Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.10.2020.tde-22022021-093400
Document
Author
Full name
Ana Flávia Sanchez
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2020
Supervisor
Committee
Ambrósio, Aline Magalhães (President)
Andrade, Felipe Silveira Rêgo Monteiro de
Otsuki, Denise Aya
Title in Portuguese
Avaliação da manobra de recrutamento alveolar por escalonamento da PEEP por meio da técnica de tomografia computadorizada em cães submetidos a anestesia intravenosa total
Keywords in Portuguese
Atelectasia pulmonar
Cães
Mecânica ventilatória
Oxigenação
Recrutamento alveolar
Tomografia computadorizada
Abstract in Portuguese
A atelectasia pulmonar é um evento comum que ocorre durante a anestesia. A ventilação mecânica (VM) é indicada nestes casos para reverter o quadro garantindo trocas gasosas adequadas e melhora da oxigenação. Apenas a instituição da VM não é suficiente para realizar a abertura destes alvéolos, sendo necessário a associação de manobras de recrutamento alveolar (MRA). As MRA não são isentas de riscos e podem promover hipersdistensão de algumas áreas do pulmão, com intuito de visualizar tais alterações e minimizá-las, técnicas de imagens são utilizadas, como a tomografia computadorizada. Este estudo avaliou a MRA por escalonamento de PEEP, oxigenação e troca gasosa de 12 cães jovens, pesando acima de 15 kg, com idade entre 1 a 5 anos, de ambos os sexos e de diferentes raças, submetidos a castração eletiva. Para tanto foram avaliados parâmetros cardiovasculares, de oxigenação, aeração pulmonar, mecânica ventilatória e imagens de tomografia computadorizada (TC). Os animais receberam acepromazina (0,03 mg/kg) e meperidina (3 mg/kg) por via IM como medicação pré-anestésica. A indução anestésica foi realizada com propofol (5 mg/kg) e mantida com a infusão do mesmo (0,2 0,4 mg/kg/min) associado ao remifentanil (0,1 a 0,4 mcg/kg/min) e rocurônio (bolus 0,6 mg/kg, seguido de infusão contínua 1 mg/kg/h). Inicialmente os animais foram ventilados no modo volume controlado de 7 mL/kg, PEEP 0 cmH2O e FiO2 de 100% durante os primeiros 30 min de anestesia. Em seguida, iniciou-se a MRA por escalonamento da PEEP (5, 10, 15, 20 cm H2O ascendente e 15, 10, 5 cm H2O descendente), em todos os momentos se fez a aquisição das imagens de tomografia computadorizada (TC), como também dos demais parâmetros. Foi possível observar melhora na complacência estática (Cstat) e no shunt pulmonar ao fim da MRA. A TC foi capaz de demonstrar que a MRA melhorou a aeração em todo o pulmão, inclusive nas regiões dependentes (centro-dorsal e dorsal). Foi observado aumento do volume de gás e redução da atenuação com o aumento da PEEP e redução do volume e aumento da atenuação com sua diminuição. Contudo ao chegar em PEEP 5d cm H2O, o volume foi significativamente maior que em PEEP 0 cm H2O e a atenuação menor. Portanto a TC permitiu adequada avaliação da MRA a partir de dados de volume e atenuação pulmonar nas imagens e ainda evidenciando ausência de hiperaeração pulmonar ao longo da mesma.
Title in English
Evaluation of the alveolar recruitment maneuver by PEEP scheduling using the computerized recruitment technique in dogs submitted to total intravenous anestesia
Keywords in English
Alveolar recruitment
Computed tomography
Dogs
Oxygenation
Pulmonary atelectasis
Ventilatory mechanics
Abstract in English
Pulmonary atelectasis is a common event that occurs during anesthesia. Mechanical ventilation (MV) is indicated to reverse this condition, ensuring adequate gas exchange and improved oxygenation. However, simply instituting MV is not sufficient to open the alveoli, as it requires the combination with alveolar recruitment maneuvers (ARM). ARMs are not exempt from risks and can lead to overdistension of some areas of the lung. In order to visualize such alterations and minimize them, imaging techniques can be used, such as computed tomography. The present study evaluated a PEEP titration ARM, oxygenation and gas exchange in 12 young dogs, weighing over 15 kg, aged between 1 and 5 years olds, of both sexes and various breeds, submitted to elective ovariohysterectomy or orchiectomy. Therefore, cardiovascular parameters, oxygenation, pulmonary aeration, ventilatory mechanics and computed tomography (CT) images were evaluated. The animals received acepromazine (0.03 mg/kg) and meperidine (3 mg/kg) intramuscularly as premedication. Anesthesia was induced with propofol (5 mg/kg) and maintained with constant rate infusions of propofol (0.2 - 0.4 mg / kg / min), remifentanil (0.1 to 0.4 mcg / kg / min ) and rocuronium (bolus of 0.6 mg / kg, followed by 1 mg / kg / h). Initially, the animals underwent volume-controlled ventilation with tidal volume of 7 mL / kg, PEEP 0 cmH2O and 100% FiO2 for 30 minutes. Afterwards, the ARM was performed with PEEP titration (sequentially ascending PEEP of 5, 10, 15 and 20 cmH2O, and then descending from 20 to 15, 10 and 5 cmH2O). In all these times points, CT images were acquired, as were the other parameters. An improvement in static compliance (Cstat) and pulmonary shunts was observed by the end of the ARM. CT demonstrated that the ARM enhanced aeration throughout the lungs, including the dependent areas (central-dorsal and dorsal). An increase in gas volume and a decrease in attenuation was observed with PEEP increase, likewise gas volume reduced and attenuation augmented with PEEP decrease. However, when PEEP 5d (descending) cmH2O was reached, gas volume was significantly greater than that it was with PEEP 0 cmH2O, and the attenuation was lower. Therefore, CT allowed an adequate assessment of ARM based on pulmonary volume and attenuation data, and also evidenced the absence of pulmonary hypereraeration throughout the maneuver.