Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.10.2019.tde-19102018-113915
Document
Author
Full name
Débora Galdino Pinto da Silva
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2018
Supervisor
Committee
Barros, Paulo Sergio de Moraes (President)
Guimarães, Marta Brito
Watanabe, Sung Eun Song
Title in Portuguese
Caracterização do fundo de olho de corujas de hábito diurno (Athene cunicularia) e de hábito noturno (Megascops choliba) por tomografia de coerência óptica
Keywords in Portuguese
Aves
OCT
Olho
Rapinantes
Retina
Abstract in Portuguese
A complexidade visual juntamente com a variedade de hábitos dos rapinantes os tornam animais de interesse científico para estudo e conhecimento do sistema visual e suas correlações. A tomografia de coerência óptica, exame ainda pouco explorado na medicina veterinária, é tida como uma técnica não invasiva para obtenção de imagem microscópica in vivo que permite a avaliação das camadas estruturais do segmento posterior do bulbo ocular. Este estudo teve por objetivo caracterizar e mensurar as camadas retinianas e coroide das corujas de hábito diurno, Athene cunicularia e, de hábito noturno, Megascops choliba pelo emprego da tomografia de coerência óptica. Foram obtidas imagens de 26 espécimes Megascops choliba e 20 espécimes Athene cunicularia, porém foram excluídos 13 e 7 animais de cada grupo, respectivamente. Houve diferença estatisticamente significante (p<0,05) entre os 2 grupos nas camadas nucleares interna (p= 0.0079) e externa (p= < 0.0001). Para efetuar a mensuração da coroide e retina na região foveal, devido à qualidade da imagem, alguns animais foram excluídos. Desta forma, restaram 12 indivíduos Megascops choliba e em 11 indivíduos Athene cunicularia. A OCT possibilitou a avaliação do segmento posterior para descrição, mensuração e comparação entre as espécies. Os resultados obtidos mostraram que a OCT é um exame apto para avaliação in vivo das camadas retiniana e da coroide onde foi possível constatar a variação entre espécies de hábito diurno e noturno.
Title in English
Characterization of the ocular fundus of diurnal (Athene cunicularia) and nocturnal (Megascops choliba) owls using optical coherence tomography
Keywords in English
Birds
Birds of prey
Eye
OCT
Retina
Abstract in English
Visual complexity and widely variable habits make birds of prey a good model for scientific investigation of the visual system and respective correlations. Optical coherence tomography, although still not widely used in Veterinary Medicine, in a noninvasive in vivo imaging modality providing microscopic images of sufficient resolution for proper assessment of structural layers of the posterior segment of the eye. This study set out to characterize and measure the choroid and retinal layers in diurnal (Athene cunicularia) and nocturnal (Megascops choliba) owls using optical coherence tomography. Images were obtained from 26 Megascops choliba and 20 Athene cunicularia specimens; however, 13 and 7 animals were excluded respectively. The inner (p = 0.0079) and outer (p ≤ 0.0001) nuclear layers differed significantly (p < 0.05) between groups. Some animals were excluded due to insufficient image quality for choroidal and retinal measurements in the foveal area. Therefore, a total of 12 Megascops choliba and 11 Athene cunicularia individuals were retained in the final sample. Optical coherence tomography enabled assessment of the posterior segment of the eye for description, measurement and comparison between species. Optical coherence tomography was thought to be a good imaging modality for in vivo assessment of the choroid and retinal layers, and permitted proper documentation of variations between diurnal and nocturnal species