Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.10.2006.tde-07032007-105544
Document
Author
Full name
Larissa Eckmann Mingrone
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2006
Supervisor
Committee
Stopiglia, Angelo João (President)
Fantoni, Denise Tabacchi
Otsuki, Denise Aya
Title in Portuguese
Avaliação hemodinâmica de cães submetidos à parada circulatória total através da técnica do "Inflow Occlusion" por diferentes períodos de tempo
Keywords in Portuguese
"Inflow Occlusion"
avaliação hemodinâmica
cães
cateter de artéria pulmonar
parada circulatória total
Abstract in Portuguese
Devido às dificuldades encontradas na Medicina Veterinária com relação à circulação extracorpórea, despertou-se o interesse pela técnica de parada circulatória total ("Inflow Occlusion") para correção cirúrgica de algumas patologias cardíacas, principalmente estenose de valvas semi-lunares. O objetivo deste trabalho consistiu em comparar as possíveis alterações hemodinâmicas que podem ocorrer em cães submetidos à parada circulatória total através da técnica do "Inflow Occlusion" por diferentes períodos de tempo. Utilizou-se neste estudo, doze cães, subdivididos em dois grupos, sendo submetidos à parada circulatória total, por sete ou oito minutos. Realizou-se análise hemodinâmica durante quatro momentos do período transoperatório. Os parâmetros de oxigenação foram obtidos por meio da conjunção dos dados fornecidos pelo cateter de artéria pulmonar e pela análise hemogasométrica. Diferença estatisticamente significativa foi encontrada na comparação entre os grupos avaliados, cinco minutos após a restituição da circulação (momento M3), para a pressão arterial média (PAM) e para o índice de trabalho sistólico do ventrículo direito (ITSVD) e do ventrículo esquerdo (ITSVE). Ocorreram dois óbitos transoperatórios no grupo de animais submetidos à oito minutos de parada circulatória total, devido a fibrilação ventricular. Frente aos óbitos ocorridos, conclui-se que o "Inflow Occlusion" foi exequível em cães sadios por sete minutos, sendo contra-indicado para períodos de oito minutos. Entretanto, estudos clínicos envolvendo a técnica em questão, precisam ser realizados para que a referida técnica possa ser aplicada, seguramente, em animais portadores de disfunções cardiovasculares.
Title in English
Hemodynamic evaluation of dogs submitted to total circulatory arrest using "Inflow Occlusion" technique for different periods of time
Keywords in English
"Inflow Occlusion"
dogs
hemodynamic evaluation
pulmonary catheter
total circulatory arrest
Abstract in English
Because of difficulties related to extracorporeal circulation in Veterinary Medicine, more interest occurred about circulatory arrest trough "Inflow Occlusion" technique to correct surgically some cardiac pathologies, such as semilunar valves stenosis. The aim of this study was to compare possible hemodynamic alterations that can occur in dogs submitted to circulatory arrest using "Inflow Occlusion" technique for different periods of time. Twelve mongrel dogs were used in this study divided in two groups, each one submitted to seven or eight minutes of total circulatory arrest. Hemodynamic evaluation was realized during four moments on transoperatory period. Oxygenation parameters were obtained trough pulmonary artery catheter data and hemogasometric analysis. Statistical difference between groups were found on M3 moment, five minutes after circulatory arrest, for mean arterial pressure (MAP), right ventricular systolic stroke index (RVSSI) and left ventricular systolic stroke index (LVSSI). There were two transoperatory deaths on group B, because ventricular fibrillation. Because these deaths, we can say that "Inflow Occlusion" can be realized up to seven minutes on healthy dogs and is contra-indicated for periods of eight minutes. However, clinical studies should be performed in order to use this technique routinely with safe in dogs presenting cardiovascular abnormalities.