Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.100.2012.tde-01052013-195652
Document
Author
Full name
Karina Trajano Ceoni
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2012
Supervisor
Committee
Pereira, Carlos de Brito (President)
Avelar, Lucia Mercês de
Ferreira, Fernando Fagundes
Title in Portuguese
Entre o jogo e a realidade: um estudo sobre redes de troca e parentesco em jogos online
Keywords in Portuguese
Jogos on-line
MMOG
Simulação por agentes
Sistemas complexos
Sociologia
Abstract in Portuguese
Recentemente, pesquisadores têm se dedicado a investigar a similaridade entre os mundos virtuais e o que se sabe sobre o comportamento social do mundo real (YEE et al., 2009; JIANG et al., 2009; JONSSON, F., et al., 2011). Muitas relações têm se mostrado apropriadas, dando indicativos de que a atividade on-line pode constituir um verdadeiro laboratório para as ciências sociais. O intuito da pesquisa aqui apresentada é justamente contribuir para essa investigação. Realizamos esforços para identificar aspectos do mundo on-line análogos aos observados em sociedades do mundo real. Estamos especialmente interessados em avaliar, segundo a teoria de Durkheim (1893), qual tipo de solidariedade, mecânica ou orgânica, pode ser observada no mundo on-line. Outro foco de interesse é a existência dos laços fracos, descritos por Granovetter (1973), e sua função no mundo on-line. Elegemos uma guilda1 do jogo "Zodiac Online" como o objeto de nossa investigação. Esse jogo foi escolhido devido às suas características sociais e demográficas. Optamos por usar duas metodologias paralelas para proceder a nossa coleta de dados. A primeira destas sendo a netnografia, método análogo à etnografia porem adaptado ao mundo on-line. A segunda coleta de dados é feita automaticamente pelo servidor do jogo que iremos estudar: um registro de toda a atividade de cada jogador é gerado simultaneamente a cada interação realizada dentro do jogo. Com os dados coletados, desenhamos redes que representam as trocas de itens entre os membros da guilda em questão e procedemos então a uma análise das redes. Baseando-nos nesses procedimentos observamos uma tendência a solidariedade orgânica, embora nossos resultados não sejam conclusivos isso torna esse grupo online mais comparável a subcomunidades de mesma natureza do mundo real. Quanto aos laços fracos, pudemos observar sua ocorrência, mas, provavelmente devido ao tamanho e características do grupo observado, sua função parece ser diferente, e menos importante, do que aquela que espera-se observar no mundo real.
Title in English
Between Game and Reality: A Study on Relationships and Exchange Networks in Online Games.
Keywords in English
Agent based simulation
Complex systems
MMOG
Online gaming
Sociology
Abstract in English
Recently, researchers have been devoting remarkable eefort to investigate the similarity between virtual worlds and what is known about the social behavior of the real world (YEE et al., 2009; JIANG et al., 2009; JONSSON, F., et al., 2011). Many relationships have been shown to be appropriate, giving indications that online activity may be a real laboratory for the social sciences. The purpose of the present research is precisely to contribute to this interest. We carry out efforts to identify aspects of the online world similar to those observed in the real world societies. We are especially interested in evaluating, according to Durkheims theory (1893), which kind of solidarity, mechanical or organic, can be seen in the online world. Another interesting point is the existence of weak ties, described by Granovetter (1973), and its role in the online world. We elected a guild game "Zodiac Online" as the object of our investigation. This game was chosen because of its social and demographic characteristics. We chose to use two parallel methodologies to make our data collection. The first of these being the netnography, analogous method put the ethnography adapted to the online world. The second data collection is done automatically by the game server you will study: a record of all activity is generated for each player simultaneously held every interaction within the game. We then proceed to Network analysis to elaborate this data. With the data collected, we design networks that represent the exchange of items between members of the guild in question and then proceed to an analysis of networks. Based on these procedures we observed a tendency to organic solidarity, although our results are not conclusive that makes this online group more comparable to subcommunities that display organic organizations of the same nature in the real world. As for weak ties, we could observe their occurrence, but probably due to the size and characteristics of the observed group, its function seems to be different, and less important than what it is expected to observe in the real world.