Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.10.2009.tde-17042009-141814
Document
Author
Full name
Magda Liliana Garcia Leal
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2009
Supervisor
Committee
Lucas, Silvia Regina Ricci (President)
Costa, Mirela Tinucci
Reche Junior, Archivaldo
Title in Portuguese
Avaliação da freqüência da infecção por micoplasmas hemotrópicos em gatos com linfoma
Keywords in Portuguese
Anemia
Linfoma felino
Micoplasmas hemotrópicos
Vírus da imunodeficiência felina
Vírus da leucemia felina
Abstract in Portuguese
Com o objetivo de avaliar a freqüência de infecção por micoplasmas hemotrópicos em gatos com linfoma e seu impacto na ocorrência de anemias nesses animais, foram analisadas amostras sangüíneas de 14 animais com diagnóstico de linfoma, sem qualquer tratamento prévio e 14 amostras de sangue de gatos hígidos, por meio da técnica de PCR-Nested. Utilizaram-se primers que amplificam fragmentos do gene 16S rRNA dos micoplasmas. Eritrograma e bioquímica sérica foram realizados, assim como testes sorológicos imunoenzimáticos (ELISA) para ambos os retrovírus. Anemia foi observada em 28,6% (4/14) dos gatos com linfoma. Em dois a anemia foi classificada como normocítica normocrômica não regenerativa, e em outros dois como macrocitica normocrômica não regenerativa. A freqüência de infecção pelos micoplasmas hemotrópicos felinos nos gatos com linfoma foi de 7,14% (1/14). Após seqüenciamento e posterior prova de identidade no GenBank, o agente foi identificado como M. haemofelis, número de acesso FJ544859. A freqüência de infecção pelos retrovírus foi de 21,42% para o FeLV e 7,14% (3/14) para o FIV. O animal infectado pelo M. haemofelis não apresentou anemia, ainda que apresentasse infecção concomitante pelo FeLV. O grupo controle não apresentou infecção por micoplasmas ou retrovírus. Nas condições em que este estudo foi realizado, concluiu-se que a anemia observada nos gatos com linfoma não foi ocasionada pela infecção por micoplasmas hemotrópicos, mas provavelmente em decorrência das alterações hematológicas promovidas pelo processo neoplásico, associadas ou não à infecção pelo FeLV. Portanto, a infecção pelos micoplasmas não apresentou um impacto direto na ocorrência de anemias em gatos com linfoma.
Title in English
Evaluation of feline hemotropic mycoplasma infection in cats with lymphoma
Keywords in English
Anaemia
Feline Immunodeficiency Virus
Feline Leukemia Virus
Feline Lymphoma
Haemotropic micoplasmas
Abstract in English
To evaluate the frequency of infection by hemotropic mycoplasmas in cats with lymphoma and its impact in the development of anaemia in those animals, blood samples from 14 animals diagnosed with Lymphoma and without any previous treatment and 14 blood samples from healthy cats were analyzed by means of the PCR-Nested technique. Primers were utilized and selectively amplified fragments of 16SrRNA gene of mycoplasma. Haematology, serum biochemical profile and FeLV/FIV ELISA were performed in all 28 cats. Anaemia was observed in 28.6% (4/14) of the cats with lymphoma. In two of them, anaemia was classified as normocytic-normochromic nonregenerative and in the other two as macrocytic-normochromic nonregenerative. The frequency of feline haemotropic mycoplasmas infection in cats with lymphoma was 7.14% (1/14). After sequencing and identity proof by the GenBank, the agent was identified as M. haemofelis, access number FJ544859. The frequency of retrovirus infection among all the cats with lymphoma was 21.42% (3/14) for FeLV and 7.14% (1/14) for FIV. The cat infected by M. haemofelis was also infected with FeLV, but was not anaemic. The 14 cats used as control did not exhibited infection by mycoplasmas or retrovirus infections. Under the conditions in which this study was developed, one can conclude that the anaemia observed in cats with lymphoma may not be related to hemotropic microplasmas infection, but to haematologyc alterations promoted by the associated neoplasic process and/or the occurrence or of FeLV infection. Therefore, the infection by the mycoplasmas did not present a direct impact in the occurrence of anaemies in cats with limphoma.