Doctoral Thesis
DOI
10.11606/T.10.2008.tde-13072009-101644
Document
Author
Full name
Vanessa Graciela Gomes Carvalho
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2008
Supervisor
Committee
Gioso, Marco Antonio (President)
Carreira, Daniela Gamba Garib
Pinto, Ana Carolina Brandão de Campos Fonseca
Rahal, Sheila Canevese
Vita, Renato
Title in Portuguese
Cirurgia ortognática em cães: técnica intra-oral de osteotomia sagital da mandíbula para correção de prognatismo e retrognatismo. Estudo em cadáveres
Keywords in Portuguese
Cães
Maloclusão
Mandíbula
Ortognatia
Osteotomia
Abstract in Portuguese
As maloclusões de ordem esquelética são alterações do crescimento das bases ósseas mandibulares e maxilares que acarretam em mal posicionamento dentário e conseqüentemente, perda ou restrição da função mastigatória. Em muitos casos, grande desconforto pode ser causado pelo contato dente a dente ou dente a tecidos moles. Atualmente, na Medicina Veterinária, estes traumatismos vêm sendo tratados de forma paliativa pela ausência de protocolo cirúrgico estabelecido. Na odontologia humana, a cirurgia ortognática é o recurso mais indicado pelos cirurgiões-dentistas para se corrigir as maloclusões esqueléticas severas, trazendo benefícios estéticos e funcionais aos seus pacientes. Com o mesmo intuito, este trabalho analisou a viabilidade da realização da técnica intra-oral de osteotomia sagital mandibular em cães em amostra de 20 cadáveres portadores de maloclusão esquelética. Após a osteotomia e reposicionamento da mandíbula, as extremidades ósseas foram fixadas com mini-placas e parafusos de titânio, com 1,5mm de diâmetro. A análise estatística mostrou que houve diferença significativa da oclusão final dos cadáveres testados (Teste de Wilcoxon, p < 0,05) onde, em 95% dos casos, houve a correta fratura em bizel e, em 100% dos casos, houve a preservação do feixe alveolar inferior durante a osteotomia e a fixação. Independente do método de fixação, esta apresentou-se estável em 100% dos casos. Concluiu-se, portanto, que a técnica intra-oral de osteotomia sagital da mandíbula em cães é viável, porém ressalta-se a importância em realizar planejamento ortodôntico-cirúrgico prévio para adequado ajuste oclusal durante o ato cirúrgico in vivo.
Title in English
Orthognathic surgery in dogs: intra-oral mandible sagital osteotomy technique to correct prognathism and retrognathism. Study in cadavers
Keywords in English
Dogs
Malocclusion
Mandible
Orthognathic
Osteotomy
Abstract in English
Skeletal malocclusions are growth modifications of the bone of mandible and maxilla that can cause mal positioning of teeth and consequently, loosing or reduction of masticatory function. In most cases, some discomfort can be caused because there is trauma to the teeth or between teeth and soft tissues. Nowadays, in Veterinary Medicine, these traumas have been treated palliativelly because there is not any surgical procedure established to be applied on animals so far. In human dentistry, the orthognathic surgery has been the most indicated treatment by dentists to correct severe skeletal malocclusions, offering esthetic and function benefits to the patients. With the same objective, this research evaluated the viability of the intra-oral mandible sagital split osteotomy in 20 cadavers of dogs with skeletal malocclusion. After sagital osteotomy and repositioning of the mandible, the bone fractures were fixed with titanium mini-plates and screws, with 1.5mm of diameter. The statistic analysis showed a significant difference on occlusion of the treated cadavers (Wilcoxon test, p<0,05); 95% of the cases had a correct sagital split osteotomy (bizel osteotomy), all animals had the lower alveolar vessels and nerve preservation during osteotomy and fixation. Regardless of the fixation method used, 100% of the cases had stable fixation of the fragments. In conclusion, it is viable to accomplish the intra-oral mandible sagital osteotomy in dogs. However, it is important to do a previous orthodontic-surgical planning to acquire a satisfactory oclusal arrangement during the surgery in vivo.