Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.10.2018.tde-20022018-151326
Document
Author
Full name
Viviane Borba Ferrari
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Pirassununga, 2017
Supervisor
Committee
Balieiro, Júlio César de Carvalho (President)
Cônsolo, Nara Regina Brandão
Ruggieri, Ana Cláudia
Santos, Flavio Augusto Portela
Saran Netto, Arlindo
Title in English
Levels of concentrate and sources of non-fiber carbohydrates on productive performance and ruminal kinetics of finishing cattle
Keywords in English
Non-fiber carbohydrates
Productive performance
Ruminal kinetics
Abstract in English
The objective of this study was to quantify the effect of partial replacement of finely ground corn by steam-flaked corn or pelleted citrus pulp and two concentrate levels, either 60 or 80%, on rumen pH, in vitro digestibilities of tropical forages, performance and rumen fermentation of Nellore young bulls. Three rumen cannulated Nellore steers with average BW of 350 ± 15 kg were assigned in a 3×3 Latin Square design. The rumen pH was measured and rumen fluid used to evaluate in vitro DM and NDF digestibilities (IVDMD and IVNDFD) of tropical forages. Moreover, a total of 108 Nellore young bulls with initial BW of 365.3 ± 3.12 kg, were distributed in collective pens, with 3 animals per pen, in a randomized complete block design with 6 replicates in a 3×2 factorial arrangement of treatments. The performance, carcass traits, blood parameters, feeding behavior, and sorting index were evaluated. Additionally, six rumen-cannulated steers, weighing 345.10 ± 14 kg were arranged in 2 6×6 non-contemporary Latin squares, in a 3×2 factorial arrangement of treatments. The rumen was manually evacuated, an aliquot of the digesta was filtered to separate solid and liquid phases. Rumen fluid samples were taken at multiple times after feeding to determine pH, short chain fatty acids and ammonia nitrogen. The steam-flaked corn decreased in vitro digestibility of the forages evaluated, but increased rate of degradation. It also increased propionic acid, but decreased ammonia compared to the other diets. It decreased NDF total tract digestibility compared to citrus pulp. The steam-flaked corn increased fat deposition, with no impact on animal performance. The citrus pulp decreased lag time and increased rate of degradation. The pelleted citrus pulp caused the bulls to sort the diet against large particles, decreasing the DMI, performance, and rumen propionic acid concentration, but increased the acetic acid, disappearance rate of NDFd, and digestibilities of DM and OM. On the other hand, the 80% concentrate diets decreased passage rate of NDF, but increased the digestibilities of OM, DM, and performance, despite the lower intake. In conclusion, the inclusion of 80% concentrate in sugarcane silage based-diets lowers intake, and increases performance, the partial replacement of ground corn by steam-flaked corn improves carcass fat deposition. And citrus pulp increases rumen pH, fiber digestibility but decreases intake, and performance of finishing young Nellore bulls.
Title in Portuguese
Níveis de concentrado e fontes de carboidratos não-fibrosos sobre desempenho e cinética ruminal de bovinos em terminação
Keywords in Portuguese
Carboidratos não-fibrosos
Cinética ruminal
Desempenho produtivo
Abstract in Portuguese
O objetivo deste estudo foi quantificar o efeito da substituição parcial de milho finamente moído por milho floculado a vapor ou polpa cítrica peletizada e dois níveis de concentrado, 60 ou 80% sobre o pH, digestibilidade in vitro de forragens tropicais, desempenho e fermentação ruminal de tourinhos Nelore. Foram utilizados três novilhos Nelore canulados no rúmen PV médio de 350 ± 15 kg em um delineamento de quadrado latino 3×3. O pH do rúmen foi medido e o fluido do rúmen utilizado para avaliar as digestibilidades in vitro da MS e da FDN (DIVMS e DIVFDN) de forragens tropicais. Além disso, um total de 108 novilhos Nelore com PV inicial de 365,3 ± 3,12 kg, foram distribuídos em baias coletivas, com 3 animais por baia, em um delineamento de blocos ao acaso com 6 repetições em um arranjo fatorial 3×2 de tratamentos. As avaliações feitas foram desempenho, características de carcaça, parâmetros de sangue, comportamento alimentar e índice de seleção de partículas. Ademais, seis novilhos canulados no rúmen, pesando 345,10 ± 14 kg, foram organizados em 2 quadrados latinos não contemporâneos 6×6, em um arranjo fatorial 3×2 de tratamentos. O rúmen foi evacuado manualmente, uma alíquota da digesta foi filtrada para separar as fases sólida e líquida. As amostras de fluido de rúmen foram tomadas em várias horas após a alimentação para determinar o pH, ácidos graxos de cadeia curta, e nitrogênio amoniacal. O milho floculado diminuiu a digestibilidade in vitro de forragens avaliadas, mas aumentou a taxa de degradação, ácido propiônico, mas diminuiu a amônia em comparação com as outras dietas., e a digestibilidade do trato total do FDN em relação à polpa cítrica. O milho floculado aumentou a deposição de gordura, sem impacto no desempenho. A polpa cítrica diminuiu o Lag time e aumentou a taxa de degradação, e fez com que os touros selecionassem a dieta contra partículas grandes, diminuindo o CMS, desempenho e ácido propiônico do rúmen. Por outro, lado a polpa aumentou o ácido acético, a taxa de desaparecimento de FDNd e digestibilidades de MS e MO. As dietas com 80% de concentrado diminuíram a taxa de passagem do FDN, mas aumentaram as digestibilidades da MO, MS e desempenho, apesar da menor ingestão. Em conclusão, a inclusão de 80% de concentrado em dietas à base de silagem de cana-de-açúcar reduz a ingestão e aumenta o desempenho. A substituição parcial de milho moído por milho floculado melhora a deposição de gordura de carcaça. A polpa cítrica aumenta o pH do rúmen, e a digestibilidade da fibra, mas diminui o consumo e desempenho de tourinhos Nelore em terminação.