Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.10.2007.tde-06062007-154221
Document
Author
Full name
Alexandre Schmaedecke
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2007
Supervisor
Committee
Ferrigno, Cássio Ricardo Auada (President)
Garcia Filho, Reynaldo Jesus
Matera, Julia Maria
Wouk, Antonio Felipe Paulino de Figueiredo
Zoppa, André Luis do Valle de
Title in Portuguese
Avaliação biomecânica de diferentes bloqueios transcorticais de interlocking nail em relação às forças de torção, encurvamento e axiais atuantes em fraturas diafisárias de fêmur de cães - estudo in vitro
Keywords in Portuguese
Biomecânica
Cães
Cirurgia
Fraturas
Abstract in Portuguese
O advento da osteossíntese biológica é importante avanço no desenvolvimento da ortopedia. As vantagens que as hastes de Interlocking Nail têm demonstrado clinicamente, como método de fixação interna que promove formação de calo ósseo adequado, respeitando as premissas básicas da ortopedia moderna, com paciente retomando suas atividades de forma ativa, precoce e indolor, transportam esta técnica à condição de principal em termos de tratamento de fraturas cominutivas de fêmur em pacientes humanos e animais de companhia. No entanto, face a pouca disponibilidade de dados biomecânicos disposta em bibliografia, buscou-se, através deste estudo biomecânico não destrutivo, disponibilizar o padrão de movimentação interfragmentária do foco da fratura, mediante osteossíntese com hastes bloqueadas. Foi realizado estudo contemplando cinco grupos diferentes, com seis elementos cada, em análise in vitro, em relação a quatro diferentes possibilidades de bloqueio transcortical. Avaliou-se também comportamento do sistema quando utilizada haste de comprimento menor ao ideal, submetidos aos ensaios de compressão excêntrica, encurvamento crânio-caudal e rotação, através de análise fotogramétrica e confrontamento de dados aos obtidos pela análise de rigidez disponibilizada pela máquina universal de ensaios mecânicos Kratos® modelo 5002 dotada de célula de carga de 981 N (100 kgf). A análise dos resultados obtidos não apresentou diferença significativa entre os grupos nos ensaios propostos, tanto para análise fotogramétrica quanto análise de rigidez, sendo menor que 1,0 mm a média da movimentação interfragmentária de todos os grupos estudados. Estes dados demonstram biomecanicamente a aplicabilidade da técnica em fraturas cominutivas de terço médio de diáfise femoral em cães, possibilitando, frente à necessidade do cirurgia, optar por qualquer das técnicas de bloqueio aqui estudadas.
Title in English
Biomechanical evaluation of different transcortical blockades of Interlocking nail in relation to torsion, bending and axial forces, acting in diaphiseal femoral fractures in dogs - an in vitro study
Keywords in English
Biomechanics
Dogs
Fractures
Surgery
Abstract in English
The advent of biological osteosynthesis is an important advance in the orthopedics development. The advantages that the rods of Interlocking Nail have clinically demonstrated, as method of internal fixation that promotes adequate bone callous formation, respecting the basic premises of the modern orthopedics, with patient retaking its activities of active, precocious and painless form, carry this technique to the first choice in terms of treatment of femoral comminutive fractures in human and small animal patients. However, face to few availability of biomechanical data disposed in bibliography, this non destructive biomechanical study had the aim to demonstrate the standard of interfragmentary motion, in Interlocking nails osteosynthesis. This research was developed contemplating five different groups, with six elements each group, in an in vitro analysis, in relation to four different possibilities of transcortical blockade. The behavior of the system when the osteosynthesis was made through one lesser length to the ideal interlocking rod was also evaluated. All groups were submitted to the assays of eccentric compression, bending and torsion, through photogrammetric analysis and comparison to the analysis of rigidity data, disposed for the Kratos® universal machine of mechanical assays, model 5002 endowed with 981 N (100 kgf) load cell. The analysis of disposed results did not present significant difference between the groups in the considered assays, neither for photogrammetric analysis nor for rigidity analysis, being the average of the interfragmentary motion lesser that one millimeter on all of the studied groups. These data biomecanically demonstrate the applicability of the interlocking nail technique in medial third cominnutive femoral fractures in dogs, including, front to the necessity of the surgeon, the possibility to opt to any of the techniques of blockade studied.