Doctoral Thesis
DOI
10.11606/T.10.2012.tde-05062013-110636
Document
Author
Full name
Juliana Kowalesky Cardoso
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2012
Supervisor
Committee
Gioso, Marco Antonio (President)
Carvalho, Vanessa Graciela Gomes
Fantoni, Denise Tabacchi
Gomes, Cristina de Oliveira Massoco Salles
Lima, Luiz Antonio Pugliesi Alves de
Title in Portuguese
Mensuração sérica de Interleucina-1 β, Interleucina-6, Interleucina-10 e Fator de Necrose Tumoral α em cães com doença periodontal crônica
Keywords in Portuguese
Cão
Citocina
Doença periodontal
Inflamação
Interleucina
Abstract in Portuguese
A doença periodontal é resultado da inflamação das estruturas periodontais em resposta ao biofilme dentário presente na superfície dental e sulco gengival. Sua etiopatogenia é multifatorial e complexa. Na periodontite crônica há bacteremia freqüente durante rotinas diárias como escovação dentária e mastigação e acredita-se que esse estímulo constante ao sistema imunológico possa causar repercussões sistêmicas nos pacientes, como arterioescleroses. Uma das formas atuais de se mensurar essa alteração é pela presença de mediadores inflamatórios séricos. Sendo as proteínas de fase aguda, como as citocinas, as mais avaliadas. Assim como os trabalhos encontrados para a espécie humana, propôsse a mensuração sérica das interleucinas IL-1, IL-6, IL-10 e TNF-α em cães com doença periodontal crônica. Como grupo controle, utilizaram-se os mesmos pacientes após tratamento periodontal, mensurando as mesmas interleucinas depois de 21 dias do tratamento. Como resultado todas as interleucinas sofreram alteração, porém somente a IL-6 teve redução estatisticamente significativa após o tratamento periodontal. Todavia atenta-se para os elevados valores encontrados em alguns pacientes, o que pode demonstrar importante alteração sistêmica.
Title in English
Measurement of serum Interleukin-1β, Interleukin-6, Interleukin 10 and Tumor Necrosis Factor-α in dogs with chronic periodontal disease
Keywords in English
Cytokine
Dog
Inflammation
Interleukin
Periodontal disease
Abstract in English
Periodontal disease is the result of inflammation of the periodontal structures in response to the biofilm present on the tooth surface and the gingival sulcus. Its pathogenesis is multifactorial and complex. Bacteremia in chronic periodontitis is constant during daily routines, such as toothbrushing and chewing, and it is believed that this constant stimulus to the immune system can cause systemic effects in patients, such as arterioescleroses. One of the current ways of measuring this change is the presence of serum inflammatory mediators. The acute phase proteins, such as cytokines, are the most valued. Like the works found for the human species, the measurement of serum interleukins IL-1, IL-6, IL- 10 and TNF-α in dogs with chronic periodontal disease was proposed. As controls, we used the same patients after periodontal treatment, measuring the same interleukins after 21 days of treatment. As a result, all interleukins have been changed, but only IL-6 showed statistically significant decrease after periodontal treatment. However, the high values found in some patients, which may prove important systemic change, must be highlighted.