Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.100.2022.tde-23052022-092609
Document
Author
Full name
Jailma Januário da Silva
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2022
Supervisor
Committee
Roman, Norton Trevisan (President)
Monteiro, Ana Maria
Pérez Alcazár, José de Jesus
Title in Portuguese
Uma comparação de técnicas de Aprendizado de Máquina para predição de evasão de estudantes no ensino público superior
Keywords in Portuguese
Aprendizado de máquina
Classificação multiclasse
Ensino superior
Abstract in Portuguese
A evasão de alunos dos cursos ou das instituições de ensino públicas contribui para um problema de falta de mão de obra qualificada no mercado de trabalho, pois novos profissionais deixam de ser formados e vagas que necessitam de profissionais qualificados ficam ociosas. Além disso, instituições que têm consideráveis perdas de alunos também têm perdas de verbas que poderiam ser utilizadas para mantê-las em bom funcionamento. Adicionalmente à problemática da evasão no ensino superior estão as diferentes situações em que o aluno pode estar no sistema de ensino. De acordo com o Instituto Nacional de Estudos e Pesquisas Educacionais Anísio Teixeira (INEP), estas situações podem ser classificadas como: alunos com matrícula trancada, alunos desvinculados do curso (alunos evadidos) e alunos transferidos para outro curso da mesma instituição. Dessa forma, o presente trabalho tem por objetivo geral fazer a aplicação de técnicas de aprendizado de máquina em uma base de dados pública para identificar estudantes que estão em diferentes situações no ensino superior brasileiro, conforme identificadas na base de dados disponibilizada pelo INEP. Das técnicas aplicadas(árvores de decisão, Naive Bayes, Regressão Logística e Redes Neurais), as que melhor resultado apresentaram, em termos de acurácia, sensibilidade e especificidade, foram Árvores de decisão apresentando 73% de acurácia, 60% de sensibilidade e 89%de especificidade. Seguido pela técnica de regressão logística com 54% de acurácia, 55% de sensibilidade e 85% de especificidade. Por fim, foi disponibilizado o melhor modelo para a predição dos diferentes vínculos que o aluno pode ter em relação ao ensino superior
Title in English
A comparison of Machine Learning techniques for predicting student dropout in public higher education
Keywords in English
Higher education
Machine learning
Multiclass classification
Abstract in English
The desertion of students from public educational institutions contributes to the problem of lack of qualified professionals in the laboral market, because of new professionals are no longer trained and jobs that need qualified professionals remain vacant. In addition, institutions that have considerable student losses also have lost funds that could be used to keep them working. In addition, there are different. situations in which the students may be in the education system. According to the Instituto Nacional de Estudos e Pesquisas Educacionais Anísio Teixeira (INEP), these situations can be classified as: students with locked enrollment, students unlinked to a course (evaded students) and students transferred to another course of the same institution. Thus, the present work aims to apply machine learning techniques in a public database to identify students who are in different situations in Brazilian higher education, as identified in the database provided by INEP. Of the applied techniques (decision trees, Naive Bayes, Logistic Regression and Neural Networks), the ones that presented the best results, in terms of accuracy, sensitivity and specificity, were Decision Trees presenting 73% of accuracy, 60% of sensitivity and 89%specificity. Followed by the logistic regression technique with 54% accuracy, 55% sensitivity and 85% specificity. Finally, the best model was made available for the prediction of the different bonds that the student may have in relation to higher education