Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.10.2016.tde-04092015-172724
Document
Author
Full name
Paulo Moreira Bogossian
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2015
Supervisor
Committee
Fernandes, Wilson Roberto (President)
Hagen, Stefano Carlo Filippo
Watanabe, Marcos Jun
Title in Portuguese
Efeito do enxague oral com carboidrato sobre o desempenho de cavalos da raça Mangalarga Marchador em teste incremental de esforço máximo
Keywords in Portuguese
Fadiga
Maltodextrina
Recompensa
Abstract in Portuguese
Estudos em neurociência aplicada ao exercício tem demonstrado que a gustação do carboidrato pode estimular áreas cerebrais de recompensa e postergar a exaustão em atletas humanos. O presente estudo tem por objetivo investigar o efeito do enxague oral com maltodextrina sobre o desempenho de cavalos em teste incremental de esforço máximo a campo. Sete equinos da raça Mangalarga Marchador foram avaliados após enxague oral com maltodextrina a 6,4% (teste C) e placebo (teste P). Tempo até a exaustão (TAE), frequência cardíaca, glicose e lactato plasmáticos, e a atividade plasmática de creatinoquinase foram avaliados durante e após os testes. O TAE do teste C foi em média 31 segundos superior ao P. O valor pico de lactato do teste C foi 5,97 mg/dl superior ao teste P. O enxague oral com maltodextrina aumentou a capacidade de resistência dos animais avaliados neste estudo
Title in English
Effect of carbohydrate mouth rinse on Mangalarga Marchador breed performance in maximal exercise test
Keywords in English
Fatigue
Maltodextrin
Reward
Abstract in English
Ergogenic effect of carbohydrate mouth rinse has been widely described in human runner and cyclists. This effect seems to be mediated by the activation of brain areas related to reward and motivation. The aim of the present study is to investigate the effect of maltodextrin mouth rinse on field maximal exercise test. Seven MM breed horses were evaluated after mouth rinse with maltodextrin 6, 4% (test C) and placebo (test P). Time to exhaustion, heart rate, plasmatic glucose and lactate, and serum creatinokinase were measured during and after tests. Time to exhaustion of the test C was 31 second higher than test P. Plasmatic lactate peak was 5,97 mmol/l higher in test C. No differences were observed in glucose and CK levels. Maltodextrin mouth rinse improved performance in maximal field test