Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.100.2018.tde-20092018-160704
Document
Author
Full name
Felipe de Oliveira Simoyama
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2018
Supervisor
Committee
Sarti, Flávia Mori (President)
Araújo, Cintia Rejane Möller
Bueno, Ricardo Luiz Pereira
Coelho, Fernando de Souza
Title in English
Applications of complex systems science to address public policy issues
Keywords in English
Agent based model
Complex systems
Effectiveness of public policies
Healthcare
Regulatory body
Abstract in English
In public policies, agents are part of an emergent and complex context, reason for which their actions should not be examined in isolation. The state of an agent is influenced by the state of others, in an environment where feedback is continuous and full of interactions. These characteristics result in a system where the total is more unpredictable and dazzling than the mere sum of its parts. As a result, there are a growing number of studies that use typical methods of complex systems to analyze public policies in various areas, such as healthcare, education, crime prevention, energy resources and others. Moreover, such distinct approach allows for more accessible investigations of public policy models, including policies that were not evaluated ex ante from the traditional lenses. This research had two main objectives: to verify how complex systems apply to the context of public policies theoretically and to present a practical application of a model, which was built based upon a case study. Since there is not a clear comprehension on how complex systems could benefit policy makers, this study presents, in its first part, a systematic literature review including some existing applications and the benefits of complexity science in the policy arena. On the whole, it can be asserted that there is a strong consensus that complex systems can be highly beneficial for policy makers and, consequently, for the overall population. Researchers perceive different benefits, such as the opportunity of testing policies a priori, the possibility of comparing different policies for the same topic, and the contemplation of new ideas and insights for better policy formulation. Although there are several simulations and models proposed for public policies in several areas, it lacks an empirical demonstration that effectively proves the benefits of applying complex systems in public policies, i.e., apparently, there are obstacles that prevent such models from having effects in the real world. In this way, the second part of the research presents an agent-based model that can be applied empirically in a government agency: a regulatory body. Such model allows policy makers to compare different enforcement strategies and anticipate side effects that would be difficult to predict without the use of simulations. In this sense, the objective of the second part of this research was to build an agent-based model of a public policy and for which a practical implementation could be carried out. Therefore, a public policy from a professional regulatory board in the healthcare area was chosen, for which two different strategies were tested, with the objective of comparing their efficiency and effectiveness. Such strategies were modeled and simulated with the use of Netlogo software with different scenarios. Results indicate that agent based models can serve as predictive tools for comparing and improving inspection strategies, and also as source of insights for anticipating unintended consequences that would hardly be noticed ex ante without the use of simulation tools
Title in Portuguese
Aplicações de sistemas complexos para problemas de políticas públicas
Keywords in Portuguese
Conselhos de fiscalização
Efetividade de políticas públicas
Modelo baseado em agentes
Saúde
Sistemas complexos
Abstract in Portuguese
Em políticas públicas, as ações dos agentes envolvidos não podem ser analisadas de forma isolada. O estado de um agente é influenciado pelo estado dos demais, num ambiente em que o feedback é contínuo e repleto de interações. Essas características resultam num sistema onde o total é mais imprevisível e deslumbrante do que a mera soma de suas partes. Com isso, há um crescente número de estudos que utilizam métodos típicos de sistemas complexos para analisar políticas públicas de diversas áreas, como saúde pública, educação, segurança, recursos energéticos e outros. Além disso, essa forma diferente de abordagem permite que alguns modelos de políticas públicas sejam investigados com mais facilidade, incluindo políticas que sequer eram analisadas pelo prisma tradicional. Esta pesquisa teve dois objetivos principais: verificar como os sistemas complexos se aplicam às políticas públicas no campo teórico e apresentar uma aplicação prática de modelagem dentro do contexto de um estudo de caso. Como ainda não há um entendimento sistematizado sobre como sistemas complexos podem ser úteis em políticas públicas, este estudo apresenta, em sua primeira parte, uma revisão sistemática de literatura para uma melhor compreensão de como essas aplicações ocorrem e de quais benefícios essa ciência, de fato, pode trazer. Em decorrência desse estudo, pode-se afirmar que há consenso, na literatura, de que a teoria da complexidade é benéfica para formuladores de políticas e, consequentemente, para a população em geral. Tais benefícios são vistos de diversas formas pelos pesquisadores, como, por exemplo, a possibilidade de se testar políticas a priori, a possibilidade de se comparar diversos tipos de políticas para um mesmo problema e a obtenção de novas perspectivas e ideias para formulação de políticas. Apesar de haver diversas simulações e modelos propostos para políticas públicas em diversas áreas, não foi constatada uma demonstração empírica que comprove efetivamente o benefício de se aplicar sistemas complexos em políticas públicas, ou seja, aparentemente há obstáculos que impedem esses modelos terem efeitos nas políticas de facto. Dessa maneira, o objetivo da segunda parte da pesquisa foi o de construir um modelo baseado em agentes relacionado a uma política pública e cuja implementação prática fosse factível. Assim, foi selecionada uma política relacionada a um órgão público de fiscalização do exercício profissional (conselho de classe), especificamente na área da saúde, para a qual foram traçadas duas estratégias diferentes, com o objetivo de compará-las em termos de eficácia e de efetividade. Essas estratégias foram modeladas e simuladas em software específico de modelos baseados em agentes para análise dos resultados considerando diversos cenários possíveis. Os resultados indicam que os modelos baseados em agentes podem auxiliar o formulador de políticas a comparar diferentes estratégias de fiscalização e antecipar efeitos colaterais que dificilmente seriam constatados ex ante sem a utilização de simulações