Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.10.2006.tde-20032008-115219
Document
Author
Full name
Daniel Cardoso Garcia
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2006
Supervisor
Committee
Stopiglia, Angelo João (President)
Fantoni, Denise Tabacchi
Freitas, Rodrigo Ramos de
Title in Portuguese
Parada circulatória total em cães por diferentes períodos de tempo através da técnica de "Inflow Occlusion". Avaliação clínica e hemogasométrica
Keywords in Portuguese
Avaliação clínica
Cães
Hemogasometria
Inflow Occlusion
Parada circulatória
Abstract in Portuguese
A técnica de "Inflow Occlusion" pode ser utilizada em cirurgias cardíacas quando se pretende manter o coração aberto apenas por alguns minutos, para realização de pequenos reparos. No entanto, a parada circulatória total, evento decorrente da técnica em questão, pode acarretar severas alterações metabólicas e neurológicas, sendo necessária monitorização trans e pósoperatória do paciente. Neste estudo foram utilizados 12 cães sem raça definida, os quais foram divididos em dois grupos, A e B, submetidos a 7 e 8 minutos de parada circulatória total, respectivamente, utilizando-se da técnica de "Inflow Occlusion". Tentou-se estabelecer normotermia dos animais durante os procedimentos cirúrgicos. Foram realizados exames hemogasométricos, e avaliações clínica e neurológica nos momentos preconizados. Alterações neurológicas transitórias foram observadas em ambos os grupos. Ocorreram dois óbitos transoperatórios no grupo B, e um animal do mesmo grupo apresentou cegueira permanente no período pós-operatório. Apesar da acidose metabólica observada durante os procedimentos, o pH, pressão parcial de dióxido de carbono no sangue arterial, e bicarbonato plasmático arterial de ambos os grupos, retornaram aos valores normais após trinta minutos da parada circulatória. Apesar das alterações observadas, é lícito afirmar que o "Inflow Occlusion" é seguro por até 7 minutos. Após este período, no entanto, é contra-indicado, segundo resultados obtidos e óbitos transoperatórios relatados.
Title in English
Total circulatory arrest in dogs for different periods of time using "Inflow Occlusion" technique. Clinical and hemogasometric evaluation
Keywords in English
Circulatory arrest
Clinical evaluation
Dogs
Hemogasometry
Inflow Occlusion
Abstract in English
"Inflow Occlusion" technique can be used in heart surgeries when heart is required to be opened just for few minutes, to allow quick repairs. However, circulatory arrest, event occasioned by this technique, can produce serious metabolic and neurologic consequences to the patient, and monitorization on trans, and postoperatory moments is well recommended. In this study, 12 mongrel dogs were used, and were divided into two groups, A and B, submmited to 7 and 8 minutes of total circulatory arrest, respectively, using "Inflow Occlusion" technique. Normothermia was tried during surgical procedures. Hemogasometric analysis, and clinical and neurological exams were made, each of them, on the moments established for the experiment. There were some transitory neurological problems related to both groups. There were two transoperatory deaths in group B and one case of permanent blindness in the same group, on postoperatory period. Despite metabolic acidosis occurred during procedures, pH values, arterial dioxide carbon parcial pressure, and arterial plasmatic bicarbonate related to both groups, returned to basal levels thirty minutes after surgery. Even occuring some hemogasometric and neurologic alterations, we can say that "Inflow Occlusion" is safe for periods up to 7 minutes. After this period of time, however, it is contraindicated, as seen after these results and because transoperatory deaths.