Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.100.2020.tde-04012021-171744
Document
Author
Full name
Bruno Marangoni dos Santos Leite
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2020
Supervisor
Committee
Nishijima, Marislei (President)
Braga, Rosana Teresinha Vaccare
Sarti, Flávia Mori
Title in Portuguese
Análise de vulnerabilidades em sistema de informação de saúde: potencial fonte de irregularidades e corrupção?
Keywords in Portuguese
AIDS
Brasil
Corrupção
HIV
Saúde
SICLOM
Tecnologia da informação (TI)
Tecnologia da informação e comunicação (TIC)
Abstract in Portuguese
Tecnologia da Informação e Comunicação (TIC) tem sido vastamente aplicada em diversas áreas, tanto para otimizar processos quanto para deixá-los mais consistentes em termos de dados e rastreabilidade a fim de evitar atos fraudulentos. Os recentes escândalos de corrupção no Brasil têm revelado níveis de corrupção alarmantes em todas as esferas de atuação do governo, inclusive no setor da saúde. Entretanto, muitos autores argumentam que a corrupção é endêmica e permeia todos os comportamentos dos agentes. A Organização Mundial da Saúde (OMS), no seu guia de boas práticas, aponta TIC como instrumento capaz de reduzir a corrupção no setor da saúde. Este estudo busca analisar a capacidade da TIC no combate à corrupção no setor da saúde investigando o processo de distribuição de medicamentos para HIV/AIDS, controlado eletronicamente por meio do sistema SICLOM. Nesta investigação, são usados dados públicos abertos disponíveis na internet para as checagens de vulnerabilidades do sistema ou de sua eficácia como instrumento de combate à corrupção, uma vez que tentativas de obtenção de informação via canal de transparência foram frustradas no tempo hábil para a execução desse estudo. Para detectar a existência de possíveis vulnerabilidades, foi utilizado da técnica de misuse case no sistema SICLOM junto à entrevistas realizadas nas Unidades de Distribuição de Medicamentos (UDM). Com os resultados obtidos, espera-se trazer insumos para melhorias no sistema SICLOM e incentivos para novos estudos sobre TIC e transparência no setor público.
Title in English
Vulnerability analysis in health information system: potential source of irregularities and corruption?
Keywords in English
AIDS
Brazil
Corruption
Health
HIV
Information and communication technology (ICT)
Information technology (IT)
SICLOM
Abstract in English
Information and Communication Technology (ICT) has been widely applied in several areas, both to optimize processes and to make them more consistent in terms of data and traceability in order to avoid fraudulent acts. The recent corruption scandals in Brazil have revealed alarming levels of corruption in all spheres of government activity, including the health sector. However, many authors argue that corruption is endemic and permeates all agents behaviors. TheWorld Health Organization (WHO), in its good practices guide, refers to information technology as an instrument capable of reducing corruption in the health sector. This study seeks to analyze ICT potential to fight corruption in the health sector by investigating the distribution process of medicines for HIV/AIDS which is electronically controlled through the SICLOM system. In this investigation, open public data available on the internet are used to check the system's vulnerabilities or its eectiveness as a tool to combat corruption, since attempts to obtain information through the government transparency channel were frustrated in a timely manner for the execution of this study. In order to detect the existence of possible vulnerabilities, the misuse case technique in the SICLOM system will be used together with interviews conducted at the Medicines Distribution Units (Unidade de Distribuição de Medicamentos - UDM). With the obtained results, it is expected to bring inputs for improvements in the SICLOM system and incentives for new studies of ICT and transparency on public sector