Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.10.2009.tde-23042009-112452
Document
Author
Full name
Osleny Viaro
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2009
Supervisor
Committee
Pinheiro, Sonia Regina (President)
Balian, Simone de Carvalho
Reichmann, Maria de Lourdes Aguiar Bonadia
Title in Portuguese
Impacto educativo do projeto "Para Viver de Bem com os Bichos", módulo cães e gatos, realizado em Unidades Educacionais do Município de São Paulo, no ano de 2008
Keywords in Portuguese
Cães
Educação em saúde
Gatos
Saúde pública
Zoonoses
Abstract in Portuguese
O projeto educativo "Para Viver de Bem com os Bichos" foi implantado nas Unidades Educacionais do Município de São Paulo em 2002, destinado à difusão e promoção do conceito da posse responsável de animais de estimação, em especial de cães e gatos e desde então, trabalhou com professores de 1.605 escolas da cidade. O presente estudo foi delineado para analisar a dinâmica do processo educativo, verificar o impacto da metodologia empregada e o papel do professor como multiplicador no repasse das informações que compõem o projeto oferecido no ano de 2008. No primeiro momento foram avaliados os professores (G1) e em seguida os professores multiplicadores (G2) nas respectivas unidades de ensino. As avaliações foram feitas com a utilização de questões abertas e para a análise das respostas obtidas, utilizou-se o teste de McNemar. O conhecimento prévio dos professores sobre a posse responsável de animais de estimação mostrou-se insatisfatório quanto aos principais cuidados com animais, zoonoses e sua prevenção, cuidados pré e pós-agressão, método de controle reprodutivo e sua justificativa. O curso proporcionou a aquisição de conhecimento sobre os temas abordados, mas não foi suficiente para garantir a ação dos professores capacitados como instrumentos de repasse de informação técnica do projeto em sua unidade de ensino. Devem ser criados mecanismos de acompanhamento do desempenho do professor multiplicador em suas unidades de trabalho. Recomenda-se que políticas públicas sejam estabelecidas para facilitar a atividade educativa e diminuir os problemas que inviabilizam a possibilidade da teoria ser aplicada na prática.
Title in English
The impact of the educational project on "How to live well with the animals", dogs and cats module, conducted by the public educational establishments of the City of São Paulo, in the year 2008
Keywords in English
Cats
Dogs
Health education
Public Health
Zoonosis
Abstract in English
The educative project "How to live well with the animals" was introduced in the Educational Units of the São Paulo Municipal District, in 2002, destined to diffusion and promotion of the concept of responsible pets ownership, in special dogs and cats and since then, it has worked with teachers of 1.605 schools of the city. The current study was written to analyze the dynamics of the educational process, to verify the impact of the used methodology and the role of the teacher as a multiplier in the repass of the information that make the project offered in the year of 2008. At the first moment the teachers evaluated (G1) and in the sequence the multiplier teachers (G2) in the respective teaching units. The evaluations were made with the use of open questions and for the analysis of the answers obtained they used the test of McNemar. The previous knowledge of the teachers about responsible possession of pets showed itself not satisfactory about the main cares with animals, diseases and its preventions, cares before and after aggression, method of reproductive control and its justifications. The course has promoted the acquisition of knowledge about the themes treated, but it was not enough to guarantee the action of the qualified teachers as the instruments for repassing the technical information of the project in their teaching units. Mechanisms to follow-up the performance of the multiplex teachers in the working units must be created. It is recommended that the public policies be established to facilitate the educational activities in order to diminish the problems that make unviable the application of the theory in the practice.