Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.10.2017.tde-20022017-154401
Document
Author
Full name
Fernanda Paes
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2016
Supervisor
Committee
Ferrigno, Cassio Ricardo Auada (President)
Kojima, Kodi Edson
Souza, Alexandre Navarro Alves de
Title in Portuguese
Comparação biomecânica entre CRIF e placa de reconstrução utilizadas para estabilização de fraturas distais de fêmur de cães
Keywords in Portuguese
Biomecânica
Cães
Fixadores internos
Fraturas femorais
Placas ósseas
Abstract in Portuguese
O presente estudo objetivou comparar biomecanicamente, por meio do ensaio de compressão excêntrica, a resistência dos implantes Clamp and Rod Internal Fixation (CRIF) 5,0 mm versus placa de reconstrução 3,5 mm na fixação de fratura distais de fêmur de cão. Tais implantes foram subdividos em dois grupos, denominados grupo CRIF (GC) e grupo placa (GC). Foram utilizados 22 fêmures de 10 cadáveres de cão entre 2 e 7 anos de idade e peso corporal entre 20 e 40 kg, que foram distribuídos aleatoriamente a serem testados ambos os implantes em cada um dos membros dos pares. Para realização dos testes, foi simulado uma fratura distal nos corpos de prova, através de uma osteotomia de até 0,5 cm, realizada por meio de serra oscilatória, imediatamente proximal ao início da tróclea. Os implantes foram fixados segundo os padrões AOSIF, lateralmente ao fêmur, sendo utilizados três parafusos distais e cinco proximais ao foco de fratura. Foi utilizado o programa de computador PMI para calcular o ponto máximo de resistência antes da falha e avaliadas as variáveis força máxima, deformação máxima real, rigidez, força intermediária e deformação intermediária real. Não foram encontradas diferenças estatisticamente significativas entre os GC e GP quantos as variáveis avaliadas
Title in English
Biomechanical comparison of CRIF and reconstruction plate for stabilization of distal femur fractures in dogs
Keywords in English
Biomechanical
Bone plates
Dogs
Femoral fractures
Internal fixators
Abstract in English
This study aims to compare the biomechanical properties, through eccentric compression test, of the resistance of the 5.0 mm Clamp and Rod Internal Fixation Implants (CRIF) and 3.5 mm reconstruction plate in fixing dog femur distal fracture. Such implants were subdivided into two groups, called CRIF Group (CG) and plate group (CG). It was used 22 femurs from 11 dog cadavers with age between 2 and 7 years old and body weight between 20 and 40 kg, which was randomly assigned to test both implants in each member of the pair. A distal fracture in the specimens with a gap of 0.5 cm osteotomy, it was simulated to perform the test, performed by the oscillating saw, just proximal to the beginning of the trochlea. Bound the distance from the gap to the distal femur limit was equivalent to the distance between the femoral condyles. The implants were fixed by the standards AO / SIF, laterally to the femur, being used three distal screws and five proximal to the fracture site. The bone was placed longitudinally, and the femoral neck coupled to a concave surface simulating an acetabular device. PMI computer program was used to calculate the maximum point of resistance before failure and evaluated the variables maximum strength, real maximum deformation, stiffness, intermediate strength and real intermediate deformation. No statistically significant differences were found between the GC and GP as the variables evaluated