Thèse de Doctorat
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.10.2016.tde-26092016-144949
Document
Auteur
Nom complet
Ana Rita Pinheiro Marques
Adresse Mail
Unité de l'USP
Domain de Connaissance
Date de Soutenance
Editeur
São Paulo, 2015
Directeur
Jury
Ferreira, Fernando (Président)
Borba, Mauro Riegert
Cortez, Adriana
Ferreira Neto, José Soares
Figueiredo, Henrique César Pereira
Titre en portugais
Desenvolvimento e avaliação prospectiva de um sistema de vigilância baseada em risco para as fazendas de engorda de carcinicultura no nordeste do Brasil
Mots-clés en portugais
AquaVigil
Carcinicultura Brasil
Clustering hierárquico e particional
Perfil de fazendas de carcinicultura nordeste Brasil
Sistema vigilância para camarão aquicultura
Vigilância baseada em risco
Resumé en portugais
O cultivo de camarão branco Litopennaeus vannamei tem provado ser um sector promissor para a economia do nordeste do Brasil. Contudo, a criação de camarão branco no Brasil tem sido afetada negativamente pela ocorrência de doenças virais, ameaçando a sua expansão e sustentabilidade. Por esta razão, depreende-se a importância da elaboração de um sistema de vigilância capaz de detectar e definir a ausência de doenças virais de elevado impacto econômico. O modelo estocástico AquaVigil é aqui implementado para avaliar prospectivamente diferentes estratégias de vigilância para determinar a ausência de doença e identificar a estratégia exigindo menor esforço de amostragem e simultaneamente, fazer o melhor uso dos recursos disponíveis através da implementação de vigilância baseada em risco. O estudo apresentado exemplifica a aplicação regional do sistema proposto para o estado do Ceará, podendo ser aplicado a outros estados do Brasil. O modelo AquaVigil pode analisar qualquer sistema de vigilância baseada em risco semelhante àquele aqui considerado. A criação de camarão no nordeste do Brasil tem sido alvo de vários desafios, desde a ocorrência de doenças virais a mudanças no acesso aos mercados internacionais. Tendo em consideração as dificuldades encontradas pela aquicultura de camarão no nordeste do Brasil, facilmente se compreende a importância de caracterizar e melhor compreender este setor e assim assegurar o seu desenvolvimento sustentável. Para este fim, foram aplicados métodos de análise de correspondência multipla e clustering particional a dados recolhidos durante um levantamento nacional de fazendas de carcinicultura de forma a obter informação necessária para caracterizar tendências e identificar falhas e necessidades existentes. Esta informação será útil no momento de melhorar o manejo das fazendas e elaborar legislação a favor do desenvolvimento do setor
Titre en anglais
Design and prospective evaluation of a risk-based surveillance system and characterization of shrimp grow-out farms in northeast Brazil
Mots-clés en anglais
AquaVigil
Hierarchical clustering and partitioning
Profile shrimp aquaculture Northeast Brazil
Risk-based surveillance
Shrimp aquaculture Brazil
Surveillance system shrimp aquaculture
Resumé en anglais
The farming of Pacific white shrimp Litopennaeus vannamei in northeast Brazil, has proven to be a promising sector. However, the farming of Pacific white shrimp in Brazil has been affected negatively by the occurrence of viral diseases, threatening this sector's expansion and sustainability. For this reason, the drafting of a surveillance system for early detection and definition of freedom from viral diseases, whose occurrence could result in high economic loses, is of the utmost importance. The stochastic model AquaVigil was implemented to prospectively evaluate different surveillance strategies to determine freedom from disease and identify the strategy with the lowest sampling efforts, making the best use of available resources through risk-based surveillance. The worked example presented was designed for regional application for the state of Ceará and can easily be applied to other Brazilian states. The AquaVigil model can analyze any risk-based surveillance system that considers a similar outline to the strategy here presented. In recent years, shrimp aquaculture has faced many challenges, ranging from the occurrence of viral diseases to changes in market access. Considering the past and present challenges faced by the shrimp farmers in Northeast Brazil it is easily understood that the comprehensive characterization of the shrimp farming is of the utmost importance when striving for sustainable development. To this aim, the exploratory data analysis methods of multiple correspondence analysis and partitional clustering were applied to the data collected through a national census to extract the greatest amount of information and profile shrimp farms, identifying gaps and needs. The results of the analysis will contribute to improve management practices and policy-making for sustainable shrimp farming in Northeast Brazil