Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.10.2020.tde-25112019-154801
Document
Author
Full name
Juan David Valencia Bacca
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2019
Supervisor
Committee
Benites, Nilson Roberti (President)
Balian, Simone de Carvalho
Garcia, Rita de Cássia Maria
Santana, Fabiana Rodrigues de
Sydow, Anna Catharina Maia Del Guercio von
Title in Portuguese
Locus Minoris Resistentiae e sua abordagem homeopática na prática clínica de animais de companhia
Keywords in Portuguese
Locus Minoris resistentiae
Epilepsia
Homeopatia
Pequenos animais
Abstract in Portuguese
Verificou-se que a homeopatia é uma opção terapêutica viável para o manejo de doenças crônicas, como a epilepsia idiopática refrataria em cães. Constatamos que os medicamentos Calcarea carbônica (p= 0,00001), Arsenicum álbum (p= 0,017), e Conium maculatum (p = 0,001) entre outros, foram efetivos para o tratamento do quadro convulsivo. Uma vez instaurado o tratamento, 65,73% dos animais não teve recorrência das crises. Tratasse de um estudo prospectivo realizado entre os anos 2015-2018. Durante o período, um total de 342 animais foi atendido no ambulatório de homeopatia de pequenos animais do Hospital Veterinário da Faculdade de Medicina Veterinária e Zootecnia da Universidade de São Paulo (HOVET-USP). Desse grupo de pacientes, 22 cães cumpriram com os critérios de inclusão e fizeram parte do estudo. O trabalho foi realizado tendo como base os fundamentos da Medicina, o conceito de Locus Minoris Resistentiae, e o sistema médico homeopático; visando usar esta informação como recurso terapêutico em medicina veterinária de pequenos animais.
Title in English
Locus Minoris Resistentiae and its homeopathic approach in the clinical practice of companion animals
Keywords in English
Locus Minoris resistentiae
Epilepsy
Homeopathy
Small animals
Abstract in English
It was verified that homeopathy is a viable therapeutic option for the management of chronic diseases, such as refractory canine idiopathic epilepsy. We have established that Calcarea carbonica (p= 0,00001), Arsenicum álbum (p= 0,017) and Conium maculatum (p = 0,001) among others, were effective for the treatment of the seizure disorder. Once the treatment was started, 65.73% of the animals had no recurrence of the seizures. It is a prospective study conducted between the years 2015-2018. During the period, a total of 342 animals were attended in the Homeopathic service of the small animal Veterinary Hospital of the Faculty of Veterinary Medicine and Zootechnics of the University of São Paulo (HOVET-USP). Of this group of patients, 22 dogs met all of the inclusion criteria and were included in the study. The work was carried out based on the fundaments of Medicine, the concept of Locus Minoris Resistentiae, and the homeopathic medical system; aiming to use this information as a therapeutic resource in veterinary medicine of small animals.