Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.10.2014.tde-24072014-144543
Document
Author
Full name
Thiago Fernandes Martins
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2014
Supervisor
Committee
Labruna, Marcelo Bahia (President)
Battesti, Darci Moraes Barros
Faccini, João Luiz Horácio
Nava, Santiago
Soares, Rodrigo Martins
Title in Portuguese
Estudo do complexo Amblyomma cajennense no Brasil
Keywords in Portuguese
Amblyomma cajennense
Amblyomma sculptum
Brasil
Carrapatos
Complexo
Abstract in Portuguese
Trabalhos recentes de genética, morfologia e biologia conduzidos nas Américas, demostraram que Amblyomma cajennense é um complexo de pelo menos seis espécies distintas, cada espécie associada a uma área biogeográfica. Neste contexto, o presente estudo conduzido no Brasil realizou análises morfológicas e moleculares de carrapatos adultos, previamente identificados como A. cajennense e depositados nas coleções de carrapatos Coleção Nacional de Carrapatos, da Faculdade de Medicina Veterinária e Zootecnia da Universidade de São Paulo, e na Coleção Acarológica do Instituto Butantan do Instituto Butantan de São Paulo. Amostras adicionais de carrapatos foram obtidos através de trabalhos de campo. Os carrapatos foram coletados em vida livre, animais domésticos (equinos, suínos) e silvestres atropelados (anta, tamanduá), durante três expedições de coleta, sendo uma no nordeste do país entre os municípios de Bequimão/MA e Estrela do Norte/GO; uma no noroeste do país entre os municípios de Presidente Médici/RO e Vila Bela da Santíssima Trindade/MT; e uma terceira no centro-norte do país entre os municípios de Sinop/MT e Cuiabá/MT. Os resultados morfológicos e moleculares obtidos demonstraram a ocorrência de pelo menos duas espécies distintas de carrapatos (A. cajennense sensu stricto e Amblyomma sculptum) do complexo A. cajennense ocorrendo no território nacional. De modo geral, a distribuição da espécie A. cajennense s. s. está confirmada no Brasil em três estados da região Norte (Pará, Rondônia e Tocantins), em um estado da região Nordeste (Maranhão) e do Centro-Oeste (Mato Grosso). Salienta-se um único encontro de uma fêmea de A. cajennense s. s. em uma propriedade rural do município de Porangatu, no extremo norte do estado de Goiás, na divisa com o estado de Tocantins. A ocorrência de A. sculptum está confirmada nos seguintes estados brasileiros da região Norte: Pará, Rondônia e Tocantins; Nordeste: Bahia, Maranhão, Pernambuco e Piauí; Centro-Oeste: Distrito Federal, Goiás, Mato Grosso e Mato Grosso do Sul; Sudeste: Espírito Santo, Minas Gerais, Rio de Janeiro e São Paulo; e Sul: Paraná. Estes dados indicam que o papel de cada uma destas espécies na transmissão de patógenos deve ser reavaliado de acordo com seu novo status taxonômico.
Title in English
Study of the complex Amblyomma cajennense in Brazil
Keywords in English
Amblyomma cajennense
Amblyomma sculptum
Brazil
Complex
Ticks
Abstract in English
Recent genetic, biological and morphological studies have demonstrated that Amblyomma cajennense is a complex of at least six distinct species, each species linked to a biogeographic area in the American continent. In this context, the present study aimed to perform morphological and molecular analyzes of adult ticks, previously identified as A. cajennense, deposited in the collections of ticks "Coleção Nacional de Carrapatos", the Faculty of Veterinary Medicine and Zootechny of the University of São Paulo and in the "Coleção Acarológica do Instituto Butantan" the Butantan Institute of São Paulo. Adicional tick specimens were obtained through fieldwork. Ticks were collected in the vegetation, domestic animals (horses, pigs) and road-killed wild animals (tapir, anteater) during three field expeditions, one in the northeast of the country between the municipalities of Bequimão/MA and Estrela do Norte/GO; one in the northwest of the country between the municipalities of Presidente Médici/RO and Vila Bela da Santíssima Trindade/MT; and a third one in the center-north of the country between the municipalities of Sinop/MT and Cuiabá/MT. The morphological and molecular results demonstrated the occurrence of at least two distinct species of ticks (A. cajennense sensu stricto and Amblyomma sculptum) of the A. cajennense species complex occurring in the Brazilian land. In general, the distribution of the species A. cajennense s. s. is confirmed in Brazil in three northernern states (Pará, Rondônia and Tocantins) one Northeast state (Maranhão) and one Midwest state (Mato Grosso). It is note worthy the findings of a single female of A. cajennense s. s. on a farm in the municipality of Porangatu, in the far north of the state of Goiás at the northern end of the state of Goiás, at the border with the state of Tocantins. The occurrence of A. sculptum is confirmed in the following Brazilian states Northern region: Pará, Rondônia and Tocantins; Northeastern region: Bahia, Maranhão, Piauí and Pernambuco; Midwester region: Distrito Federal, Goiás, Mato Grosso and Mato Grosso do Sul; Southeastern region: Espírito Santo, Minas Gerais, Rio de Janeiro and São Paulo; and Southern region: Paraná. These data indicate that the role of each of these species in pathogen transmission should be re-assessed according to its new taxonomic status.