Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.10.2017.tde-28022018-100054
Document
Author
Full name
Sebastián Alejandro Muñoz Leal
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2017
Supervisor
Committee
Labruna, Marcelo Bahia (President)
Barros-Battesti, Darci Moraes
Bianchi, José Manuel Venzal
Faccini, João Luiz Horácio
Gonzaléz-acuña, Daniel Alfonso
Title in English
Study on Anaplasma, Borrelia, Coxiella, Ehrlichia, Rickettsia and Hepatozoon agents in ticks (Acari: Ixodoidea: Argasidae, Ixodidae) from Chile, and a taxonomic study on Ornithodoros capensis sensu lato (Acari: Argasidae) in South America São Paulo
Keywords in English
Chile
PCR
Phylogenetic analysis
Tick-borne microorganisms
Ticks
Abstract in English
Until 2014, scientific knowledge on the diversity of Chilean Ixodoidea summarized 19 species and only agents of Borrelia and Rickettsia genera had been detected. The objectives of this study were to evaluate the occurrence of further agents of Anaplasma, Borrelia, Coxiella, Ehrlichia, Rickettsia and Hepatozoon by means of molecular tools. Obtained sequences were inserted into a phylogenetic context in order to evaluate their relatedness to microorganisms of know pathogenic roles. As agents of Coxiella genus resulted to be related to endosymbiotic bacteria, data on these organisms was used to perform a taxonomic study with ticks of the Ornithodoors capensis sensu lato complex. The results confirm that Chilean ticks harbor at least three new borrelial, one new rickettsial, and three new Hepatozoon species for science. Moreover, Rickettsia amblyommatis, Rickettsia hoogstraalii and Rickettsia lusitaniae are added to the list of Chilean rickettsiae. Although ticks were positive to Anaplasmataceae PCRs, an accurate study including longer fragments of the 16S RNA targeted gene must be performed in order to confirm their specific identity. Coxiella-like endosymbionts are specific of every of the four O. capensis s. l. species analyzed in this study, and therefore constitute a useful tool in order to confirm the identities and define genetic boundaries of ticks of this group in South America. Finally, the results of this study add at least five new species of Argasidae family into Chilean fauna of ticks, and point the occurrence of several forms that need further assessment in order to accurately confirm their identities.
Title in Portuguese
Pesquisa dos agentes Anaplasma, Borrelia, Coxiella, Ehrlichia, Rickettsia e Hepatozoon em carrapatos (Acari: Ixodoidea: Argasidae, Ixodidae) do Chile e estudo taxonômico de Ornithodoros capensis sensu lato (Argasidae) na América do Sul
Keywords in Portuguese
Análise filogenético
Carrapatos
Chile
Doenças Transmitidas por carrapatos
PCR
Abstract in Portuguese
Até 2014, o conhecimento científico sobre a diversidade de Ixodoidea no Chile estava representado por 19 espécies e apenas agentes infecciosos dos gêneros Borrelia e Rickettsia haviam sido descritos. O objetivo deste estudo foi o de avaliar a ocorrência de outros patógenos transmitidos por carrapatos por meio de técnicas moleculares orientadas para a deteção de Anaplasma, Borrelia, Coxiella, Ehrlichia, Rickettsia e Hepatozoon. As sequências obtidas foram analisadas filogeneticamente, identificando-se suas posições em comparação à de organismos de papeis patogénicos já conhecidos. Como os agentes do gênero Coxiella apresentaram proximidade filogenética em relação a bactérias congenêricas endosimbiontes, os dados sobre estas foram utilizados para realizar um estudo taxonômico em carrapatos do complexo Ornithodoros capensis sensu lato. Em geral, os resultados confirmam a presença de pelo menos três novas espécies de Borrelia, uma nova Rickettsia, e três novas espécies de Hepatozoon para a ciência. Rickettsia amblyommatis, Rickettsia hoogstraalii e Rickettsia lusitaniae foram inseridas como novos agentes associados a carrapatos no Chile. Embora alguns carrapatos fossem positivos para a presença de bactérias da família Anaplasmataceae, futuros estudos devem ser desenvolvidos para confirmar a sua condição especifica, especialmente através da obtenção de maiores fragmentos do gene codificante para RNA 16S. Os organismos tipo Coxiella são específicos para cada uma das quatro espécies de carrapatos do grupo O. capensis analisados neste estudo. Portanto, constituem uma ferramenta de valor taxonômico para confirmar as identidades e limites genéticos destes. Finalmente, os resultados deste estudo adicionam pelo menos cinco novas espécies de carrapatos para a família Argasidae no Chile e apontam a ocorrência de várias morfotipos de condição incerta que precisam de maiores análises para esclarecer a com certeza a sua posição taxonômica.