Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.10.2006.tde-06032007-140542
Document
Author
Full name
Luciana dos Santos Arnaut
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2006
Supervisor
Committee
Sterman, Franklin de Almeida (President)
Pinto, Ana Carolina Brandão de Campos Fonseca
Werther, Karin
Title in Portuguese
Estudo radiográfico das afecções do sistema esquelético em aves
Keywords in Portuguese
aves
doenças esqueléticas
estudo radiográfico
Abstract in Portuguese
Este estudo retrospectivo revisa os achados radiográficos simples em 201 aves, de espécies e idades variadas, com alterações esqueléticas. Os dados foram obtidos do Serviço de Radiologia do Hospital Veterinário da Faculdade de Medicina Veterinária e Zootecnia da Universidade de São Paulo, durante o período de janeiro de 2000 a dezembro de 2004. A distribuição das alterações e das localizações esqueléticas, assim como as suas respectivas espécies e idades, foram estudadas. O sexo não foi considerado neste estudo. Os psitacídeos alcançaram a porcentagem mais elevada (64,68%) entre as diversas ordens, seguidos pelos passeres (16,42%). Neste período de cinco anos, as afecções traumáticas, abrangendo fraturas, luxações e amputações ósseas, foram as mais comuns, perfazendo 46,77% do total de aves (n ? 94), seguidas por 48 aves (23,88%) com doença ósseo-metabólica e 34 (16,92%) com hiperostose poliostótica. Entre as afecções inflamatório-infecciosas, osteomielite foi mais freqüente do que artrite (9,95% e 3,48%, respectivamente). A articulação intertársica foi a única articulação afetada com mudanças artríticas. Osteófitos periarticulares foram identificados em todas as aves com doença articular degenerativa (7,46%). Por fim, algumas aves também exibiram alterações radiográficas de diagnóstico incerto. Assim sendo, observaram-se 6,47% de aves com osteopenia localizada em um ou mais ossos e 4,48% com diversas deformidades ósseas, tais como alterações angulares dos ossos longos e da coluna vertebral, e anquilose óssea das vértebras caudais. Quatro casos (1,99%) com alterações ósseas agressivas foram encontrados, mas nenhuma neoplasia óssea foi diagnosticada. Neoplasias ósseas são, freqüentemente, difíceis de serem distingüidas de osteomielite, e, ainda que o exame radiográfico revele as alterações, biopsia e cultura são necessárias para auxiliar na diferenciação.
Title in English
Radiographic study of skeletal system diseases in birds
Keywords in English
birds
radiographic study
skeletal diseases
Abstract in English
This retrospective study reviews the plain radiographic findings in 201 birds of different species and ages, with skeletal alterations. The data were obtained from the Radiology Service of the Veterinary Teaching Hospital, School Veterinary Medicine of University of Sao Paulo, from January 2000 to December 2004. The distribution of the skeletal alterations and localization, as well as their respective species and ages, were studied. The gender was not considered in this study. Psittacines performed the highest percentage (64.68%) among the diverse avian orders, followed by passerines (16.42%). In this 5-year period, traumatic disorders, including fractures, luxations and amputations, were the most common alterations, adding 46.77% of total birds (94 birds), followed by 48 birds (23.88%) with metabolic bone disease and 34 (16.92%) with polyostotic hyperostosis. Osteomyelitis was more common than arthritis (9.95% and 3.48%, respectively). The tibiotarsal joint was the only affected joint with arthritic changes. Periarticular osteophytes were seen in all the birds with degenerative joint disease (7.46%). Finally, some birds had also shown very vague radiographic alterations, not expressing a diagnostic clearly. Thus being, the radiographic findings had shown the presence of decreased opacity localized in one or more bones (6.47%) and several skeletal deformities (4.48%), such as angular alterations of the long bones and the spine, and bony ankylosis of the tail. Four cases (1.99%) with aggressive lesions were found but no case of bone neoplasia was identified. It may often be difficult to differentiate bone infection from bone neoplasia. Although survey radiographs have demonstrated the abnormalities, a biopsy and culture should be taken to assist in differentiation.