Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.10.2017.tde-27072017-154258
Document
Author
Full name
Laila Andreia Rodrigues Beserra
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2017
Supervisor
Committee
Gregori, Fabio (President)
Brandão, Paulo Eduardo
Kawai, Juliana Galera Castilho
Rodriguez, Cesar Alejandro Rosales
Soares, Rodrigo Martins
Title in Portuguese
Análise multigênica de rotavírus do grupo A em aves de criações comerciais brasileiras
Keywords in Portuguese
Aves
Códons
Genotipos
Recombinação
Rotavírus
Abstract in Portuguese
Os rotavírus, membros da família Reoviridae, são uma importante causa de diarreia em mamíferos e aves. São partículas icosaédricas não envelopadas e seu genoma é formado por 11 segmentos de RNA fita dupla que codificam seis proteínas estruturais e seis proteínas não estruturais. O objetivo deste estudo foi caracterizar os genes codificadores das proteínas não estruturais (NSP1-5) e estruturais (VP1-4, VP6-7) dos rotavírus do grupo A em aves de criações comerciais (corte, postura, matrizeiros e avozeiros) localizadas em 12 estados brasileiros, seguido de análises de recombinação e pressão de seleção das amostras definidas. Um total de 226 amostras fecais foram triadas através de reações de RT-PCR tendo como alvo a amplificação da VP6 e NSP5. A frequência de ocorrência, baseada em cada uma destas provas, variou de 9,7% a 18,14%, respectivamente. Em seguida, 10 das amostras positivas foram processadas com primers específicos visando a amplificação dos demais genes, seguido do sequenciamento nucleotídico e filogenia baseada no método de maximum likelihood, tendo como modelos de substituição GTR (NSP1-3, VP1-3, VP4, VP6, VP7) e HKY (NSP4, NSP5) e 1.000 repetições de bootstrap. Foram definidas sequências parciais para os genes codificadores da VP1-4, VP6-7 e NSP1-4 e sequências completas para NSP5. As respectivas árvores demonstraram que as dez amostras definidas se agruparam em clados aviários previamente descritos. Duas constelações genotípicas foram caracterizadas: G19-P[31]-I11-R6-C6-M7-A16-N6-T8-E10-H8 e G19-P[31]-I4-R4-C4-M4-A16-N4-T4-E4-H4. Estes genotipos são tipicamente encontrados em aves, mas quando analisados em conjunto, esta é a primeira descrição destas constelações. Eventos de recombinação foram observados nos genes NSP2, VP1, VP3 e VP7. Pelo menos um códon com pressão de seleção positiva foi encontrado nos genes codificadores das proteínas NSP1, VP2 e VP3. Este estudo propicia um melhor entendimento acerca da epidemiologia e diversidade viral circulante nas criações aviárias brasileiras, servindo de base para o estabelecimento de medidas profiláticas mais eficazes.
Title in English
Multigenic analysis of avian rotavirus in Brazil
Keywords in English
Avian
Codons
Genotypes
Recombination
Rotavirus
Abstract in English
Rotaviruses are members of the Reoviridae family and they are a common cause of acute diarrhea in several mammalian and avian species. They are non-enveloped icosahedral particles and its genome comprises 11 segments of double-stranded RNA, which encodes six structural proteins (VP1-4, VP6-7) and six nonstructural proteins (NSP1-6). The objective of this study was to characterize the RVA nonstructural and structural proteins coding genes (NSP1-NSP5, VP1-VP4, VP6 and VP7) from fecal samples from avian farms (broiler breeders, poultry, laying hens, and grandparents) raised in Brazilian commercial farms from 12 states, followed by recombination and selection pressure analysis from samples defined here. A total of 226 fecal samples were screened using a RT-PCR technique targeting the amplification of the VP6 and NSP5. The frequency of occurrence, using these techniques, ranging from 9.7% to 18,14%, respectively; and from these, ten samples were further processed with specific primers to amplify the remaining genes, followed by respective nucleotide sequencing of the amplicons and phylogeny based on method maximum likelihood, as substitutions models GTR (NSP1-3, VP1-3, VP4, VP6, VP7) and HKY (NSP4, NSP5) and 1.000 bootstrap repetitions. Partial nucleotide sequences of VP1-4, VP6-7, and NSP1-4, and complete from NSP5, were obtained in this study. The phylogenetic trees depicted that the ten Brazilian rotavirus strains segregated with previous avian RVA described elsewhere. Two avian genotype constellations have been characterized here: G19-P[31]-I11-R6-C6-M7-A16-N6-T8-E10-H8, and G19-P[31]-I4-R4-C4-M4-A16-N4-T4-E4-H4. These genotypes are typically found in avian species, although when analyzed together, this is the first report of such constellations. Recombination events were observed in NSP2, VP1, VP3, and VP7 coding genes. At least on positive selected site was observed in NSP1, VP2, and VP3 genes. This study provides a better understanding of rotavirus epidemiology, by the definition of genetic variability of circulating strains.