Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.10.2018.tde-19022018-160453
Document
Author
Full name
Tiago Tomazi
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Pirassununga, 2017
Supervisor
Committee
Santos, Marcos Veiga dos (President)
Gonçalves, Juliano Leonel
Heinemann, Marcos Bryan
Libera, Alice Maria Melville Paiva Della
Ribeiro, Márcio Garcia
Title in English
Etiological and molecular profile of pathogens causing clinical mastitis, and antimicrobial use in dairy herds
Keywords in English
Antimicrobial susceptibility
Antimicrobial use
Genotypic diversity
Incidence rate of clinical mastitis
Molecular epidemiology
Abstract in English
The general objectives of this thesis were: (i) to determine the etiological and molecular profile of clinical mastitis (CM) in 20 dairy herds of Southeast, Brazil; and (ii) to quantify antimicrobial used for treatment of CM in the study population. To achieve this goals, four studies were performed. In the Study 1, we characterized the pathogen frequency and severity of CM in dairy herds. In addition, we determined the incidence rate of clinical mastitis (IRCM) and its association with the following herd-level descriptors: bulk milk somatic cell count (BMSCC), bulk milk total bacterial count (BMTBC), herd size (number of lactating cows), milk yield, housing system and season. The association between herd-level descriptors and IRCM were determined by two groups of mixed regression models: one based on the overall IRCM, and five based on the following specific-pathogen groups: contagious, other Gram-positive, Gram-negative, other (composed of yeast and Prototheca spp), and negative culture. A total of 5,957 quarter-cases of CM were recorded and the most frequently isolated pathogens were Escherichia coli (6.6% of total cultures), Streptococcus uberis (6.1%), and Streptococcus agalactiae (5.9%). The majority of CM cases were mild (60.3%), while 34.1% were moderate and 5.6% severe. Overall, the IRCM was 9.7 quarter-cases per 10,000 quarter-days at risk (QDAR), and the only herd-level parameter associated with overall IRCM was BMSCC, in which the highest IRCM was observed for herds with BMSCC >600.000 × 103 cells/mL. In the models evaluating the specific-pathogen groups, IRCM with isolation of major contagious pathogens was associated with BMSCC, milk yield and housing system. For the evaluation of other Gram-positive pathogens, the IRCM was higher in the rainy season of 2015 in comparison with the other seasonal categories. In addition, for the model evaluating the Gram-negative group, the IRCM was highest in herds with BMTBC >30 × 103 cfu/mL. The Study 2 aimed to characterize the treatment profile and quantify the antimicrobial consumption for treatment of CM in dairy herds; and to determine the association of antimicrobial use (AMU) and the same herd-level descriptors as described in the Study 1. Data on treatment practices and AMU were obtained from 19 dairy herds for a period of 12 months per herd. The AMU for treatment of CM was quantified monthly in units of defined daily dose (DDD) and expressed as antimicrobial treatment incidence (ATI; number of DDD per 1,000 lactating cows-day). The overall monthly mean ATI was 17.7 DDD per 1,000 lactating cow-days (15.4 for intramammary compounds, and 2.2 for systematically administered antimicrobials). Among intramammary drugs, aminoglycosides had the highest ATI (11.7 DDD per 1,000 lactating cow-days), while for systematically administrated antimicrobials, fluoroquinolones (4.2 DDD per 1,000 lactating cow-days) were the most frequently used antimicrobials. Herd size and BMSCC were positively associated with ATI. In addition, herd-level ATI was higher in freestall herds than in compost bedded-pack barns. In the Study 3, we determined the phylogeny of E. coli strains isolated from CM in dairy cows and the association of most frequent phylogroups with antimicrobial susceptibility. A total of 100 E. coli isolates recovered from CM cases described in the Study 1 were categorized according to their phylogenetic group using a quadruplex PCR method; antimicrobial susceptibility pattern was also evaluated. Most isolates were assigned to phylogenetic group A (52%), followed by B1 (38%), B2 (2%), C (4%), D (3%), and E (1%). Resistant isolates were observed for all evaluated antimicrobials. Overall, more than 96% of E. coli isolates were resistant to ampicillin, and more than 23% were resistant to cephalothin, sulphadimethoxine or tetracycline. High levels of resistance (>70%) were also found to erythromycin, oxacillin, penicillin, penicillin associated with novobiocin, and pirlimycin. In contrary, high susceptibility was observed to ceftiofur (96.8%) among E. coli isolates. Difference in the antimicrobial susceptibility among phylogenetic groups was observed only for cephalothin, in which E. coli strains belonging to the phylogroup A were inhibited at lower antimicrobial concentrations than strains assigned to the phylogroup B1. In Study 4, we evaluated the genotypic diversity among Strep. agalactiae and Strep. uberis isolates recovered from CM in dairy cows; in addition, the study evaluated the association of genotypes clustered by genetic similarity with antimicrobial susceptibility pattern. Isolates were subtyped using randomly amplified polymorphic DNA (RAPD) analysis. A great genotypic diversity was found for both Strep. agalactiae (45 subtypes out of 89 isolates) and Strep. uberis (56 subtypes out of 88 isolates). For evaluation of antimicrobial susceptibility, subtypes of Strep. agalactiae were clustered into three groups (Ia, Ib and II), while Strep. uberis subtypes were clustered into two groups (I and II) according to their genetic similarity. Overall, Strep. agalactiae isolates showed high susceptibility to most antimicrobials, except to tetracycline and erythromycin. Differences in the antimicrobial susceptibility among clusters of Strep. agalactiae were observed for ampicillin, ceftiofur, erythromycin, pirlimycin, sulphadimethoxine and tetracycline. In contrary, Strep. uberis isolates were categorized as resistant to most antimicrobials, except to cephalothin and penicillin+novobiocin. No differences were observed among clusters for all antimicrobials in the analysis of Strep. uberis. In conclusion, the results of this thesis indicated a high IRCM in the evaluated herds, and although environmental pathogens were the most common cause of CM in these herds, contagious pathogens such as Strep. agalactiae and Staph. aureus, are still a concern in some dairy herds of Brazil. Furthermore, high frequencies of AMU and off-label protocols were observed among the evaluated herds. The non-judicious use of antimicrobials can become a risk factor for the development of antimicrobial resistance, which was even observed for isolates belonging to the three most prevalent bacterial species identified from CM cases in our study (E. coli, Strep. agalactiae and Strep. uberis). Finally, because there were some herd-level descriptors associated with the IRCM and AMU in our study, there may be opportunity for management strategies aiming to improve the control of CM in dairy herds of southeastern Brazil.
Title in Portuguese
Perfil etiológico e molecular de patógenos causadores de mastite clínica, e uso de antimicrobianos em rebanhos leiteiros
Keywords in Portuguese
Diversidade genotípica
Epidemiologia molecular
Susceptibilidade aos antimicrobianos
Taxa de incidência de mastite clínica
Uso de antimicrobianos
Abstract in Portuguese
Os objetivos gerais desta tese foram: (i) determinar o perfil etiológico e molecular da mastite clínica (MC) em 20 rebanhos leiteiros do Sudeste do Brasil; e, (ii) quantificar os antimicrobianos usados para tratamento da MC na população estudada. Para alcançar esses objetivos, quatro estudos foram realizados. No Estudo 1, foi caracterizada a frequência de patógenos causadores de MC e a gravidade das infecções nos rebanhos leiteiros. Além disso, foi determinada a taxa de incidência de mastite clínica (TIMC) e sua associação com as seguintes variáveis em nível de rebanho: contagem de células somáticas em leite de tanque (CCSLT), contagem bacteriana total em leite de tanque (CBTLT), tamanho (número de vacas em lactação), produção de leite, sistema de alojamento e estação do ano. A associação entre as variáveis em nível de rebanho e a TIMC foi determinada por dois grupos de modelos de regressão logística multivariada: um baseado na TIMC geral, e cinco baseados nos seguintes grupos específicos de patógenos: contagiosos, outros Gram-positivos, Gram-negativos, outros patógenos (composto de leveduras e Prototheca spp.), e cultura negativa. Um total de 5.957 casos de MC em nível de quarto mamário foi registrado e os patógenos mais prevalentes foram Escherichia coli (6,6% de todas as culturas), Streptococcus uberis (6,1%), e Streptococcus agalactiae (5,9%). A maioria dos casos de MC foi de gravidade leve (60,3%), enquanto 34,1% dos casos foram moderados e 5,6% foram graves. A TIMC geral foi de 9,7 casos por 10.000 quartos-dia em risco (QDR), e o único parâmetro em nível de rebanho associado com a TIMC geral foi a CCSLT, em que a TIMC mais alta foi observada em rebanhos com CCSLT >600.000 × 103 células/mL. Nos modelos que avaliaram os grupos específicos de patógenos, a TIMC de patógenos contagiosos foi associada com a CCSLT, produção de leite e sistema de alojamento. Na avaliação de outros patógenos Gram-positivos, a TIMC foi maior na estação chuvosa de 2015 em comparação com as outras categorias referentes à estação do ano. Adicionalmente, para o modelo avaliando o grupo de patógenos Gram-negativos, a TIMC foi mais alta em rebanhos com CBTLT >30.000 × 103 ufc/mL. O Estudo 2 teve como objetivo caracterizar o perfil de tratamento e o consumo de antimicrobianos em rebanhos leiteiros; e determinar a associação de uso de antimicrobianos (UAM) e as mesmas variáveis em nível de rebanho descritas no Estudo 1. Dados sobre as práticas terapêuticas e UAM foram obtidos de 19 rebanhos leiteiros durante um período de 12 meses por rebanho. A frequência de UAM para tratamento da MC foi quantificada mensalmente em unidades de doses definidas diárias (DDD) e expressa como incidência de tratamento antimicrobiano (ITA: número de DDD por 1.000 vacas em lactação-dia). A média de ITA mensal foi de 17,7 DDD por 1.000 vacas em lactação-dia (15,4 para compostos intramamários, e 2,2 para compostos sistêmicos). Entre os produtos intramamários, os aminoglicosídeos tiveram a ITA mais alta (11,7 DDD por 1.000 vacas em lactação-dia), enquanto que para os compostos administrados pela via sistêmica, as fluoroquinolonas (4,2 DDD por 1.000 vacas em lactação-dia) foram os antimicrobianos mais frequentemente usados. O tamanho do rebanho e CCSLT foram positivamente associados com a ITA. Além disso, a ITA foi mais alta em rebanhos com freestall do que em rebanhos com sistema tipo compost barn. No Estudo 3, determinou-se a filogenia de cepas de E. coli isoladas de casos de MC em vacas leiteiras, e a associação dos filogrupos mais frequentes com a susceptibilidade aos antimicrobianos. Um total de 100 isolados de E. coli identificados nos casos de MC descritos no Estudo 1 foram categorizados de acordo com os grupos filogenéticos por meio de um método de PCR quadruplex; o perfil de susceptibilidade aos antimicrobianos também foi avaliado. A maioria dos isolados pertenceram ao grupo A (52%), seguido dos grupos B1 (38%), B2 (2%), C (4%), D (3%), e E (1%). Foram encontrados isolados resistentes para todos os antimicrobianos avaliados. De forma geral, mais de 96% dos isolados de E. coli foram resistentes a ampicilina, e mais de 23% foram resistentes a cefalotina, sulfadimetoxina ou tetraciclina. Altos níveis de resistência (>70%) foram encontrados também para eritromicina, oxacilina, penicilina e penicilina associada a novobiocina. Ao contrário, foi observado alta susceptibilidade ao ceftiofur (96.8%) entre os isolados de E. coli. Diferenças na susceptibilidade entre os grupos filogenéticos foi observada apenas para a cefalotina, em que os isolados de E. coli pertencentes ao filogrupo A foram inibidos em concentrações de antimicrobianas mais baixas que isolados pertencentes ao filogrupo B1. No Estudo 4, avaliou-se a diversidade genotípica entre isolados de Strep. agalactiae e Strep. uberis identificados em casos de MC em vacas leiteiras; adicionalmente, o estudo avaliou a associação dos genótipos agrupados de acordo com a similaridade genética com o perfil de susceptibilidade aos antimicrobianos. Os isolados foram genotipados por meio do método de amplificação randômica de DNA polimórfico (RAPD). Grande diversidade genotípica foi observada tanto para o Strep. agalactiae (45 subtipos de 89 isolados) quanto para Strep. uberis (56 subtipos de 89 isolados). Para a avaliação de susceptibilidade aos antimicrobianos, os subtipos de Strep. agalactiae foram agrupados em três clusters (Ia, Ib e II), enquanto que os subtipos de Strep. uberis foram agrupados em dois clusters (I e II) de acordo com a similaridade genética. De forma geral, os isolados de Strep. agalactiae apresentaram alta susceptibilidade à maioria dos antimicrobianos, exceto para tetraciclina e eritromicina. Diferenças na susceptibilidade aos antimicrobianos entre os clusters de Strep. agalactiae foram observadas para ampicilina, ceftiofur, eritromicina, pirlimicina, sulfadimetoxina e tetraciclina. Por outro lado, os isolados de Strep. uberis foram resistentes à maioria dos antimicrobianos, exceto para cefalotina e penicilina + novobiocina. Não foram encontradas diferenças entre os clusters para todos os antimicrobianos na análise de Strep. uberis. Em conclusão, os resultados desta tese indicaram alta TIMC nos rebanhos avaliados, e apesar de os patógenos ambientais serem a causa mais comum de MC nestes rebanhos, patógenos contagiosos como Strep. agalactiae e Staph. aureus, ainda são uma preocupação em alguns rebanhos do Brasil. Além disso, observaram-se altas frequências de UAM e de terapias não recomendadas em bula entre os rebanhos avaliados. O uso não judicioso de antimicrobianos pode se tornar um fator de risco para o desenvolvimento da resistência bacteriana aos antimicrobianos, o que foi inclusive observado para isolados pertencentes as três espécies bacterianas mais prevalentes nos casos de MC no nosso estudo (E. coli, Strep. agalactiae e Strep. uberis). Finalmente, pelo fato de algumas variáveis em nível de rebanho terem sido associadas com a TIMC e com o UAM em nosso estudo, é possível que hajam oportunidades para implementação de estratégias de manejo com o objetivo de melhorar o controle da MC em rebanhos leiteiros do sudeste do Brasil.