Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.10.2005.tde-10042007-162440
Document
Author
Full name
Marco Henrique Ramos Fagundes
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Pirassununga, 2005
Supervisor
Committee
Gobesso, Alexandre Augusto de Oliveira (President)
Albuquerque, Ricardo de
Ezequiel, Jane Maria Bertocco
Title in Portuguese
Efeito do sistema de fornecimento de alimentos e processamento do concentrado sobre a digestibilidade da dieta e resposta glicêmica plasmática, em eqüinos
Keywords in Portuguese
Concentrado
Digestibilidade
Glicose
Insulina
Volumoso
Abstract in Portuguese
Foram utilizados quatro éguas, da raça brasileiro de hipismo, com idade aproximada de 24 meses, com peso médio de 500 Kg, em um delineamento experimental Quadrado Latino balanceado 4X4, com arranjo fatorial 2X2 dos tratamentos e medidas repetidas no tempo, sendo o primeiro fator dois concentrados, um somente peletizado (CT) e o outro peletizado com pré-extrusão do ingrediente milho (CM), e o segundo fator é constituído pela diferença na ordem de fornecimento do concentrado e do volumoso onde um o concentrado é fornecido às 7:00h e às 19:00h e o volumoso às 9:00h e às 21:00h (C7V9); e o outro o inverso (V7C9). Não houve efeito dos tratamentos na aceitabilidade, na digestibilidade aparente total da matéria seca (51,2; 54,5; 53,4; 58,2%) da matéria orgânica (54,1; 57,5; 56,1; 60,7%), do amido (98,2; 98,3; 98,2; 98,2%), da proteína bruta (65,6; 70,3; 68,9; 72,6%), da fibra em detergente neutro (42,5; 44,6; 42,9; 49,3%) e da fibra em detergente ácido (34,8; 37,3; 37,0; 42,3%), porém noto-se uma tendência de melhora para os fatores V7C9 e CM. A resposta glicêmica plasmática foi analisada pela área abaixo da curva de glicose com valores obtidos para CTC7V9 de 493,7; CTV7C9, 407,6; CMC7V9, 430,7 e CMV7C9, 387,8, porém não houve efeito do fator concentrado, já o fator sistema de alimentação sofreu diferença estatística com aumento para o sistema C7V9, o que demonstra uma curva menos acentuada para V7C9, demonstrando uma absorção mais uniforme da glicose.
Title in English
Effect of the feeding system and concentrate processing on diet digestibility and plasmatic glucose, in equines
Keywords in English
Concentrate
Digestibility
Glucose
Insulin
Voluminous
Abstract in English
Four mares had been used, of the race Brazilian of jumping, with approach age of 24 months, average weight of 500 kg, in balanced Latin Squared experimental delineation 4X4, with factorial arrangement 2X2 of the treatments and measures repeated in the time, being the first factor two concentrates, one only pelletized (CT) and the other pelletized with daily pay-drawing of the ingredient maize (CM), and as the factor is constituted by the difference in the order feeding the concentrate and the voluminous one where one the concentrate is feeded 7:00h and to 19:00h and voluminous 9:00h and 21:00h (C7V9); e the other the inverse one (V7C9). It did not have effect of the treatments in acceptability, in the total apparent digestibilidade of dry substance (51,2; 54,5; 53,4; 58,2%) of organic substance (54,1; 57,5; 56,1; 60,7%), of starch (98,2; 98,3; 98,2; 98,2%), of rude protein (65,6; 70,3; 68,9; 72,6%), of the fiber in neutral detergent (42,5; 44,6; 42,9; 49,3%) and of the fiber in acid detergent (34,8; 37,3; 37,0; 42,3%), however I notice a trend of improvement for factors V7C9 and cm. The plasmatic glucose it was analyzed by the area below of the glucose curve with values gotten for CTC7V9 of 493,7; CTV7C9, 407,6; CMC7V9, 430,7 and CMV7C9, 387,8, however did not have effect of the concentrated factor, already the factor feeding system suffered to difference statistics with increase for system C7V9, what it less demonstrates an accented curve for V7C9, demonstrating an absorption more uniform of the glucose.