Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.10.2006.tde-25052007-115830
Document
Author
Full name
Iara Levino dos Santos
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2006
Supervisor
Committee
Pinto, Ana Carolina Brandão de Campos Fonseca (President)
Muniz, Lucy Marie Ribeiro
Sterman, Franklin de Almeida
Title in Portuguese
Radiologia convencional e tomografia computadorizada na avaliação de cães portadores de discopatia torácica, toracolombar, lombar ou lombosacra: estudo comparativo
Keywords in Portuguese
Cães
Discopatia
Radiologia
Tomografia computadorizada
Toracolombar
Abstract in Portuguese
Foram avaliados 58 cães portadores de discopatia nos segmentos torácico, toracolombar, lombar ou lombosacro da coluna vertebral pelos exames radiográficos simples, contrastado (mielografia) e pela tomografia computadorizada (TC). Os animais com padrão de raça definido foram os mais acometidos (88%), sendo a raça Dachshund com maior representatividade (48%). A faixa etária mais acometida foi entre 4-7 anos de idade (48%). O exame radiográfico simples detectou aspectos radiográficos compatíveis com extrusão em 29 observações. A mielografia diagnosticou 98 protrusões, 43 extrusões e 10 hérnias de disco, além de fornecer informações relativas ao grau de comprometimento medular. A TC diagnosticou 84 observações de protrusões, 48 extrusões e 2 hérnias de disco. Os espaços mais comprometidos pela extrusão diagnosticados pelos métodos empregados foram T12-13, T13-L1 e T11-12. A TC esclareceu as dúvidas sugeridas pela mielografia, embora também apresentou limitações quando a compressão medular não apresentou a presença de material hiperatenuante. Nos casos com interrupção da coluna de contraste a TC foi capaz de detectar a extrusão devido à presença de material hiperatenuante em canal medular. Os métodos de diagnóstico por imagem empregados foram complementares e forneceram informações importantes para o prognóstico desses animais.
Title in English
Radiographic and tomographic exams in the evaluation of dogs with disease in thoracic, thoracolumbar, lumbar or lumbosacral spine: a comparative study
Keywords in English
Computed tomography
Disc diseases
Dogs
Radiology
Toracolumbar
Abstract in English
Disc disease in thoracic, thoracolumbar, lumbar or lumbosacral spine hás been evaluated in 58 dogs by survey radiography, mielography and computed tomography. The disc disease infrequently occurs in mixed-breed dogs; Dachshunds werw at higher risk for disc disease than other breeds (48%. Most dogs are between 4-7 years of age (48%). The survey radiography showed 29 observations of extrusions. The mielography showed 98 protrusions, 43 extrusions and 10 disc herniated. The CT showed 84 protrusions, 48 extrusions and 2 disc herniated. The affected disc spaces by extrusion seen in this study were T12-13, T13-L1 and T11-12. The mielography releasedsomo doubts, that have been resolved by CT; howeverthe CT showed doubts when there wasn´t soft-tissue mineralization in vertebral canal. When thre was a complete blockage of contraste because of contrast material the CT diagnoses the disc lesion because the presence of soft tissue mineralization vertebral canal. The methods of imaging diagnosis used complete each other and provided important information used to assess prognosis of the affected animals.