeios aleatórios. O tempo médio para a primeira passagem para as versões dinâmicas dos modelos Watts-Strogatz e Erdos-Rényi foram calculados. Além disso, foi realizado um estudo da variância do grau para os modelos da árvore recursiva aleatória e Barabási-Albert