Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.10.2011.tde-08032012-105913
Document
Author
Full name
Adriane Reinoldes
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2010
Supervisor
Committee
Cortopassi, Silvia Renata Gaido (President)
Fantoni, Denise Tabacchi
Silva, Ricardo Duarte
Title in Portuguese
Avaliação dos níveis de glicose, insulina, cortisol e glucagon em cães com sepse grave submetidos ao tratamento intensivo
Keywords in Portuguese
Cães
Cortisol
Glicose
Glucagon
Insulina
Sepse grave
Abstract in Portuguese
Com o objetivo de analisar a evolução dos níveis de glicose e dos hormônios insulina, glucagon e cortisol de cadelas com piometra e sepse grave durante o tratamento intensivo, foram estudadas 13 cadelas que apresentaram duas alterações na resposta inflamatória sistêmica e no mínimo uma disfunção orgânica. Antes do procedimento cirúrgico foram colhidas amostras para realização de exames laboratoriais e avaliação dos níveis dos hormônios insulina, glucagon e cortisol. Durante o período de internação, os animais foram avaliados diariamente por meio da análise de perfis bioquímicos renal e hepático, hemograma, sódio, potássio, insulina, glucagon e cortisol. O nível de glicose foi avaliado antes do procedimento cirúrgico, a cada 3 h nas primeiras 6 h e a cada 6 h até a alta ou óbito dos pacientes. Após o procedimento cirúrgico, os animais obtiveram a inserção do aparelho de CGMS no subcutâneo, para avaliação da glicose subcutânea. Um grupo controle com nove animais foram submetidos às mesmas dosagens de glicose do grupo sepse. Para a análise estatística da comparação dos valores obtidos para o grupo controle foi utilizado o teste não paramétrico Wilcoxon. Para avaliação da glicose, glucagon, cortisol, insulina, sódio e potássio para o grupo sepse, utilizou-se abordagem de modelos mistos com medidas repetidas. Os animais do grupo sepse apresentaram 7,37±1,66 anos de idade e 23,88±8,5 kg de peso corpóreo. No primeiro dia de internação, 23 % dos animais apresentaram hiperglicemia e estes animais permaneceram maior período de internação quando comparado com os demais animais. Nenhum animal apresentou hipoglicemia; apenas a técnica utilizada com Medsense Optium® apresentou valores superiores quando comparado com os valores de referência. Os animais apresentaram valores elevados de glucagon no primeiro dia quando comparado com o último dia de internação; o mesmo comportamento foi apresentado pelo cortisol e insulina. Como conclusão do estudo os animais com sepse grave apresentaram hiperglicemia e elevação dos hormônios glucagon, cortisol e insulina que tenderam a normalização na alta.
Title in English
Evaluation of glicose, insulin, cortisol and glucagon levels in dogs with severe sepsis submitted to intensive treatment
Keywords in English
Cortisol
Dogs
Glucagon
Glucose
Insulin
Severe sepsis
Abstract in English
Aiming the analysis of glucose, insulin, glucagon and cortisol hormones levels in female dogs with pyometra and severe sepsis during intensive treatment. It was studied 13 female dogs with pyometra diagnosis and severe sepsis, which, the animals presented two alterations on the systemic inflammation response and at least one organic dysfunction. Before surgical procedure, samples were collected to laboratory exams realization and evaluation of hormones levels (insulin, glucagon and cortisol). During the interning time, the animals were evaluated daily through the renal and hepatic biochemical profile analysis, hemogram, sodium, potassium, insulin, glucagon and cortisol. The level of glucose was evaluated before the surgical procedure, every 3 hours in the first 6 hours and every 6 hours until patient discharge or patient death. After the surgical procedure, the animals received the CGMS introduction in subcutaneous, for glucose subcutaneous evaluation. A control group of nine animals were submitted to the same dosages of glucose from sepsis group. For statistical analysis of values comparison obtained to the control group was utilized the non parametric testing of Wilcoxon. For glucose evaluation, glucagon, cortisol, insulin, sodium and potassium to the sepsis group, was utilized the mixed model approach with repeated measurements. The animals of sepsis group presented 7,37±1,66 years and 23,88±8,5 Kg of body weight. At the first interning day, 23% of animals presented hyperglycemia and these animals remained with a longer interning period when compared with other animals. None of animals presented hypoglycemia; there was a difference only related to the utilized technique (Medsense Optium® presented higher values when compared to the reference values). The animals presented high values if glucagon at the first day when compared to the last interning day; the same was noticed with cortisol and insulin. As conclusion to this study, the animals with severe sepsis presented hyperglycemia and increase of hormones levels of glucagon, cortisol and insulin, which tendered to normalization on their discharge.