Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.10.2009.tde-22042009-103906
Document
Author
Full name
Fernanda Appollo-Hofmann
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2009
Supervisor
Committee
Gioso, Marco Antonio (President)
Rossi Junior, João Luiz
Sterman, Franklin de Almeida
Title in Portuguese
Estudo comparativo da forma do crânio de cães braquicefálicos e mesaticefálicos por meio de técnicas de morfometria geométrica em três dimensões
Keywords in Portuguese
Assimetria
Cães
Crânio
Maloclusão
Morfometria geométrica
Abstract in Portuguese
Os padrões de conformação craniana resultantes da seleção das raças durante o processo de domesticação do cão evidenciam as relações entre as diversas partes que compõe o crânio. As raças braquicefálicas apresentam as maiores variações na forma quando comparadas aos mesaticefálicos, padrão este já descrito de forma qualitativa na literatura. Neste estudo, por meio da morfometria geométrica, as diferentes regiões do crânio e mandíbula de exemplares pertencentes aos dois grupos foram analisadas quantitativamente. Foram selecionados 52 crânios e 57 pontos anatômicos, digitalizados em três dimensões representando a forma destes crânios. As coordenadas foram utilizadas em análises multivariadas, buscando a caracterização quantitativa das diferenças na forma entre os grupos. Para o estudo da assimetria, foram analisados o crânio e mandíbula separadamente: regiões de contato da dentição com o crânio e com a mandíbula; caixa craniana; fossa mandibular; processo condilar; arco zigomático e processo coronóide. Para a caracterização dos padrões de covariância, as regiões de interesse foram analisadas aos pares: contato da dentição com o crânio e a com a mandíbula; fossa mandibular e processo condilar; arco zigomático e processo coronóide; dentes 4o pré-molar superior e 1o molar inferior; crânio e mandíbula. As análises estatísticas mostraram diferenças significativas entre os dois grupos, braquicefálicos e mesaticefálicos, com assimetrias nas regiões do crânio e no contato da dentição com o crânio e com a mandíbula. Na análise do índice de covariância houve diferença estatisticamente significativa entre os dois grupos no contato da dentição com o crânio e com a mandíbula; crânio e mandíbula; relação dos dentes 4o pré-molar superior e 1o molar inferior. Concluiu-se que as principais diferenças estão concentradas na região rostral do crânio e mandíbula, nas regiões de contato da dentição nestas regiões e entre o 4o pré-molar superior e 1o molar inferior. Estes resultados sugerem que as maiores variações no crânio dos braquicefálicos estão concentradas nas regiões que participam conjuntamente da mastigação, sem diferenças na parte caudal do sincrânio.
Title in English
Comparison of skull shape in brachycephalic and mesaticephalic dogs using three-dimensional morphometric techniques
Keywords in English
Asymmetry
Dogs
Geometric morphometrics
Malocclusion
Skull
Abstract in English
The observed variation in skull conformation of the breeds of domestic dogs is the result of selection during domestication process and it provide information about the patters of interaction among the different parts that constitutes this structure. Qualitative studies published in the literature shown that brachycephalic breeds have the highest variability in skull shape when compared to mesaticephalics. In this study, different regions of the skull of specimens belonging to both groups were analyzed quantitatively, using geometric morphometric techniques. Fifty-two skulls and 57 landmarks were selected and digitalized to perform a 3-D reconstruction of the skulls. Multivariated analyses over the coordinates were used to analize and quantify shape differences between the two groups. Patterns of asymmetry were explored for both, the cranium and mandible, analyzing separately six regions of interest: teeth contact between upper and lower jaw; braincase; mandibular fossae; condilar processes; zygomatic arches and coronoid processes. To evaluate covariance patterns the regions were analyzed in pairs: teeth contact between upper and lower jaw; mandibular fossae and condilar process; zygomatic arch and coronoid process; upper fourth premolar and lower first molar; cranium and mandible. The statistical analyses indicated significant differences between the brachycephalic and mesaticephalic groups for asymmetry at the different regions of the skull and teeth contact between upper and lower jaw. For the covariance patterns there is statistical significant difference for teeth occlusion between upper and lower jaw; skull and jaw; upper fourth premolar and lower first molar relationship. In conclusion, the main differences are located in the rostrum contact between upper and lower rostral teeth and upper fourth premolar and lower first molar. These results suggest that the highest shape variability in the skull of braquicephalics dogs is concentrated in structures that are used in the mastication, without differences at the caudal region of the jaws.