Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.10.2009.tde-20022009-152220
Document
Author
Full name
Carlos Eduardo Cruz-Pinto
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2009
Supervisor
Committee
Stopiglia, Angelo João (President)
Matera, Julia Maria
Saut, João Paulo Elsen
Title in Portuguese
Análise da casuística das afecções cirúrgicas observadas, segundo o aparelho corpóreo analisado, no período de 1988 a 2007 na Clínica Cirúrgica de pequenos animais da Faculdade de Medicina Veterinária e Zootecnia da Universidade de São Paulo
Keywords in Portuguese
Afecções cirúrgicas
Cães
Casuística
Gatos
Pequenos animais
Abstract in Portuguese
Pouco se tem na literatura à respeito da casuística das afecções cirúrgicas de cães e gatos. Objetivamos descrever e analisar a freqüência destas afecções cirúrgicas, na Clínica Cirúrgica de pequenos animais da Faculdade de Medicina Veterinária e Zootecnia da Universidade de São Paulo, no período de 1988 a 2007, classificando-as em oito grupos: Cárdio-Respiratório, Digestório, Distrofias, Genito-Urinário, Hematopoiético, Locomotor, Paratopias e Pele e Anexos. Avaliou-se um total de 18585 casos cirúrgicos, sendo 16030±241,59 (86,25%) casos em cães, e 2555±47,23 (13,74%) em gatos, demonstrando sempre maior incidência na espécie canina, onde se observou maior casuística associada ao Aparelho Locomotor, com 5957 (37%) casos, de todas as afecções observadas, em seguida Aparelho Genito-Urinário com 2504 (16%), Pele e Anexos com 2465 (15%), Aparelho Digestório com 2337 (15%), Paratopias com 1880 (12%), Aparelho Cárdio-Respiratório com 414 (3%), Hematopoiético com 235 (1%) e as Distrofias correspondendo a 187 (1%). Na espécie felina, a maior casuística foi associada ao Aparelho Locomotor, com 931 (36%) casos, seguido pelo Aparelho Genito-Urinário com 462 (18%), Paratopias com 407 (16%), Aparelho Digestório com 349 (14%), Pele e Anexos com 259 (10%), Cárdio-Respiratório com 93 (4%), Distrofias com 58 (2%) e Hematopoiético sendo < que 1% dos casos. Quanto às neoplasias observadas em todos os aparelhos, os cães apresentaram 3711 (94%) casos, e os gatos 244 (6%). O maior número de neoplasias esteve relacionado a Pele e Anexos, com 1906 (51%) casos em cães e 130 (53%) em gatos, seguido pelo Aparelho Digestório com 754 (20%) casos em cães e 74 (30%) em gatos. Avaliando-se as afecções relacionadas ao Sistema Hematopoiético em ambas as espécies, a maior ocorrência apresentada foi de neoplasias esplênicas com 192 (80%) casos, seguida pelas rupturas esplênicas com 27 (11%) casos e torções esplênicas com 13 (6%). Conclui-se assim, que a espécie canina apresentou número de afecções e procedimentos maior que seis vezes o número de registros em felinos, sendo que as afecções locomotoras mostram maior índice de ocorrência tanto em cães como em gatos, constituindo a amostra mais representativa atendida no Serviço de Cirurgia de pequenos animais da FMVZ / USP. Entre as Paratopias descritas, as hérnias perineais tiveram maior incidência, com quase a totalidade dos casos observados em cães. Muitas falhas de registro foram identificadas, necessitando uma maior atenção nesse aspecto. A média anual de casos (801,5) é capaz de caracterizar a realidade dos atendimentos cirúrgicos, bem como a caracterização dos principais casos atendidos na rotina médica veterinária da cidade de São Paulo e da Grande São Paulo.
Title in English
Casuistic analysis of surgical affections according to body apparatus analyzed, from 1988 to 2007 in the Small Animal Surgery Sector of the College of Veterinary Medicine and Animal Science of University of São Paulo
Keywords in English
Casuistic
Cats
Dogs
Small animals
Surgery
Abstract in English
Little information has been obtained from literature about surgical affections in dogs and cats. We aimed to describe and analyze the frequency of surgical affections served in the Small Animal Surgery Service of the Faculdade de Medicina Veterinária e Zootecnia da Universidade de São Paulo, from 1988 to 2007, classifying the finds in eight categories: Cardiorespiratory Apparatus, Digestory Apparatus, Distrophies, Genitourinary Apparatus, Hematopoietic System, Locomotor Apparatus, Paratopies, Skin and annexes components. In a total of 18585 surgical cases was evaluated, 16030±241,59 (86,25%) cases in dogs and 2555±47,23 (13,74%) in cats, verifying always more cases observed in dogs when compared with cats, specially the Locomotor Apparatus, with 5957 (37%) cases in dogs. In the same way, Genitourinary apparatus with 2504 (16%), Skin and annexes with 2465 (15%), Digestory Apparatus with 2337 (15%), Paratopies with 1880 (12%), Cardiorespiratory Apparatus with 414 (3%), Hematopoietic Apparatus with 235 (1%) and Distrophies with 187 (1%) cases. Feline specie presented greatest casuistic for Locomotor Apparatus, with 931 (36%), after Genitourinary with 462 (18%), Paratopies with 407 (16%), Digestory Apparatus with 349 (14%), Skin and annexes with 259 (10%), Cardiorespiratory with 93 (4%), Distrophies with 58 (2%) and Hematopoietic System, with the last corresponding less than 1% of all cases found. All apparatus have been accomited by neoplasms in both species, dogs with 3711 (94%) and cats 244 (6%). The largest number of cases involved Skin and annexes neoplasms with 1906 (51%) in dogs and 130 (53%) in cats. Then, the Digestory Apparatus was the second most affect group, with 754 (20%) in dogs and 74 (30%) in cats. Spleen pathologies constitute the greatest incidence, when the affections of Hematopoietic System was evaluated, with spleen neoplasms corresponding to the highest occurrence, 192 (80%) cases, and next the spleen rupture with 27 (11%) and finally the spleen torsion with 13 (6%). In conclusion, these results support the greatest incidence of surgical affections and procedures in a number six times major in dogs when compared with the feline specie. In addition, the Locomotor Affections showed highest index of occurrence in both species evaluated, considered the most representative sample served in the Small Animal Surgery Service of the FMVZ-USP. Among the Paratopies, perineal hernias showed the greatest incidence, representing almost totality of cases in dogs. It is important to note that a lot of failure of case register was identified, needing special attention in these aspect. The annual media of case (801, 5) is capable to characterize the routine as well as the main case served in the São Paulo State and São Paulo City.