Doctoral Thesis
DOI
10.11606/T.10.2010.tde-23032011-154120
Document
Author
Full name
Miguel Bernardino dos Santos
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2010
Supervisor
Committee
Pinheiro, Sônia Regina (President)
Balian, Simone de Carvalho
Dias, Ricardo Augusto
Reichmann, Maria de Lourdes Aguiar Bonadia
Soares, Cassia Baldini
Title in Portuguese
Algumas contribuições ao Projeto Para Viver de Bem com os Bichos (PVBB) enfoque: fauna sinantrópica
Keywords in Portuguese
Avaliação de Projetos
Educação em Saúde
Fauna Sinantrópica
Grupo Social Homogêneo
Saúde Coletiva
Abstract in Portuguese
O projeto educativo Para Viver de Bem com os Bichos PVBB tem sido aplicado junto a instituições de ensino da Cidade de São Paulo - SP, Brasil e consta de dois módulos: Posse Responsável e Fauna Sinantrópica. O presente estudo foi delineado para analisar a dinâmica deste processo educativo, avaliando o papel dos sujeitos no repasse das informações sobre animais sinantrópicos. Houve o acompanhamento do curso de formação oferecido pelo Centro de Controle de Zoonoses em São Paulo-SP-Brasil, com avaliação dos conteúdos apreendidos pelos multiplicadores e da ação de duas multiplicadoras, professores, alunos e responsáveis em uma unidade de ensino. Foram utilizados questionários de auto-preenchimento, com questões abertas para a análise de conteúdos que após a categorização foram submetidos ao teste de McNemar e concordância kappa. Questões semi-abertas foram utilizadas para caracterizar os grupos sociais homogêneos. A análise de correspondência foi utilizada para estabelecer relações entre respostas e grupos sociais homogêneos. Constatou-se que a implementação do PVBB contribui para a melhoria do grau de conhecimento dos multiplicadores sobre fauna sinantrópica; entretanto a participação no curso do CCZ. A participação dos multiplicadores no curso não foi suficiente para instrumentá-los para o repasse de conteúdos do projeto e de informações técnicas em sua unidade de ensino. Os professores contribuíram no repasse de informações aos alunos dentro das possibilidades que lhes foram oferecidas. Não houve impacto significativo no repasse de informações dos alunos aos seus responsáveis entretanto é interessante observar que, quando da sua existência, este repasse variou nos grupos sociais homogêneos detectados e na condição de haver oportunidade de diálogo em casa.A utilização da agregação das famílias dos sujeitos, em grupos sociais homogêneos, permitiu avaliar a inserção social dos mesmos.A análise feita com a utilização dos grupos sociais homogêneos permitiu avaliar tendências de associações diferenciadas entre os GSH e as respostas citadas pelos responsáveis.
Title in English
Some contribution towards the Project "Para Viver de Bem com os Bichos" (How to Live Well with Animals) Focus on Synanthropic Fauna
Keywords in English
Coletive Health
Health education
Project Evaluation
Social Homogeneous Group
Synanthropc Fauna
Abstract in English
The educative project How to live well with the animals has been applied to educational institutions in the city of São Paulo SP Brazil and has two modules: responsible pets ownership and the other synanthropic fauna. The current study was written to analyze the dynamics of the educational process, evaluating this research subjects in the role of re-passing the information about synanthropic animals. The course offered by the Municipal Center of Zoonosis Control (CCZ), in São Paulo (SP), is offered to multiplier teachers. This course was accompanied and the taught topics to the multipliers were evaluated by applying a self-filling-questionnaire, before and after the course. The teaching action on this taught topics, was accompanied in the school where two multipliers worked. The taught topics were evaluated in the same way again, but considering the teachers, who had received information from the two multipliers, and the children, who studied in the school, and these childrens parents or tutors. The self-filling-questionnaire was composed of free open answers in order to evaluate the taught topics. The topics were statistically studied by McNemar and Kappa concordance test. Another questionnaire with part-closed questions was used to study the social insertion which was studied by the Social Homogeneous Group (SHG) methodology. The correspondence analysis ANACOR-was used to study relations among the SHG and the taught points. The study indicated that PVBB project increases multipliers information about synanthropic animal, but the multiplier could not act on re-passing the information and technical taught to the teachers in the school. The participation of the multipliers in the course was not sufficient for preparing them to act in this way. According to the possibilities the teachers could re-pass part of the topics with their students. There was no sigificative impact on the students action of re-passing the information to their parents or tutors, but it was interesting to observe that the re-passing actions was different according to the homogeneous social group, and the possibility of dialogue between the child and the familiars. The use of SHG methodology could evaluate the social insertion and different association tendencies between the SHG and the answers written by the parents and tutors.