Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.10.2006.tde-29032007-161337
Document
Author
Full name
Paulo Cesar Riquelme Salazar
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Pirassununga, 2006
Supervisor
Committee
Albuquerque, Ricardo de (President)
Faria, Douglas Emygdio de
Trindade Neto, Messias Alves da
Title in Portuguese
Efeito dos ácidos lático e butírico, isolados e associados, sobre o desempenho, imunidade humoral e morfometria intestinal em frangos de corte
Keywords in Portuguese
Ácidos orgânicos
Desempenho
Modulação da imunidade
Morfologia intestinal
Promotor de crescimento
Abstract in Portuguese
Durante os últimos anos a avicultura nacional tem sofrido constantes desafios, tendo como objetivo ampliar o mercado consumidor do frango de corte ao redor do mundo. Entretanto, cada mercado apresenta exigências diferentes, como no caso do mercado europeu que estabelece a exclusão dos antibióticos como promotores de crescimento na alimentação dos frangos de corte. Visando esta problemática, realizou-se este estudo, com o objetivo de analisar os resultados da utilização dos ácidos lático e butírico, isolados e associados, como aditivos em dietas de frangos de corte, em relação ao promotor de crescimento usualmente utilizado nas dietas dos mesmos. Foram avaliados: o desempenho, a imunidade humoral e a morfometria intestinal das aves. Utilizaram-se 1400 pintainhos machos da linhagem comercial Ross, divididos em cinco tratamentos (controle - sem aditivo -; ácido butírico; ácido lático; ácido butírico + ácido lático e avilamicina - antibiótico, promotor de crescimento tradicionalmente utilizado na produção de frangos de corte). Os resultados de desempenho indicaram que a interação dos ácidos foi significativa na fase inicial, entretanto não ocorreu um efeito aditivo dos ácidos, sendo o uso do ácido butírico isoladamente mais recomendável durante essa fase. Já na fase de crescimento, a interação foi significativa com um efeito aditivo, recomendando seu uso nas rações de crescimento. De acordo com os títulos médios de anticorpos obtidos no estudo, a interação foi significativa aos 35 dias de idade e mostrou um efeito sinérgico, sendo a combinação dos ácidos em questão um potente modulador da imunidade humoral. Os resultados obtidos nas análises de morfometria intestinal não foram conclusivos. Em termos gerais, requerem-se mais estudos quanto ao uso dos ácidos orgânicos como promotores de crescimento.
Title in English
Effect of latic and butiric acids, isolated and associated, on performance, humoral immunity and intestinal morfometric in broilers
Keywords in English
Immunity modulation
Intestinal morfology
Organic acid
Performance
Promoters of growth
Abstract in English
During the last years, the national poultry keeping has suffered constant challenges, having as objective to diversify the consuming market of the broiler to around of the world. However, each market presents different requirements, as in the case of the European market that establishes the exclusion of antibiotics as promotional of growth in the feeding of the broilers. Aiming at this problematic one, this study was become fullfilled, with the objective to analyze the results of the association of the butyric and lactic acids as additives in the ration of broilers, in comparison to the results gotten for the usually used promoters of growth in the diets of broilers. They had been evaluated: the animal performance, humoral immunology and intestinal morfometric of the birds. 1400 male chickens of the commercial ancestry Ross had been used, dividing them in five groups with different treatments to that if it relates to the additive use. Being a group it has controlled absent of additive, a group with butyric acid, a group with lactic acid, the fourth group with the association of butyric and lactic acids, and the fifth group with avilamicina (antibiotic) as promotional of traditionally used growth in the production of broilers. The performance results had indicated that the interaction of acid ones was significant in the initial phase, mean while did not occur an additive effect of acid ones, being the use of the butyric acid separately more recommendable during this phase. Already in the growth phase, the interaction was significant with an additive effect, recommending its use in the rations of growth. In accordance with the average headings of antibodies gotten in the study, the interaction was significant in the third sampling and showed a synergic effect of acid ones, being the combination of acids in question a powerful modulator of the humoral immunity. Meanwhile, the results gotten in the analyses of intestinal morfometric had not been conclusive. In general terms, one requires more organic acid studies that confirm the use of as the promotional ones of growth.