Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.10.2012.tde-24092013-123301
Document
Author
Full name
Camila Diniz Fontanesi
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2012
Supervisor
Committee
Telles, Evelise Oliveira (President)
Ferreira, Fernando
Starikoff, Karina Ramirez
Title in Portuguese
Viabilidade da Brucella abortus durante a cura de queijo parmesão fabricado com leite experimentalmente contaminado
Keywords in Portuguese
Brucella abortus
Cura do queijo
Decaimento
Parmesão
Abstract in Portuguese
A legislação brasileira permite o uso de leite cru na fabricação de queijos curados se o período de cura for superior a 60 dias (a 5°C ou mais). Entretanto, não há evidência científica sólida de que durante a cura ocorre suficiente inativação de Brucella abortus, sob a perspectiva da segurança dos alimentos. Além disso, não há metodologia oficial para quantificação de brucelas em matriz alimentar. Desta forma este projeto propõe um protocolo para estudos da curva de decaimento de Brucella abortus durante a cura de queijos. Três partidas de queijo tipo parmesão foram feitas com leite tipo A pasteurizado, artificialmente contaminado com uma cepa pouco patogênica de Brucella abortus (1119-3). O queijo foi curado a 18°C e analisado a cada 3-4 dias até o 60º dia ou até que duas análises consecutivas fossem negativas. As amostras foram submetidas à pesquisa quantitativa de brucela em meio Farrel (36°C/3 dias). A média do Tempo de Redução Decimal (D18°C), ponderado pelas incertezas, foi de 4,31 ± 0,49 dias. Estes resultados são preliminares e é necessário realizar mais análises para gerar dados mais precisos sobre esse parâmetro, especialmente usando cepas de campo. O Tempo de Redução Decimal associado à cura do queijo é um parâmetro importante para os modelos de avaliação de risco da transmissão de brucelose pelo consumo de queijo.
Title in English
Viability of Brucella abortus during the ripening of parmesan type cheese made from experimentally contaminated milk
Keywords in English
Brucella abortus
Cheese ripening
Decay
Parmesan type cheese
Abstract in English
Brazilian legislation allows the use of raw milk to produce ripened cheeses, when the ripening period is over 60 days (at 5°C or above). However, there is not solid scientific evidence that the ripening process inactivates enough amounts of Brucella abortus, from the food safety perspective. In addition, there is no official methodology for brucela counting in food matrix. So, this project proposes a protocol to study the decay curve of Brucella abortus during cheese ripening. Three batches of parmesan type cheese were made with pasteurized milk artificially contaminated with a less pathogenic strain of Brucella abortus (1119-3). The cheese was ripened at 18°C and analyzed each 3-4 days until 60th or until two consecutive negative results. The samples were submitted to quantitative culture for brucela in Farrel medium (36°C/3 days). The average of Decimal Reduction Time (D18°C), weighted by uncertainties, was 4,31 ± 0,49 days. This is a preliminary result and we need to run more samples to generate more accurate data about this parameter, specially using field strains. The Decimal Reduction Time associated with ripening step is an important data to input risk assessment models for cheese-born brucelosis.