Master's Dissertation
DOI
Document
Author
Full name
Camila Bianconi
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Pirassununga, 2019
Supervisor
Committee
Gobesso, Alexandre Augusto de Oliveira (President)
Ferraz, Luis Eduardo dos Santos
Porto, Ana Carolina Rusca Corrêa
Title in Portuguese
Avaliação da suplementação com levedura viva sobre a imunidade de éguas gestantes e potros
Keywords in Portuguese
Desempenho
Equinos
Imunidade passiva
Neonato
Abstract in Portuguese
Pensando nas falhas de transferência de imunidade passiva e nos prejuízos gerados para a equideocultura, este projeto visou avaliar a suplementação com levedura viva, Saccharomyces cerevisiae vivas na dieta de éguas no terço final da gestação sobre a transferência de imunidade passiva, através da avaliação do colostro, concentração de imunoglobulina, perfil celular e composição e desenvolvimento do sistema imune dos potros. O experimento foi conduzido nas dependências do Laboratório de Pesquisa em Saúde Digestiva e Desempenho de Equinos (LabEqui), FMVZ/USP no Campus Fernando Costa em Pirassununga/SP. Foram utilizadas dezesseis éguas prenhes sem raça definida, com idade média de 90±7 meses, mantidas em piquetes sem acesso a gramíneas durante todo o período experimental. A dieta foi formulada para atender a exigência da categoria de acordo com NRC 2007, foi composta de feno de gramínea e concentrado, água e sal mineral ad libitum. As mesmas foram divididas em dois grupos de oito animais cada, 1) grupo controle: feno de Tifton 85 e concentrado comercial sem suplementação, 2) grupo suplementado: feno de Tifton 85 e ração comercial com suplementação de Actisaf HR Plus Sc 47® - 10 g/animal/dia. O delineamento foi inteiramente casualizado (DIC), com medidas repetidas no tempo. Foi observado efeito para células mononucleares no colostro no grupo suplementado (P=0,05) e para células polinucleares para grupo controle (P=0,05). Pode-se concluir que suplementação com levedura viva Saccharomyces cerevisae na dieta de éguas no terço final da gestação, melhora a qualidade do colostro no que se refere ao perfil celular porém não melhora a transferência de imunidade passiva dos potros.
Title in English
Evaluation of live yeast supplementation on the immunity of pregnant mares and foals
Keywords in English
Equines
Neonate
Passive immunity
Performance
Abstract in English
Considering the failures of passive immunity transfer and losses generated for equideoculture, this project aimed to evaluate the live yeast supplement Saccharomyces cerevisiae in the diet of mares in the final third of gestation on the transference of passive immunity through the evaluation of colostrum , immunoglobulin concentration, cellular profile and composition and development of the immune system of foals. The experiment was conducted at the Laboratory of Research on Digestive Health and Performance of Equines (LabEqui), FMVZ / USP at the Fernando Costa Campus in Pirassununga / SP. Sixteen pregnant mares were used, with mean age of 90 ± 7 months, kept in pickets without access to grasses throughout the experimental period. The diet was formulated to meet the requirement of the category according to NRC 2007, was composed of grass hay and concentrate, water and mineral salt ad libitum. They were divided in two groups of eight animals each, 1) control group: Tifton 85 hay and commercial concentrate without supplementation, 2) supplemented group: Tifton 85 hay and commercial feed with Actisaf HR Plus Sc 47®-10 supplementation g / animal / day. A completely randomized (DIC) design, with measures repeated over time was considered in the model. There was observed a statistical effect of supplementation (P = 0.05) over mononuclear cells in colostrum and for polynuclear cells (P = 0.05). It can be concluded that supplementation with live yeast Saccharomyces cerevisae in the diet of mares in the final third of gestation may improve quality of colostrum with respect to the cellular profile, but does not improve the transference of passive immunity of the colts.