Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.10.2008.tde-16122008-144851
Document
Author
Full name
Willian Corrêa Miguel
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Pirassununga, 2008
Supervisor
Committee
Trindade Neto, Messias Alves da (President)
Berto, Dirlei Antonio
Gameiro, Augusto Hauber
Title in Portuguese
Suplementação de acidificantes em rações de leitões desmamados: desempenho e digestibilidade
Keywords in Portuguese
Ácidos orgânicos
Conversão alimentar
Desmamados
Ganho de peso
Abstract in Portuguese
Dois ensaios experimentais foram conduzidos com o objetivo de determinar o efeito dietético da suplementação de acidificantes sobre o desempenho, incidência de diarréia (ensaio 1) e na digestibilidade aparente de nutrientes (ensaio 2). No ensaio 1, com duração de 42 dias, 120 leitões desmamados aos 21 dias foram distribuídos em 8 blocos experimentais com três leitões por baia,foram aplicados cinco tratamentos. Os tratamentos foram: ração sem acidificante, com 1,0% de diformiato de potássio, com 1,0% de ácido fumárico, com 1,0% de ácido cítrico ou com 1,0% de ácido benzóico. No ensaio 2, 10 leitões com peso médio inicial de 16,4 kg foram distribuídos em dois blocos experimentais, cada um com cinco repetições, sob dois tratamentos (ração sem acidificante ou com 1,0% de ácido fumárico). No estudo de desempenho, a adição de ácido fumárico nas rações determinou aumentos (P<0,05) no consumo de ração nos períodos de 0 aos 15 dias, 0 aos 32 dias e ganho de peso de 0 aos 42 dias, quando comparado ao tratamento controle. Não foi observada a ocorrência de diarréia nos leitões nos primeiros 14 dias pós-desmame. No ensaio 2, a adição de 1,0% de ácido fumárico na ração não alterou (P>0,05) os coeficientes de digestibilidade aparente da matéria seca, proteína bruta e fibra bruta, os valores de energia digestível e metabolizável das rações e a taxa de absorção e retenção de nitrogênio. A ausência de diferenças nos coeficientes de digestibilidade aparente dos nutrientes dietéticos com a inclusão do acidificante, provavelmente, deveu-se ao curto período de avaliação. A inclusão de ácido fumárico nas rações de leitões desmamados favoreceu o desempenho dos leitões.
Title in English
Supplementation of acidifiers in diets of weaned pigs: performance and digestibility
Keywords in English
Feed:gain ratio
Organic acids
Weaned
Weight gain
Abstract in English
Two experimental assays were conducted in order to evaluate the effect of supplementation of acidifiers in the diets both on performance traits and incidence of diarrhea (assay 1) and on nutrient digestibility (assay 2). In assay 1, which lasted for 42 d, it was used 120 21-days old weaned piglets, distributed in 8 blocks of 3 pigs per pen. There were five evaluated treatments, which consisted of: ration without acidifier, with 1,0% of K-diformate, 1,0% of fumaric acid, 1,0% of citric acid or 1,0% of benzoic acid. In assay 2, 10 pigs with an average weight of 16,4 kg were allocated in two treatments (ration without acidifier or supplemented with 1,0% of fumaric acid) with five replicates each; experimental design was ramdomized complete blocks. In comparison with the control treatment, the addition of fumaric acid in the ration led to an increase in the following parameters: daily feed intake from day 0 to 15 (P< 0,05); daily feed intake and body weight gain from day 0 to 32 (P< 0,05) and from day 0 to 42 d (P< 0,05). There was not treatment effect (P> 0,05) upon feed conversion over the experimental period, and it was not observed the occurrence of diarrhea over the first 14 days after weaning. In assay 2, the addition of 1,0% of fumaric acid in the ration did not modify (P>0,05) the coefficients of apparent fecal digestibility of dry matter, crude protein and crude fiber, the values of digestible and metabolizable energy of the rations and the rates of nitrogen absorption and retention. The absence of differences in the coefficients of the dietary nutrient s apparent digestibilidade with the inclusion of the acidifier, probably, was due to the short evaluation period. The inclusion of fumaric acid in the rations of weaned pigs improved performance of piglets; however, it did not modify the coefficients of apparent fecal digestibility of the nutrients.