Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.10.2018.tde-31082018-083928
Document
Author
Full name
Andrés Sebastián Aristizabal Escobar
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2018
Supervisor
Committee
Matera, Julia Maria (President)
Melo, Samanta Rios
Souza, Alexandre Navarro Alves de
Title in Portuguese
Estudo da coluna vertebral de cães da raça Dachshund por meio da análise cinemática, termográfica e tomografia computadorizada
Keywords in Portuguese
Análise cinemática
Condrodistrofia
Dachshund
Termografia
Tomografia computadorizada
Abstract in Portuguese
Esta pesquisa foi realizada com o intuito de descrever o protocolo de obtenção da imagem termográfica, definir o padrão térmico normal da coluna vertebral e também descrever os valores cinemáticos durante a locomoção em 17 cães condrodistróficos da raça Dachshund. Foram analisadas as imagens tomográficas de toda a extensão da coluna; e também foram avaliadas as regiões dorsal e lateral de todos as regiões da coluna vertebral por meio da termografia. Para a realização da análise cinemática, foram aderidos em pontos anatômicos específicos de cada um dos cães marcadores reflexivos e foram obtidos os valores de máxima extensão, mínima flexão e a amplitude articular durante a locomoção das articulações dos membros torácicos e pélvicos do lado direito e esquerdo do animal. Foi testada a normalidade dos dados e comparados os lados direito e esquerdo, e as regiões da coluna vertebral de cada cão. Nenhum dos 17 cães mostrou evidencia tomográfica de compressão extradural da medula espinhal. Houve diferença estatística entre os pontos da região cervical e torácica e entre a região cervical e toracolombar; o ponto médio de maior temperatura encontrado foi na região toracolombar. Foram obtidos os dados cinemáticos de 5 passagens válidas de cada animal, a velocidade foi mantida entre 1,2 e 1,5m/seg. Os valores cinemáticos apresentaram uma distribuição normal e a simetria entre os lados de cada uma das articulações foi constatada. O mapa térmico em cães da raça Dachshund hígidos se caracteriza por apresentar uma maior temperatura na região torácica e toracolombar. Em toda a extensão da coluna o mapa térmico se caracteriza por uma zona central mais quente com diminuição simétrica da temperatura nas áreas mais laterais. A análise cinemática da locomoção permitiu a obtenção dos valores simétricos do movimento de flexão, extensão e amplitude articular da articulação coxofemoral, joelho, tibiotársica, ombro e cotovelo bilateral. Não foi possível a obtenção dos valores da articulação radiocárpica. Conclui-se que a termografia é uma ferramenta útil e não invasiva para medir a temperatura da coluna vertebral em cães da raça Dachshund e que estes apresentam um padrão de movimento articular simétrico durante a locomoção.
Title in English
Study of the spine of Dachshund breed dogs using kinematic analysis, thermography and computed tomography
Keywords in English
Chondrodystrophic
Computed tomography
Dachshund
Kinematic analysis
Termography
Abstract in English
This research was conducted with the purpose of describing the protocol to obtain the thermographic image, to define the normal thermal pattern of the spine and to describe the kinematic data during locomotion in 17 Dachshund breed dogs. The tomographic images of the entire spine were analyzed; and the dorsal and lateral view of all the regions of the spine were also evaluated using thermography. To perform the kinematic analysis, reflective markers were attached to specific anatomical landmarks and the numeric values of maximum extension, minimum flexion and range of motion were obtained during locomotion for the joints of the fore and hind limbs of the right and left side of the animal. The normality of the data was tested and the right and left side, and the regions of the spine of each dog were compare. None of the 17 dogs showed tomographic evidences of extradural compression of the spinal cord. There was statistical difference between the points of the cervical and thoracic region and between the cervical and thoracolumbar region; the midpoint with the highest temperature was found in the thoracolumbar region. Kinematic data of 5 valid passages of each animal were obtained, velocity was maintained between 1.2 and 1.5 m/sec. The kinematic data had normal distribution and the symmetry between the sides of each joint was verified. The thermal map in healthy Dachshund dogs is characterized by presenting the higher temperature in the thoracic and thoracolumbar regions. Throughout the whole extension of the spine the thermal map is characterized by a warmer central zone with symmetrical decrease of temperature in the lateral areas. The kinematic gait analysis allowed us to obtain the symmetrical bilateral values of flexion, extension and range of motion of the hip, knee, tibiotarsal, shoulder and elbow joints. It was not possible to obtain the values of the radiocarpal joint. It was concluded that thermography is a useful and non-invasive tool to measure the spinal temperature in Dachshund breed dogs and that they have a pattern of symmetrical joint movement during locomotion.