Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.10.2009.tde-04022011-093125
Document
Author
Full name
Michele Ribeiro da Silva
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Pirassununga, 2009
Supervisor
Committee
Martins, Maria de Fátima (President)
Iyomasa, Mamie Mizusaki
Pitol, Dimitrius Leonardo
Title in Portuguese
O Achatina fulica e sua utilização zooterápica através de dietas acrescidas de própolis
Keywords in Portuguese
Achatina fulica
Cicatrização
Escargots
Muco
Própolis
Abstract in Portuguese
Os escargots da espécie Achatina fulica são caracóis africanos comestíveis e para essa finalidade foram introduzidos no Brasil em 1988 para substituir o escargot europeu Helix sp. Contudo, o hábito alimentar conservador da população brasileira ocasionou prejuízos aos criadores de escargots no Brasil, desencadeando uma soltura irresponsável e anti-ética desses moluscos no meio ambiente, o que proporcionou uma associação direta dos caracóis à impactos ambientais, sendo objeto de estudos e pesquisas correlatas. Todavia, estudos anteriores descreveram efeitos benéficos, antimicrobianos e cicatrizantes do muco extraído de caracóis Achatina sp, e ainda a potencialização destes efeitos a partir do acréscimo de plantas medicinais à dieta base consumida pelos escargots, constatando a capacidade de retenção em seu organismo das propriedades dos alimentos por eles ingeridos. As atividades antimicrobiana e cicatrizante também são conhecidas na utilização da própolis produzida por abelhas da espécie Apis mellifera. Partindo dessas premissas, neste estudo, foi adicionada própolis à ração base dos escargots, objetivando avaliar o efeito cicatrizante desses zooterápicos e suas aplicações. Os resultados obtidos demonstraram que a utilização de muco nas lesões cirurgicamente induzidas em camundongos acelerou o processo de cicatrização, comparativamente ao grupo controle que recebeu apenas tratamento com soro fisiológico. As análises parasitológica e citotóxica realizadas demonstraram que o muco é apto para a utilização proposta. A dieta acrescida de própolis interferiu nas características do muco. Foi possível observar, a partir das avaliações histológicas e macroscópicas uma discreta vantagem no processo de cicatrização para o grupo tratado com muco extraído de escargots que receberam ração base acrescida de própolis em sua dieta. Estes resultados demonstram a potencialidade desta pesquisa em resultar em um biofármaco com propriedades cicatrizantes à base de muco de escargots e ainda uma possível patente deste muco, através do indicativo de sua importância terapêutica para o reparo tecidual de lesões veterinárias e humanas.
Title in English
The Achatina fulica, and its´s Zootherapics utilization through the use of a propolis diet
Keywords in English
Achatina fulica
Helling
Mucous
Propolis
Snails
Abstract in English
The snail species Achatina fulica, is an edible African giant land snail species that was introduced into Brazil in 1988 as a substitute for the european escargot Helix sp. However, the conservative eating habits of the brazilian population have caused losses to breeders of escargot in Brazil due to the irresponsible, unethical release of the species into the environment. This species is known for its invasive nature and most of the literature focuses on the species disruption to the environment. Thus, the first objective of the study and related research focuses on these environmental impacts. Others studies have described beneficial attributes, antimicrobial and healing properties, of the mucous extracted from the small Achatina species. They have also described the potential benefits of feeding the snails a base diet enriched with medicinal plants to prove the capacity of the organisms to retain the aforementioned properties after ingestion. Lastly, our research will also examine the addition of propolis, to the base ration diet of snails. Propolis is a resinous material, obtained from local plant sources, used as a sealant in bee hives. For the purpose of these studies, the focus will be propolis specifically associated with the bees of the species Apis mellifera. The antimicrobial and healing properties of propolis have been well recognized and described. The objective of this work is thus, to evaluate the healing effects of this zootherapics, and its application in veterinary medicine as a biopharmaceutical. The results showed that the use of mucous in the lesions surgically induced in mice accelerated the healing process, compared to a control group that received treatment only with saline. Parasitological and cytotoxic analysis performed demonstrated that the mucous is suitable for the proposed use. The diet added with propolis influenced the parameters of mucous. It was observed from the macroscopic and histological findings a slight advantage in the healing process for the group treated with mucus extracted from snails fed diets basis with propolis in their diet. This results achieved were encouraging, showing the potenciality of this research results in a medication with scaring properties based on snail mucus and further a possible patent of this mucus, through its expressive therapeutics importance to veterinary and human lesions tissue repair.