Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.10.2011.tde-27032012-131228
Document
Author
Full name
Paulo Carnicelli
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2010
Supervisor
Committee
Fantoni, Denise Tabacchi (President)
Kahvegian, Marcia Aparecida Portela
Stopiglia, Angelo João
Title in Portuguese
Uso da dexmedetomidina no choque séptico: estudo experimental dos efeitos hemodinâmicos, metabólicos e inflamatórios
Keywords in Portuguese
Choque séptico
Citocinas
Dexmedetomidina
Inflamação
Suíno
Abstract in Portuguese
A dexmedetomidina, fármaco da classe dos α2-agonistas, é amplamente empregada no paciente gravemente enfermo por seus efeitos de analgesia e sedação, porém seu comportamento nas situações de sepse e choque séptico é pouco estudado. O objetivo deste estudo foi avaliar os efeitos hemodinâmicos, metabólicos e inflamatórios da dexmedetomidina em modelo suíno de choque séptico. Foram utilizadas 18 fêmeas suínas (peso médio 23,5 kg), divididos em três grupos. O grupo SHAM foi submetido apenas à anestesia. O grupo CH recebeu infusão intravenosa de E. coli O55 (3x109 ufc/mL) de 0,75 ml/kg durante 1 hora. Os animais do grupo CHDEX receberam a mesma infusão de bactérias vivas, associada à infusão de dexmedetomidina 0,7 μg/kg em 10 minutos seguida de 0,5 μg/kg/h até o fim do experimento. Foi considerado T0 o momento do fim da infusão da bactéria, e os animais foram observados por 240 minutos. Os animais receberam tratamento com fluidoterapia e/ou norepinefrina para manutenção da PVC 8 mmHg e PAM 65 mmHg. O modelo proposto mimetizou as alterações presentes na sepse grave e choque séptico, com colapso circulatório, lesão pulmonar aguda e acidose metabólica. Houve tendência de maior depressão cardiovascular em CHDEX (índice cardíaco em T240: 2,8±0,5 L.min-1.m-2 para CHDEX; 3,6±1,7 L.min-1.m-2 para CH e 4,7±1,1 L.min-1.m-2 para SHAM). Não houve diferença estatística entre os grupos CH e CHDEX, à exceção da SvO2 (62,5±9,0% para CHDEX, 74,2±9,1% para CH em T180), do consumo de oxigênio (149,90±25,62 mL.min-1.m-2 para CHDEX, 111,49±21,59 mL.min-1.m-2 para CH em T0), da taxa de extração de oxigênio (43±20% para CHDEX, 25±11% para CH em T240) e do Pr-Pa (53±14mmHg para CHDEX, 35±11mmHg para CH em T0). A diminuição no IC justifica a diminuição dos parâmetros de oxigenação. Os níveis plasmáticos de TNF-α, IL-1β, IL-6 e IL-10 aumentaram de forma mais pronunciada em CH, mas não houve diferença estatisticamente significativa com relação a CHDEX. Ambos os grupos não diferiram em relação ao débito urinário e tratamento de ressuscitação empregado. Frente aos resultados obtidos pode-se pressupor que a dexmedetomidina pode desencadear desequilíbrio entre oferta e consumo de oxigênio por afetar diretamente a microcirculação. Sugere-se que o emprego da dexmedetomidina no choque séptico seja alvo de mais estudos e discussões.
Title in English
Dexmedetomidine in a porcine model of septic shock: hemodynamic, metabolic and inflammatory effects
Keywords in English
Cytokines
Dexmedetomidine
Inflammation
Porcine
Septic shock
Abstract in English
The use of dexmedetomidine to achieve sedation, anxiolysis, analgesia and allowance to mechanical ventilation has increased in critical ill patients, but only a few data are available regarding the effects of dexmedetomidine in situations of sepsis and septic shock. The aim of this study was to assess hemodynamic, metabolic and inflammatory effects of dexmedetomidine in a porcine model of septic shock. Eighteen sows with mean weight of 23,5 kg were included in the study, and allocated in three groups. Animals in the SHAM group underwent a standard anesthetic protocol. The CH group, in addition to anesthesia, received an intravenous infusion of live E. coli O55 (3x109 cfu/mL), total volume of 0,75 ml/kg in 1 hour. The CHDEX group underwent the same treatment of the CH group plus 0,7 μg/kg of dexmedetomidine over 10 minutes and a constant rate of infusion of 0,5 μg/kg/h until the end of the experiment. T0 was considered the end of bacteria infusion and animals were monitored during 240 minutes. Fluid therapy and/or norepinephrine infusion were given as needed, aiming to maintain central venous pressure 8 mmHg and mean arterial pressure 65 mmHg. Typical septic shock symptoms were shown in animals receiving bacteria infusion, such as cardiovascular collapse, acute lung injury and metabolic acidosis. It was observed a greater cardiovascular depression in the CHDEX group (T240 cardiac index: 2,8±0,5 L.min-1.m-2 within CHDEX; 3,6±1,7 L.min-1.m-2 within CH e 4,7±1,1 L.min-1.m-2 within SHAM). There was not statistical difference between CH and CHDEX, but concerning SvO2 (62,5±9,0% within CHDEX, 74,2±9,1% within CH: moment T180) oxygen consumption (149,90±25,62 mL.min-1.m-2 within CHDEX, 111,49±21,59 mL.min-1.m-2 within CH: moment T0), oxygen extraction rate (43±20% within CHDEX, 25±11% within CH: moment T240) and Pr-Pa (53±14mmHg within CHDEX, 35±11mmHg within CH: moment T0). Impaired cardiac index justified changes in oxygenation parameters. TNF-α, IL-1β, IL-6 and IL-10 plasma levels were increased in a more pronounced way in the CH group, although no statistical differences were found when compared with the CHDEX group. Both groups presented similar results concerning urine output, fluid therapy and norepinephrine additional treatments. Dexmedetomidine is likely to cause a mismatch between oxygen delivery and consumption by affecting microcirculation in critical ill patients. Further investigations on the use of dexmedetomidina in septic shock are required.