Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.100.2018.tde-12112018-140817
Document
Author
Full name
Williane Rodrigues de Almeida Silva
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2018
Supervisor
Committee
Prado, Edmir Parada Vasques (President)
Araújo, Luciano Vieira de
Perez, Gilberto
Vaz, Jose Carlos
Title in Portuguese
Implementação de um instrumento para avaliação da alfabetização computacional para ingressantes no ensino superior
Keywords in Portuguese
Alfabetização Computacional
Inclusão Digital
Instrumento de Avaliação
Tecnologia da Informação e Comunicação
Abstract in Portuguese
O mundo está em constantes transformações. Essas transformações estão baseadas, em grande parte, nas tecnologias da informação e comunicação (TICs) que fornecem elementos necessários para a construção desta nova sociedade que celeremente surge e se altera. Muitas são as vantagens dos indivíduos habilitados no uso da TIC. A ausência dessa habilitação restringe oportunidades sociais importantes, o que torna ainda maior a relevância deste conhecimento no meio acadêmico, no qual os alunos são sempre chamados para realizar atividades que se utilizam de computadores e aplicativos, exigindo, portanto, conhecimentos e habilidades a respeito da TIC. Os dispositivos de TIC tornaram-se cada vez mais acessíveis à população em geral, e os aplicativos também têm oferecido habilidade intuitiva. Ainda assim, constata-se que a autoaprendizagem sobre TIC é restrita a alguns aspectos específicos, e ainda considerada insuficiente para um preparo minimamente adequado. Como agravante, as ações de incorporação da TIC no ensino público no Brasil, ainda são malsucedidas. Este trabalho teve como objetivo principal elaborar um instrumento que avalie os níveis de conhecimentos e habilidades relacionados a Alfabetização Computacional (AC) de indivíduos. A carência desses conhecimentos e habilidades relacionados à AC prejudica o desempenho acadêmico e sua integração na sociedade digital. Conhecer o nível de conhecimento de AC possibilita identificar pontos de melhoria necessários na educação em informática. Para o desenvolvimento desse instrumento, esta pesquisa partiu das revisões Ad hoc e sistemática, e contribuições de instrumentos desenvolvidos por alunos de graduação em Sistema de Informação (SI), que contribuíram para a elaboração da primeira versão do instrumento de avaliação da AC proposto nesta pesquisa. Essa primeira versão foi aplicada a alunos de pós-graduação em SI por meio da técnica de grupo focal, gerando a segunda versão. A segunda versão foi apresentada a discentes da graduação de SI da turma de Introdução à Administração para Computação, para aplicar por meio de survey o instrumento em alunos ingressantes de cursos que não são relacionados a TIC, bem como sugerir melhorias para o instrumento. Após a aplicação dos dados obtidos por meio do survey com a colaboração de alunos de graduação em SI coordenados pelo pesquisador, tem-se a terceira e última versão do instrumento de avaliação da AC. Com essas validações o instrumento tornou-se mais robusto, ficando apto para ser aplicado a alunos ingressantes do ensino superior de universidades públicas e privadas, mas também em alunos que estão no ensino médio e irão para o mercado de trabalho ou para o meio acadêmico. Assim, dos nove instrumentos elaborados, seis foram considerados válidos: editor de texto, e-mail, mensagem instantânea, planilhas eletrônicas, sistema operacional, e ferramenta de busca
Title in English
Implementation of an instrument to evaluate computer literacy for higher education students
Keywords in English
Assessment instrument
Computation Literacy
Digital Inclusion
Information and communication Technologies
Abstract in English
The world is in constant transformation. These transformations are based, in large part, on information and communication technologies (ICTs) that provide the necessary elements for the construction of this new society, which is rapidly emerging and changing. Many are the advantages of qualified individuals in the use of ICT. The absence of this qualification restricts important social opportunities, which makes even greater the relevance of this knowledge in the academic environment, in which students are always called to carry out activities that use computers and applications, requiring, thus, knowledge and skills regarding the ICT. ICT devices have become increasingly accessible to the general population, and applications have also offered intuitive ability. The offer, the domain and the access to such devices promote what has been called Digital Inclusion. Nevertheless, self-learning on ICT is restricted to some specific aspects, and still considered insufficient for a minimally adequate preparation. As an aggravating factor, the actions of incorporating ICT in public education in Brazil are still unsuccessful. The main objective of this thesis was to elaborate an instrument that evaluates the levels of knowledge and skills related to Computational Literacy (CA) of individuals. The lack of such knowledge and skills related to CA impairs academic performance and its integration into the digital society. Knowing the level of knowledge of CA makes it possible to identify necessary improvement points in computer education. For the development of this instrument, this research was based on Ad hoc and systematic revisions, and contributions of instruments developed by undergraduate students in Information System (SI), which contributed to the elaboration of the first version of the CA assessment instrument proposed in this research. This first version was applied to post-graduate students in IS through the focal group technique, generating the second version. The second version was presented to undergraduate students from the Introduction to Computer Administration class to apply the instrument to incoming students from courses that are not related to ICT, as well as to suggest improvements to the instrument. After applying the data obtained through the survey with the collaboration of undergraduate students in IS coordinated by the researcher, we have the third and last version of the CA evaluation instrument. With these validations the instrument has become more robust, being able to be applied to incoming students of higher education of public and private universities, but also in students who are in high school and will go to the labor market or the academic milieu. Thus, of the nine instruments elaborated, six were considered valid: text editor, e-mail, instant message, spreadsheets, operating system, and search tool