Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.10.2006.tde-04072007-132542
Document
Author
Full name
Mariana Peres Diniz
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2006
Supervisor
Committee
Fernandes, Wilson Roberto (President)
Gomes, Thiago Luiz de Salles
Larsson, Maria Helena Matiko Akao
Title in Portuguese
Perfil eletrocardiográfico de eqüinos de salto criados em São Paulo
Keywords in Portuguese
Eletrocardiografia
Eqüinos
Salto
Abstract in Portuguese
Este trabalho teve como objetivo avaliar o perfil eletrocardiográfico dos eqüinos praticantes de hipismo clássico em São Paulo e também se estes parâmetros sofrem influências em relação ao tipo de atividade física desempenhada pelo animal (provas de salto abaixo de 1,20 metros e provas acima de 1,20 metros), faixa etária e fatores sexuais. Foram utilizados 100 eqüinos de hipismo clássico, representados por 61 machos e 39 fêmeas, com idades entre 4 e 19 anos. A freqüência cardíaca variou de 18,50 batimentos por minuto (bpm) a 89,45bpm, com média de 40,2077±13,3321, o ritmo cardíaco mais freqüente foi o sinusal com 56%, seguido de taquicardia sinusal 23%, arritmia sinusal 20% e bradicardia sinusal com 1%. As alterações encontradas foram: marcapasso migratório 25%, bloqueio átrio-ventricular de 2°grau (BAV de 2°grau) 9%, BAV de 1°grau 7%, complexos ventriculares prematuros 2% e bloqueio sinoatrial/ "sinus arrest" e complexos atrial prematuro com 1%. O eixo elétrico no plano frontal em 87% dos casos esteve entre o e +90 graus. O score cardíaco médio foi de 94,9±16,1milisegundos e em relação à duração na derivação bipolar II, obteve-se onda P com 0,1100±0,0242 segundos, intervalo P-R com 0,3140±0,0744 seg., complexo QRS com 0,0908±0,0250 seg., intervalo QT com 0,4908±0,0536 seg. e onda T com 0,1130±0,0330 seg. Quanto à amplitude também na derivação bipolar II, obteve-se onda P única em 35% dos casos com média de 0,2671±0,0747 milivolts, onda P bifásica em 11% dos eqüinos com média de 0,3136±0,1098mV e onda P bífida em 54% dos animais, sendo esta dividida em porção 1 e 2 (P1 e P2), P1 teve média de 0,1352±0,0492mV e P2 teve média de 0,2259±0,0502mV. A onda R e a onda T estiveram presentes em 100% dos eqüinos obtendo média de 1,0220±0,5028mV e 0,4425±0,2042mV, respectivamente. Quanto à morfologia, considerando-se todas as derivações analisadas, encontraram-se 11 configurações distintas para a onda P e 5 configurações diferentes para o complexo QRS e para a onda T. Segundo as análises estatísticas, houve diferenças significativas na duração, amplitude e morfologia de algumas ondas, intervalos e complexos, em relação ao grupo de atividade física, sexo e idade.
Title in English
Electrocardiographic profile of show jumping horses raised in São Paulo
Keywords in English
Electrocardiography
Horse
Show jumping
Abstract in English
This study aimed to evaluate the electrocardiographic profiles of horses practicing show jumping in São Paulo as well as whether these parameters are affected by kind of physical activity performed by the animal (competitions below 1.20m jumps or above 1.20m), the age level or gender. A hundred show jumping horses were used, being 61 males, and 39 females. Their ages ranged from 4 to 19 years. Heart rate ranged from 18.50 beats per minute (bpm) to 89.45bpm, with an average of 40.2077±13.3321, the most frequent rhythm was sinusal with 56%, followed by sinus tachycardia 23%, sinus arrhythmia 20% and sinus bradycardia 1%. The alterations found were: wandering pacemaker 25%, second-degree atrioventricular block (BAV 2°) 9%, first-degree BAV 7%, ventricular premature complexes 2% and sinoatrial block / sinus arrest as well as premature atrial complexes 1%. The electrical axis at the frontal plane in 87% of the cases was between 0 and +90°. The average cardiac score was 94.9±16.1 milliseconds. In relationship to the bipolar lead II, P wave with 0.1100±0.0242 seconds, P-R interval of 0.3140±0.0744 seconds, QRS complex of 0.0908±0.0250 seconds, QT interval of 0.4908±0.0536 seconds and T wave with 0.1130±0.0330 seconds were obtained. In the amplitude, also at the bipolar lead II a single-peaked P wave was obtained in 35% of the cases with an average of 0.2671±0.0747 millivoltz, biphasic P wave in 11% of horses with an average of 0.3136±0.1098 mV and bifid P wave in 54% of the animals, being the latter divided into portions 1 and 2 (P1 and P2). P1 got an average of 0.1352±0.0492mV and P2 got an average of 0.2259±0.0502 mV. R wave and T wave were present in 100% of the horses, getting an average of 1.0220±0.5028mV and 0.4425±0.2042mV respectively. In relationship to the morphology, considering all the analyzed leads, 11 different configurations for P wave, and 5 different configurations for T wave were observed. According to the statistical investigation, there were significant differences in duration, amplitude and morphology of some waves, intervals and complexes in relationship to the physical activity group, sex and age.