Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.100.2022.tde-07112022-170905
Document
Author
Full name
Thiago Kobashigawa Amorim
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2022
Supervisor
Committee
Biscaro, Helton Hideraldo (President)
Delamaro, Márcio Eduardo
Ramos, Alexandre Ferreira
Title in Portuguese
Proposta de um sistema CBIR baseado em ordem
Keywords in Portuguese
CBIR 3D
Extrator Espectral
Malha
Ordem
SPHARM
Abstract in Portuguese
Em computação gráfica, a recuperação de imagem por conteúdo, CBIR (Content Based Image Retrieval), é um sistema de banco de dados que consiste em receber uma imagem como entrada e devolver uma lista de imagens similares. As imagens usadas podem ser modelos tridimensionais, como uma malha, transformando o CBIR em um contexto 3D. Para avaliar a similaridade entre as malhas, é comum utilizar técnicas de relações de distâncias entre as malhas a fim de mapear as mais semelhantes. Contudo, neste trabalho, medidas de distância não tiveram informação suficiente para ter uma recuperação assertiva no CBIR 3D. Feito testes com relação de ordem, foi possível ter uma precisão melhor da recuperação do conteúdo. Portanto, o objetivo deste trabalho é otimizar a fase de comparação entre as malhas utilizando uma relação de ordem ao invés de distância. Para realizar as comparações, foram utilizadas duas técnicas de extração das características das malhas: o descritor espectral e o SPHARM (harmônicos esféricos). Para a relação da distância, foram utilizadas a distância Euclidiana e a de Manhattan. Por fim, para a relação das ordens, utilizou-se a ordem lexicográfica, ordem revlex e uma ordem sugerida, a ordem lexicográfica estendida, que obteve melhor desempenho.
Title in English
Proposed order-based CBIR system
Keywords in English
CBIR 3D
Mesh
Order
Spectral Descriptor
SPHARM
Abstract in English
In computer graphics, content-based image retrieval, CBIR (Content Based Image Retrieval), is a database system that consists of receiving an image as input and returning a list of similar images. The images used can be three-dimensional models, such as a mesh, transforming the CBIR into a 3D context. To assess the similarity between meshes, it is common to use distance relationship techniques between meshes in order to map the most similar ones. However, in this work, distance measurements did not have enough information to have an assertive recovery in CBIR 3D. By doing tests with order relationship, it was able to have a better accuracy of content retrieval. Therefore, the objective of this work is to optimize the comparison phase between the meshes using an order relationship instead of distance. To carry out the comparisons, it was used two techniques for extracting the characteristics of the meshes: the spectral descriptor and the SPHARM (spherical harmonics). For the distance relationship, it was used the Euclidean and Manhattan distances. Finally, for the order list, we used the lexicographical order, revlex order and an order suggested by the author, extended lexicographical order, which performed better.