Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.100.2013.tde-28012014-085446
Document
Author
Full name
Felipe de Alencar Albuquerque
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2014
Supervisor
Committee
Chaim, Marcos Lordello (President)
Araújo, Luciano Vieira de
Braga, Rosana Teresinha Vaccare
Title in Portuguese
Detecção interprocedimental de clones semânticos
Keywords in Portuguese
Clones semânticos
Detecção de clones
Duplicação de código
Grafos de dependência de programas
Abstract in Portuguese
Fragmentos de código duplicado, ou clones, são inseridos em aplicativos por serem uma maneira simples de reúso, dentre outros motivos. Clones são, portanto, comuns em programas. No entanto, a atividade de manutenção pode ficar custosa se o código do programa analisado possuir muitos clones, principalmente os semânticos, os quais podem possuir códigos distintos, mas realizam tarefas similares. Nesse sentido, a utilização de ferramentas que automatizam a tarefa de detectar clones é desejável. Ferramentas atuais de detecção de clones semânticos são capazes de identificar esses clones com altas taxas de acerto. No entanto, elas não são capazes de identificar clones semânticos considerando também os fluxos dos procedimentos ou funções que são invocados dentro dos fragmentos de código comparados. Essa limitação pode levar as ferramentas a indicarem clones semânticos falso positivos. Este trabalho apresenta uma técnica de detecção de clones semânticos que considera as chamadas de procedimentos presentes nos programas. Essa técnica apresentou uma taxa de acertos 2,5% maior do que técnicas convencionais de acordo com um benchmark, também desenvolvido neste trabalho. Esse benchmark foi criado com base nas classificações de clones fornecidas por programadores da indústria e da academia. A técnica interprocedimental de detecção de clones semânticos pode ser utilizada para evolução, manutenção, refatoração e entendimento de programas.
Title in English
Interprocedural semantic clone detection
Keywords in English
Clone detection
Code duplication
Program dependence graphs
Semantic clones
Abstract in English
Fragments of duplicated code, or clones, are embedded in applications as they are a simple way to reuse code, among other reasons. Clones are therefore common in programs. However, the maintenance activity may be costly if the program code has many clones to analyze, specially semantic clones, which are semantically similar but may have different syntax. In this regard, the use of tools that automate the task of detecting clones is desirable. Current tools for detecting semantic clones are able to identify those clones with high hit rates. However, they are not able to detect semantic clones also considering the flow of procedures or functions that are invoked within the compared code fragments. This limitation can lead the tools to indicate false positive semantic clones. This paper presents a technique that takes into account the procedure calls in programs to detect semantic clones. This technique showed a 2.5% higher hit rate than conventional techniques according to a benchmark also developed in this work. This benchmark was created based on evaluations provided by programmers from academic and industrial settings. The interprocedural semantic clone detection technique can be used for evolution, maintenance, refactoring and understanding of programs.