Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.10.2020.tde-25112019-130103
Document
Author
Full name
Joice Fülber
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2019
Supervisor
Committee
Baccarin, Raquel Yvonne Arantes (President)
Gomes, Cristina de Oliveira Massoco Salles
Maria, Durvanei Augusto
Michelacci, Yara Maria Corrêa da Silva
Yamada, Ana Lucia Miluzzi
Title in Portuguese
Comparação do potencial condrogênico de células-tronco mesenquimais de líquido sinovial, medula óssea e tecido adiposo de equinos
Keywords in Portuguese
Agrecam
Condrócitos
Queratam sulfato
Terapia celular
Abstract in Portuguese
As células-tronco mesenquimais (CTMs) representam uma terapia promissora no tratamento das enfermidades articulares dos equinos. As características de imunomodulação e possível efeito regenerativo as qualificam para essa finalidade. Entretanto, ainda não foi estabelecida qual fonte de CTMs é a mais indicada para originar estrutura cartilagínea hialina em processos de regeneração. Este estudo comparou o potencial condrogênico das CTMs derivadas de líquido sinovial (CTMs-LS), medula óssea (CTMs-MO) e tecido adiposo (CTMs-AD) de equinos, por meio da avaliação da síntese de agrecam. Para tanto, 10 cavalos foram doadores de líquido sinovial (LS), medula óssea (MO) e de tecido adiposo (AD). As CTMs foram extraídas dessas três fontes, cultivadas e diferenciadas em condrócitos a partir de duas metodologias. No primeiro método utilizou-se cultura em pellets dentro de tubos cônicos, resultando em esferoides. O segundo método foi feito a partir da exposição das células à nanopartículas formando cultura tridimensional, originando microesferoides. A diferenciação condrogênica foi induzida com meio comercial em ambos os métodos. A extração de proteoglicano foi realizada e a concentração de agrecam foi quantificada por ELISA e como fator de correção as proteínas solúveis foram quantificadas pelo método de biureto modificado. Immunobloting foi realizado para identificar agrecam e queratam sulfato nos esferoides e para os microesferoides foi realizado imunofluorescência. As células em cultura, oriundas das diferentes fontes, demonstraram capacidade de aderência ao plástico e aparência fibroblastoide, confirmando característica e morfologia de CTMs. Ambas as metodologias proporcionaram diferenciação condrogênica. As concentrações das proteínas solúveis, agrecam e o peso úmido foram maiores nos esferoides oriundos das CTMs-MO em comparação aos de CTMs-AD (P < 0.05) e as CTMs-LS não denotaram diferença estatística entre as duas fontes (P >> 0.05). No entanto, as concentrações das razões agrecam/proteínas solúveis, a razão entre proteína solúvel por peso úmido e agrecam por peso úmido não apresentaram diferença estatística entre as fontes (P > 0.05). Agrecam e queratam sulfato foram identificados nos esferoides oriundos das três fontes, demonstrados pela técnica de Immunobloting. Nos microesferoides, as concentrações de proteínas solúveis foram maiores naqueles derivados de CTMs-AD em comparação às de CTMs-LS e CTMs-MO (P < 0.05). Já as concentrações de agrecam foram superiores nos microesferoides derivados de CTMs-LS em relação às CTMs-MO e não diferiram estatisticamente das CTMs-AD. A razão do agrecam por proteínas solúveis diferiu estatisticamente, demonstrando superioridade das CTM-LS e CTMs-AD ao comparar com as CTMs-MO. Os microesferoides de todas as fontes expressaram agrecam e queratam sulfato por imunofluorescência confocal. Conclui-se que as CTMs derivadas das três fontes produzem agrecam. Os esferoides de CTMs-AD produzem menor rendimento, mas desempenham eficiência igual às de CTMs-LS e CTMs-MO, confirmados pelas razões de agrecam por proteínas solúveis. Já em ambiente tridimensional por meio de nanopartículas biocompatíveis, as CTMs-LS e CTMs-AD demonstraram superioridade condrogênica. Por fim, as três fontes podem ser utilizadas em tratamentos intra-articulares, já em conjunto com biomateriais ou scaffolds deve-se recomendar a utilização de CTMs-LS ou CTMs-AD.
Title in English
Chondrogenic potential comparison of mesenchymal stem cells from synovial fluid, bone marrow and adipose tissue from equines
Keywords in English
Aggrecan
Cellular therapy
Chondrocytes
Keratan sulfate
Abstract in English
Mesenchymal stem cells (MSCs) represent a promising therapy for treatment of joint disorders in horses. They are qualified for this purpose because of the immunomodulation characteristics and possible regenerative effect. However, it has not yet been established which source of MSCs is the most indicated to create hyaline cartilage structure in regeneration processes. This study compared the chondrogenic quality of the MSCs derived from synovial fluid (MSCs-SF), bone marrow (MSCs-BM) and adipose tissue (MSCs-AT) of horses, through the evaluation of the aggrecan synthesis. For this purpose, 10 horses were donors of synovial fluid (SF), bone marrow (BM) and adipose tissue (AT). The MSCs were extracted from these three sources, cultured and differentiated into chondrocytes from two methodologies. In the first method, pellets were cultured inside conical tubes, resulting in spheroids. The second method was made by exposing of the cells to nanoparticles forming a three-dimensional culture, originating microspheres. Chondrogenic differentiation was commercially induced in both methods. Proteoglycan extraction was performed and aggrecan concentration in the spheroids and microspheres was quantified by ELISA and the soluble proteins were quantified by modified biuret method as a correction factor. Immunobloting was performed to identify aggrecan and keratan sulfate on spheroids and in the microspheres by high resolution confocal microscopy immunofluorescence. Cells in culture from different sources showed ability to adhere to plastic and a fibroblastic appearance, confirming the characteristic and morphology of MSCs. Both methodologies provided chondrogenic differentiation. Concentrations of the soluble proteins, aggrecan and wet weight were higher in the spheroids derived from the MSCs-BM compared to the MSCs-AT (P <0.05) and the MSCs-SF showed no statistical difference between the two sources (P> 0.05). Although, the ratio between aggrecan/soluble proteins concentration, wet weight soluble protein and wet weight aggrecan showed no significant difference (P> 0.05). Aggrecan and keratan sulfate were identified in the spheroids from the three sources, demonstrated by the Immunobloting technique. In the microspheres, soluble proteins concentrations were higher in those derived from MSCs-AT compared to MSCs-SF and MSCsBM (P <0.05). However, the concentrations of aggrecan were higher in the microspheres derived from MSCs-SF in relation to the MSCs-BM and did not differ statistically from the MSCs-AT. Soluble protein and aggrecan ratio differed statistically, demonstrating superiority of MSCs-SF and MSCs-AT when compared to the MSCs-BM. Microspheres from all sources expressed aggrecan and keratan sulfate by confocal immunofluorescence. It is concluded that the MSCs derived from the three sources produce aggrecan. The spheroids of MSCs-AT had lower productivity but perform efficiency equal to those of MSCs-SF and MSCs-BM, that being confirmed by the aggrecan and soluble proteins ratio. The MSCs-SF and the MSCs-AT demonstrate chondrogenic superiority in three-dimensional environment using biocompatible nanoparticles. Finally, all three sources can be used in intra-articular treatments. In conjunction with biomaterials or scaffolds, the use of MSCs-SF or MSCs-AT should be recommended.