Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.100.2020.tde-27012021-190757
Document
Author
Full name
Naiara Crislaine Alflen
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2021
Supervisor
Committee
Prado, Edmir Parada Vasques (President)
Lauretto, Marcelo de Souza
Sanchez, Otavio Prospero
Title in Portuguese
Análise da participação da equipe e do uso combinado de técnicas de elicitação de requisitos no desenvolvimento de software
Keywords in Portuguese
Combinação de técnicas
Comunicação
Elicitação de requisitos
Engenharia de requisitos
Envolvimento
Motivação
Abstract in Portuguese
A elicitação de requisitos é um tema presente em muitos trabalhos acadêmicos e profissionais, utilizada no dia a dia para desenvolvimento de software e novos produtos. Por meio desta pesquisa foi analisada a participação de toda a equipe do projeto e o uso combinado de técnicas na elicitação de requisitos no desenvolvimento ágil de software. Primeiramente pesquisas bibliográficas geraram insumos para seleção das técnicas de elicitação de requisitos e conceitos utilizados nesta pesquisa. Por meio da revisão sistemática da literatura foram selecionadas as técnicas para elicitação de requisitos utilizadas no experimento aplicado. O experimento foi aplicado numa turma da Graduação em Sistemas de Informação da Universidade de São Paulo (USP), em que foram definidas 10 equipes, distribuídas em três tipos de equipe: uso de apenas uma técnica e com a participação parcial da equipe na coleta de dados (tipo 1), uso combinado de técnicas e com a participação parcial da equipe na coleta de dados (tipo 2), uso combinado de técnicas e com a participação de toda a equipe na coleta de dados (tipo 3). A proposta do experimento foi o desenvolvimento de um protótipo funcional de um software para avaliação de funcionários de uma empresa de TI, em que a pesquisadora também desempenhou o papel de cliente do projeto. Por meio do experimento foi analisada a influência da participação de toda a equipe e do uso combinado de técnicas na elicitação de requisitos. Essa influência foi analisada com as proposições da pesquisa: equipes com a participação de toda a equipe no projeto produzem uma especificação de requisitos funcionais e não funcionais de melhor qualidade, e equipes que combinam mais de uma técnica para elicitação de requisitos produzem uma especificação de requisitos funcionais e não funcionais de melhor qualidade. Para a validação dessas proposições, foram definidos os tipos de variáveis da pesquisa: independentes, dependentes e de controle. Nas variáveis independentes foram estipuladas as variáveis: uso combinado de técnicas para elicitação de requisitos e participação de toda a equipe. Já nas variáveis dependentes foram estipuladas as variáveis: qualidade dos requisitos funcionais e qualidade dos requisitos não funcionais. Para explicar os resultados obtidos nas quatro variáveis anteriores foram definidas as variáveis de controles, o envolvimento e o uso adequado das técnicas para elicitação de requisitos. Após essas definições, o experimento foi aplicado e um dos resultados obtidos foi que a combinação de técnicas produziu a elicitação de requisitos de melhor qualidade. No entanto, a participação de toda a equipe nas interações não influenciou na elicitação de requisitos de melhor qualidade
Title in English
Analysis of the involvement of the team and the use of requirements elicitation techniques in software development
Keywords in English
Combination of techniques
Communication
Motivation
Requirements elicitation
Requirements engineering
Team involvement
Abstract in English
The requirements elicitation is a subject present in many different academic and professional works. It is widely used on a daily basis in software development and new products development. In this research, the participation of the project team as well as the techniques of requirements elicitation were analyzed through agile development software. First, bibliographic research generated inputs for the selection of requirements and concepts elicitation techniques used in this research. Through systematic literature review, the techniques for eliciting requirements used in the applied experiment were selected and then, the experiment was conducted on an undergraduate class in Information Systems at the University of São Paulo (USP). Ten teams were defined and distributed in three different team: use of only one technique and with the partial participation of the team in the collection of information. data (type 1), combined use of techniques and with the partial participation of the team in data collection (type 2), and the combined use of techniques and with the participation of the whole team in data collection (type 3). The purpose of the experiment was to develop a functional prototype of a software for evaluating employees of an IT company, in which the researcher was the client of the project. Through the experiment, the influence of the participation of the whole team and the combined use of techniques in requirements eliciting were analyzed. This influence was analyzed with the research propositions: teams with the participation of the whole team in the project produce a specification of functional and non-functional requirements of better quality, and teams that combine more than one technique for eliciting requirements produce a specification of requirements functional and non-functional quality. For the validation of these propositions, the types of research variables were defined: independent, dependent and control. In the independent variables were stipulated: combined use of techniques to elicit requirements and participation of the entire team. In the dependent variables were stipulated: quality of functional requirements and quality of non-functional requirements. To explain the results obtained in the four previous variables, the control variables: the involvement and the appropriate use of the techniques for eliciting requirements were defined. After these definitions, the experiment was applied and one of the results obtained was that the combination of techniques produced the elicitation of better-quality requirements. However, the participation of the entire team in the interactions did not influence the elicitation of better-quality requirements