Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.100.2018.tde-09042018-210047
Document
Author
Full name
Lucas da Silva Almeida
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2018
Supervisor
Committee
Martins, Andre Cavalcanti Rocha (President)
Sarti, Flávia Mori
Uzun, Thais Gobet
Welles, Brooke Foucault
Title in English
Dark networks and corruption: uncovering the offshore industry
Keywords in English
Complex Networks
Complexity and public policy
Dark networks
Money laundering
Network resilience
Abstract in English
Among the many social structures that cause inequality, one of the most jarring is on the use of loopholes to both launder money and evade taxation. Such resources fuel the "offshore finance" industry, a multi-billion dollar sector catering to many of those needs. These run under the logic of "Dark Networks" avoiding detection and oversight as much as possible. While there are legitimate uses for offshore services, such as protecting assets from unlawful seizures, they are also a well documented pipeline for money stemming from ilegal activities. These constructs display a high amount of adaptiveness and resilience and the few studies done had to use incomplete information, mostly from local sources of criminal proceedings. This work is to analyzes the network of offshore accounts leaked under the Panama Papers report by the International Consortium of Investigative Journalists. This registers the activities of the Mossack Fonseca law firm in Panama, one of the largest in the world on the Offshore field. It spans over 50 years and provide us with one of the most complete overview thus far of how these activities are connected, the topology of such network and what it displays in resilience against attempts to target this scheme
Title in Portuguese
Redes sombrias e corrupção: desvendando a industria offshore
Keywords in Portuguese
Complexidade e políticas públicas
Lavagem de dinheiro
Redes complexas
Redes sombrias
Resiliência de redes
Abstract in Portuguese
Dentre as muitas estruturas sociais que causam desigualdades, uma das mais estarrecedoras é o uso de brechas para lavagem de dinheiro e evasão fiscal. Estes recursos sustentam a rede de finanças Offshore, uma industria multi-bilionária que oferece serviços para muitas dessas metas. Estas funcionam na lógicas das Redes Sombrias, evitando detecção e supervisão sempre que possível. Ainda que existam razões legitimas para o uso de serviços offshore, como a proteção de bens contra apropriação indébita, eles são um canal bem documentado para as receitas advindas de atividades ilegais . Este trabalho analisa a rede de contas offshore vazada sob a égide dos Panama Papers pelo Consorcio Internacional de Jornalistas Investigativos, que registrou a atividade da firma de advocacia Mossack Fonseca, sediada no Panama e uma das maiores do setor de Offshore. Com mais de 50 anos de registros, é ate o momento nosso panorama mais completo do padrão de conexão destas atividades, da topologia desta rede e do que ela demonstra de resiliência contra tentativas de desmontar esse esquema