Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.100.2016.tde-08112016-102255
Document
Author
Full name
Filipe Edson da Silveira Pazotto Palma
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2016
Supervisor
Committee
Fantinato, Marcelo (President)
Cordeiro, Daniel de Angelis
Garaj, Vanja
Ricarte, Ivan Luiz Marques
Title in English
Project management best practices for cyber-physical systems development
Keywords in English
Cyber-physical systems
Embedded systems
PMBOK
Project management
Abstract in English
The integration between the computing world and the physical world in a single system is called Cyber-Physical Systems (CPS). CPS systems aim to improve understanding and influence in physical phenomena and environmental behaviors by computing means. The interaction of the computing world with the physical world, through the use of sensors, actuators and network communication often leads to the accomplishment of highly complex and multidisciplinary projects. Project management is a practice that enhances the success probability of a project, monitoring and controlling relevant aspects to the project execution. Project Management Body of Knowledge (PMBOK) is a set of best practices regarding project management which addresses ten knowledge areas aiming to support project managers from any application domain. Although PMBOK proposes a generic approach, some specialized practices for a particular application domain may benefit highly challenging projects. In this context, this research work aims to propose a set of best practices specific for CPS systems development projects. The proposed approach is called CPS-PMBOK (junction of terms cyber-physical systems and project management body of knowledge) and is based on PMBOK's three knowledge areas: scope, human resource and stakeholder. CPS-PMBOK includes: \textit{(i)} a CPS characterization model which supports the understanding of the system to be developed; and \textit{(ii)} specializations of these three PMBOK's knowledge areas, which provide a whole new process for the project scope management as well as specific improvements of well-known techniques for both the human resource management and the stakeholders management. The goal of CPS-PMBOK is to enhance project effectiveness and CPS quality, embracing both project manager and developers. To evaluate CPS-PMBOK effectiveness and adherence, the practices were presented for project managers and developers in a R\&D company. The practices: pre-elaborated list of requirements, specialized team division and technical trust showed as more relevant for each respective knowledge area, according to managers. For developers, the review requirements process, cross training and technical trust seems to contribute more for its respective knowledge areas
Title in Portuguese
Melhores práticas de gestão de projetos para o desenvolvimento de sistemas ciberfísicos
Keywords in Portuguese
Gestão de projetos
PMBOK
Sistemas ciberfísicos
Sistemas embarcados
Abstract in Portuguese
A integração entre o mundo computacional e o mundo físico em um único sistema é chamada de Sistemas Ciberfísicos (CPS - do inglês "Cyber-Physical Systems''). Sistemas CPS visam melhorar o entendimento e a influência nos fenômenos físicos por meios computacionais. A interação do mundo computacional com o mundo físico, por meio de sensores, atuadores e redes de comunicação, frequentemente leva à realização de projetos de alta complexidade e multidisciplinares. Gestão de projetos é uma prática que aumenta as chances de sucesso de um projeto, monitorando e controlando aspectos relevantes da realização do projeto. PMBOK (Project Management Body of Knowledge) é uma combinação de boas práticas relacionadas à gestão de projetos que trata dez áreas de conhecimento visando auxiliar gerentes de projeto de qualquer área de aplicação. Embora PMBOK proponha uma abordagem genérica, algumas práticas especializadas para determinadas áreas de aplicação particulares podem beneficiar projetos altamente desafiadores. Neste contexto, este projeto de pesquisa visa propor um conjunto de boas práticas para projetos de desenvolvimento de sistemas CPS. Essa abordagem é chamada de CPS-PMBOK (junção dos termos em inglês: cyber-physical systems e project management body of knowledge) e é baseada em três áreas de conhecimento do PMBOK: escopo, recursos humanos e partes interessadas. CPS-PMBOK inclui: (i) um modelo de caracterização de sistemas CPS que auxilia o entendimento do sistema a ser desenvolvido e (ii) especializações dessas três áreas de conhecimento do PMBOK, que fornecem um inteiramente novo processo para a gestão de escopo do projeto assim como melhorias específicas de técnicas conhecidas do PMBOK para os processos de gestão de recursos humanos e de gestão de partes interessadas. O objetivo da CPS-PMBOK é melhorar a eficácia do projeto e a qualidade do sistema CPS desenvolvido, abrangendo tanto o gerente de projeto quanto os desenvolvedores. Para avaliar a efetividade e aderência da CPS-PMBOK, as práticas foram apresentadas para gerentes de projeto e desenvolvedores em uma empresa de P&D. As práticas: listas pré-elaboradas de requisitos, divisão de equipes especializadas e confiança técnica mostraram-se mais relevantes para cada respectiva área do conhecimento, segundo os gerentes. Para os desenvolvedores, o processo de revisar requisitos, treinamento cruzado e confiança técnica pareceram contribuir mais para suas respectivas áreas do conhecimento