Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.10.2007.tde-09012008-155901
Document
Author
Full name
Flavio Rocha Alves
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Pirassununga, 2007
Supervisor
Committee
Rodrigues, Paulo Henrique Mazza (President)
Alves, Nadja Gomes
Demarchi, João José Assumpção de Abreu
Title in Portuguese
Efeitos do fornecimento de dietas contendo nitrogênio não-protéico(NNP) sem prévia adaptação, durante curto espaço de tempo e em diferentes fases do ciclo estral na produção, qualidade e grau de desenvolvimento de embriões de fêmeas bovinas superovuladas
Keywords in Portuguese
Embrião
Nelore
Nitrogênio uréico plasmático (NUP)
Proteína bruta (PB)
Uréia
Abstract in Portuguese
Níveis elevados de proteína bruta (PB) na dieta de ruminantes têm sido associado com comprometimento na fertilidade devido, principalmente, a elevação da concentração do nitrogênio uréico plasmático (NUP). Objetivou-se no presente estudo avaliar o efeito do fornecimento de dietas contendo nitrogênio não-protéico (NNP) sem prévia adaptação, durante curto espaço de tempo e em diferentes fases do ciclo estral, a fêmeas bovinas superovuladas quanto à produção, qualidade e ao grau de desenvolvimento de embriões recuperados. Sessenta e oito vacas da raça Nelore com escore corporal de 7,56 e peso médio de 557,6 kg foram distribuídas em três tratamentos: controle (C), uréia antes do dia 0 (UA; fornecimento de dieta com uréia do dia -5 ao dia 0) e uréia depois do dia 0 (UD; fornecimento de dieta com uréia do dia 0 ao dia 5). As vacas foram mantidas em piquetes com pastagem de Brachiaria brizantha cv. Marandu e receberam diariamente, 3,0 kg/animal de concentrado durante 16 dias. Foram formulados dois concentrados, sendo que as dietas totais (concentrado + consumo estimado de pastagem) continham 12,0% (dieta controle) e 14,6% de PB (dieta com NNP). A diferença na PB entre as dietas foi o acréscimo de 100g/vaca/dia de uréia. Os animais foram sincronizados, superovulados e inseminados. Sete dias (dia 7) após a inseminação (dia 0), realizou-se a colheita e análise dos embriões quanto à qualidade a ao grau de desenvolvimento. Amostras de sangue foram coletadas nos dias -5, 0 e 5 para mensurações das concentrações de NUP, glicose, insulina e progesterona. Houve efeito significativo dos tratamentos sobre a concentração médias de NUP no dia -5 (C = 16,18ab, UA = 17,72a e UD = 14,47b mg/dL; P = 0,0007), no dia 0 (C = 18,95b, UA = 22,71a e UD = 21,15 ab mg/dL; P = 0,0010) e no dia 5 (C = 20,93a, UA = 19,08b e UD = 21,51a mg/dL; P = 0,0022). Quanto às concentrações de glicose, insulina e progesterona não houve efeito dos tratamentos. Não houve efeito significativo nem da inclusão da uréia e nem do momento da inclusão da uréia sobre o total de estruturas recuperadas, total de estruturas fecundadas e de embriões viáveis. Porém, houve efeito do momento de inclusão da uréia sobre a porcentagem de estruturas fecundadas em relação ao total de estruturas recuperadas (UA = 75,3 vs. UD = 50,7%) e sobre a porcentagem de embriões viáveis em relação ao total de estruturas recuperadas (UA = 73,2 vs. UD = 39,4%). O tratamento UD acarretou em menor capacidade de fecundação do oócito em relação ao tratamento UA, havendo redução de aproximadamente 32,7% na proporção de oócitos fecundados sobre o total de estruturas recuperadas deste tratamento.
Title in English
Effect of short term non-protein nitrogen (NPN) feeding to superovulated beef cows without previous adaptation, at different periods of the oestrus cycle on yield, quality and development degree of recovered embryos
Keywords in English
Crude Protein (CP)
Embryo
Nelore
Plasmatic urea nitrogen (PUN)
Urea
Abstract in English
High levels of crude protein (CP) in ruminant diets were associated with detrimental effect on fertility, mainly, due to the rise of plasmatic urea nitrogen (PUN) concentration. The aim of this study was to verify the effects of short term non-protein nitrogen feeding at different periods of the oestrus cycle in superovulated cows without previous adaptation on yield, quality and development degree of recovered embryos. Sixty eight Nelore cows with body condition score of 7.56 and body weight of 557.6 kg were divided in three different groups: control (C), urea before day 0 (UB; urea supply from day -5 to day 0) and urea after day 0 (UA; urea supply from day 0 to day 5). Animals were grazing in Brachiaria brizantha cv. Marandu pasture and received 3.0 kg/animal/day of concentrate during 16 days. Two concentrates were formulated and the total diets (concentrate + estimate forage intake) had 12.0% (control diet) and 14.6% of CP (NPN diet). The difference in CP between diets was the addition of 100g/cow/day of urea. Animals were synchronized, superovulated and inseminated. The embryos were collected seven days (day 7) after insemination (day 0) and quality and development degree were also evaluated. Blood samples were collected on day -5, 0 and 5 for measurement of PUN, glucose, insulin and progesterone. There was significant effect of treatments on average PUN concentration at day -5 (C = 16.18ab, UB = 17.72a and UA = 14.47b mg/dL; P = 0.0007), at day 0 (C = 18.95b, UB = 22.71a and UA = 21.15ab mg/dL; P = 0.0010) and at day 5 (C = 20.93a, UB = 19.08b and UA = 21.51a mg/dL; P = 0.0022). For glucose, insulin and progesterone there was no effect of treatments. It was observed neither effect of urea inclusion nor the moment of urea inclusion in diet on the total number of recovered structures, total number of fertilized structures and total number of viable embryos. However, it was observed effect of the moment of urea inclusion on the rate of fertilized structures in relation to the total number of recovered structures (UB = 75.3 vs. UA = 50.7%) and on the rate of viable embryos in relation to the total number of recovered structures (UB = 73.2 vs. UA = 39.4%). The UA treatment lead to lowest fertilizing oocyte capacity in relation to UB treatment with an approximate reduction of 32.7% on oocytes fertilized proportion over the total recovered structures in this treatment.