Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.10.2004.tde-17062005-132246
Document
Author
Full name
Genilson Fernandes de Queiroz
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2004
Supervisor
Committee
Matera, Julia Maria (President)
Dagli, Maria Lucia Zaidan
Kadunc, Bogdana Victoria
Title in Portuguese
Estudo clínico da eficácia da criocirurgia no tratamento de neoplasias de pele e/ou partes moles de cães e gatos
Keywords in Portuguese
Cães
Criocirurgia
Crioterapia
Gatos
Neoplasias
Abstract in Portuguese
Com objetivo de avaliar a eficácia da criocirurgia no tratamento de neoplasias de pele e/ou partes moles de cães e gatos, foram utilizados 40 animais, 27 cães e 13 gatos de raças e idades variadas encaminhados ao Serviço de Cirurgia de Pequenos Animais do Hospital Veterinário da Faculdade de Medicina Veterinária e Zootecnia da Universidade de São Paulo. Foram tratadas 57 lesões utilizando-se o nitrogênio líquido por meio da técnica do spray, destas 17 (29,83%) foram caracterizadas como neoplasia epitelial benigna, 22 (38,60%) neoplasia epitelial maligna, 4 (7,01%) neoplasia mesenquimal benigna, 10 (17,54%) neoplasia mesenquimal maligna, 3 (5,27%) não neoplásicos e 1 (1,75%) não caracterizado. Houve remissão total de 49 (85,96%) lesões em 32 (80%) animais. Diante destes resultados pode-se concluir que a criocirurgia foi eficaz no tratamento de tumores de pele e/ou partes moles de cães e gatos.
Title in English
Clinical study of effectiveness of cryosurgery in the treatment of skin and/or soft tissue neoplasia in dogs and cats.
Keywords in English
Cats
Criotherapy
Cryosurgery
Dogs
Neoplasia
Abstract in English
With the aim to evaluate the effectiveness of cryosurgery in the treatment of skin and soft tissue neoplasias of the dogs and cats it was used 40 animals, 27 dogs and 13 cats of differents ages and breeds referred to the Surgery Service of Small Animals of the Veterinary Hospital of the University of São Paulo. Fifty seven lesions were treated with the spray technique using liquid nitrogen. 17 (29,83%) were benign epithelial lesions, 22 (38,60%) malignant epithelial lesions, 4 (7,01%) benign mesenchymal lesions, 10 (17,54%) malignant mesenchymal lesions, 3 (5,27%) not neoplasia, 1 (1,75%) not characterized. There was total remission of the 49 (85,96%) lesions in 32 (80%) animals. It was concluded that the cryosurgery was effective to treat skin and/or soft tissue tumor of the dogs and cats.