Master Dissertation
Document
Master Dissertation
Full name
Patricia Nardin Berto
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Faculdade de Medicina Veterinária e Zootecnia
Date of Defense
2017-10-20
Published
São Paulo, 2017
Committee
Trindade Neto, Messias Alves da (President)
Dadalt, Julio Cezar
Tse, Marcos Livio Panhoza
Title in Portuguese
Suplementação dietética de levedura hidrolisada e seu efeito no desempenho, na microbiota intestinal e resposta imune dos leitões desmamados
Keywords in Portuguese
Leucograma, Nutrição, Suínos
Abstract in Portuguese
Objetivou-se no presente estudo avaliar os efeitos da suplementação dietética de levedura hidrolisada (Saccharomyces cerevisiae) no desempenho, microbiota do ceco e leucograma de leitões desmamados. Foram utilizados 96 leitões, machos castrados e fêmeas de linhagem comercial, desmamados aos 21 dias de idade. O delineamento experimental foi de blocos ao acaso, com quatro tratamentos (dietas contendo 0,0%; 0,3%; 0,6% e 0,9% de levedura hidrolisada - LH) oito repetições e três animais por baia. As variáveis avaliadas foram ganho de peso, consumo diário de ração e conversão alimentar nos períodos de 0 a 15, 0 a 26 e 0 a 36 dias. Ao termino da avaliação do desempenho foi eutanasiado o leitão com peso mais próximo da média de peso dos animais da baia para retirada do ceco e realização da contagem de coliformes totais, Escherichia coli e de bactérias ácido-lácticas. Dos dois leitões restantes em cada baia, sorteou-se um para receber aplicação intramuscular de 80µg de lipopolissacarídeo (LPS) de Escherichia coli sorotipo 055:B5/kg de peso vivo. Antes da aplicação do LPS e no intervalo de duas a três horas após, amostras de sangue foram colhidas para contagem diferencial de leucócitos. Efeitos quadráticos da inclusão de levedura hidrolisada foram observados na conversão alimentar de 0 ao 15 dias (P=0,0086) e no ganho diário de peso de 0 a 15 (P=0,0237), 0 a 26 (P=0,0020) e de 0 a 36 dias (P=0,0052), indicando nível de inclusão de LH entre 0,4 e 0,5%. Não houve efeito (P> 0,05) da adição de LH no consumo diário de ração, microbiota do ceco e leucograma dos leitões, entretanto, a aplicação de LPS reduziu os valores de leucócitos e de suas frações (P<0,0010). A LH nos níveis entre 0,4 e 0,5 % melhora o desempenho de leitões desmamados.
Title in English
Dietary supplementation of hydrolyzed yeast and its effect on performance, intestinal microbiota, and immune response of weaned piglets
Keywords in English
Leukogram, Nutrition, Swine
Abstract in English
The objective of this research was to evaluate the effects of dietary addition of hydrolyzed yeast (Saccharomyces cerevisiae) on performance, cecum microbiota and white blood cell count of weaned pigs. Ninety-six 21 days old piglets, barrows and females of commercial lineage were used. The piglets (6.00 ± 0.3 kg of BW) were assigned to four diets in a randomized complete block design, with eight replicates and three animals per pen. Experimental diets contained 0.0, 0.3, 0.6, and 0.9% hydrolyzed yeast (HY). Were evaluated the daily weight gain, daily feed intake and feed conversion in periods of 0 to 15, 0 to 26 and 0 to 36 days. The piglet with weight closest to the weight average of the animals of the pen was euthanized at the end of the performance trial, and cecum was removed to counts total coliforms, Escherichia coli and acid lactic bacteria. Of the two remaining piglets in each pen, one was randomized to receive intramuscular injection with lipopolysaccharide (LPS) from E. coli serotype 055: B5 (80µg/kg BW). Before and after two to three hours of LPS injection, blood samples were collected to evaluate the leukogram. Quadratic effects of inclusion of HY were observed in feed conversion from 0 to 15 days (P = 0.0086) and in the daily weight gain from 0 to 15 (P = 0.0237), 0 to 26 (P = 0020) and 0 to 36 days (P = 0.0052), indicating a level of inclusion of LH between 0.4 and 0.5%. There was no effect (P> 0.05) of the addition of HY on daily feed intake, cecum microbiota and leukogram of the piglets, however, the LPS application reduced the values of leukocytes and their fractions (P <0.0010). Hydrolyzed yeast at levels between 0.4 and 0.5% improves the performance of weaned piglets.