Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.10.2021.tde-24062021-104449
Document
Author
Full name
Gabriel Antonio Covino Diamante
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2021
Supervisor
Committee
Zoppa, André Luis do Valle de (President)
Arias, Monica Vicky Bahr
Biasi, Fernando de
Marinho, Paulo Vinicius Tertuliano
Minto, Bruno Watanabe
Title in Portuguese
Comparação biomecânica entre parafusos corticais com cimento ósseo e parafusos vertebrais poliaxiais de titânio, associados ou não ao cross-link na estabilização da coluna toracolombar ex vivo de cães
Keywords in Portuguese
Cross-link
Cão
Fraturas da coluna vertebral
Instabilidade vertebral
Parafuso pedicular
Abstract in Portuguese
O trauma vertebromedular ocorre com frequência em cães e resulta em consequências graves, desde perda parcial a total das funções motoras, sendo a região toracolombar o segmento da coluna vertebral mais afetado. Os parafusos vertebrais poliaxiais de titânio (PVPT) foram recentemente inseridos na medicina veterinária, com poucos estudos que avaliem sua eficácia na coluna toracolombar. O objetivo desse estudo foi comparar a rigidez da instrumentação com PVPT com e sem cross-link na coluna toracolombar com a instrumentação por cimento ósseo e parafusos corticais. Foram coletados 13 segmentos toracolombares (T11-L3) de cães adultos com peso entre 27-45Kg, provenientes do Departamento de Patologia da Faculdade de Medicina Veterinária e Zootecnia da Universidade de São Paulo (VPT / FMVZ-USP), que vieram a óbito por condições não relacionadas ao estudo. Formaram-se cinco grupos experimentais a partir de cada unidade de teste: Grupo Controle (G0), Grupo instável (G1), Grupo Poliaxial (G2); Grupo Poliaxial + cross-link (G3) e Grupo Parafuso + PMMA (G4). Mensurou-se a zona neutra e amplitude de movimento nos eixos de inclinação lateral, flexão-extensão e torção. A fixação bilateral sem o cross-link (G2), não foi capaz de estabilizar a coluna em torção, reduziu a média da amplitude de movimento em 67%, porém não de forma significativa (p= 0,103); quando adicionado o cross-link (G3) reduziu em 74% a média da AM e de forma significativa (p= 0,004). O acréscimo do cross-link não aumenta a rigidez no eixo de flexão-extensão e inclinação. A instrumentação com PMMA/parafusos é o método mais rígido e restaura a rigidez em todos os eixos de movimento, sendo o único grupo que retorna a níveis pré-corpectomia o eixo de torção.
Title in English
Ex vivo biomechanical comparison between bone cement associated with cortical screws and polyxial titanium screws with or without cross-link in the stabilization of toracolumbar column of dogs
Keywords in English
Crosslink
Dogs
Pedicular screw
Spinal fracture
Spinal instability
Abstract in English
The spinal trauma frequently occurs in dogs and results in serious consequences from partial to total loss of motor functions, with the thoracolumbar region being the most affected segment of the spine. Titanium polyaxial vertebral screws have recently been inserted into veterinary medicine, with few studies evaluating their effectiveness in canine thoracolumbar spine. The aim of this study was to compare the stiffines of instrumentation of polyaxial screw with and without cross-link in the thoracolumbar spine with instrumentation by PMMA and cortical screws. Thirteen thoracolumbar segments (T11-L3) were collected from adult dogs weighing between 27-45Kg, from the Department of Pathology, Faculty of Veterinary Medicine and Zootechnics, University of São Paulo (VPT / FMVZ-USP), who died or were euthanized from conditions unrelated to the study. Five experimental groups were formed from each test unit: Control (G0), Unstable (G1), Polyaxial (G2); Polyaxial + cross-link (G3) and Screw + PMMA (G4). The neutral zone (NZ) and range of motion (ROM) were measured in the axis of lateral inclination, flexion-extension and torsion. Bilateral fixation without the cross-link (G2), was not able to stabilize the unit in torsion axis, reduced the average ROM by 67%, but not significantly (p = 0.103); when the cross- link was added (G3), the average ROM was reduced significantly in 74% (p = 0.004). The addition of the cross-link does not increase stiffness in the flexion-extension and inclination axis. Instrumentation with PMMA / screws is the most rigid method and restores rigidity in all axes of movement, being the only group that returns to pre- corpectomy levels the torsion axis.